ColumbiaMagazine.com
Printed from:

Welcome to Columbia Magazine  
 




























 
LWC Baseball closes home season with a 9-8 comeback victory

By Christopher Coombs

The Lindsey Wilson baseball team closed out its home season at Egnew Park with a 9-8 comeback victory over Brescia (Ky.) on Tuesday evening.

The Blue Raiders (8-32) were outhit 12-11 by the Bearcats (12-29) but were able to produce a spark late in the game to take home the victory.

The Blue Raiders are back in action on Saturday as they close out their 2019 campaign on the road against Mid-South Conference foe Cumberlands (KY) at NoonCT.


Article continues... click here to read the whole article, or to share, print, or bookmark it.
2019-04-23 20:37:44 | Comments | See topic Sports


Blue ribbons for Child Abuse Prevention Month


2019-04-23 - Columbia, KY - Photo by Laura Marcum.
April is Child Abuse Prevention Month. Students from Mrs. Christie Paxton's class decorated the outside of the Adair County Primary Center with blue ribbons to show our support.

Pictured: Lillian Murphy, Brandy Holbrook, and Sophia Holbrook helped decorate outside their school.


Comments? | Click here to share, print, or bookmark this photo.


KSP: Joint Investigations lead to several drug arrests

By Tpr Nick Hale, Public Affairs Officer
KSP Post 15, Columbia, KY

Edmonton, KY– Kentucky State Police Post 15 assisted the Metcalfe County Sheriffs Department in several joint investigations which led to the Metcalfe County Grand Jury returning sealed indictments.

On April 22nd, 2019, units arrested Barbara Brown age 68 of Knob Lick, Jeff Basil age 56 of Edmonton, and Dalton Ennis age 63 of Knob Lick were charged with Trafficking in a controlled substance 1st degree 1st offense > or 2 grams (drug unspecified).

Ruby Taylor, age 34 of Columbia and Jeffrey Campbell, age 44 of Columbia were arrested and charged with trafficking in a control substance 1st degree 1st offense > or 2 grams (methamphetamine). All subjects were lodged in the Barren County Detention Center.


NOTE: An arrest is not a finding of guilt. An individual placed under arrest is presumed innocent unless and until proven guilty at some later criminal proceeding.



Click here to share, print, or bookmark this article.
2019-04-23 20:18:27 | Comments

  Current Temperatures
Adair: 58 F
Casey: 54 · Cumberland: 53 · Green: 55
Metcalfe: 62 · Russell: 55 · Taylor: 55
Updated at 2:30am Wednesday, April 24, 2019

Kentucky Mesonet Links:
Adair County - Casey County - Cumberland County - Metcalfe County - Taylor County

National Weather Service Links:
Burkesville. Campbellsville. Columbia. Edmonton. Greensburg. Jamestown. Liberty. Russell Springs

Homeplace on Green River annual Plow Day and Spring Festival

This year's Homeplace festival will be biggest so far.

By George Kolbenschlag

The horse and mule plow teams, antique tractors, artists and crafters, exhibitors and an assortment of family activities will be at Homeplace on Green River for the annual plow day/spring festival this Saturday, April 27, 2019, from 8amCT/9amET until 4pmCT/5pmET. This will be the 9th year for the spring festival at Homeplace.

The cost for the day is only $10 per car including occupants. All of the activities are included except purchases from vendors.

Homeplace is located on Old Columbia Road (KY Highway 55) between Campbellsville and Columbia at 5807 Columbia Road, Campbellsville, KY. There are signs at the location. For a list of activities, go to homeplacefarmky.org.


Article continues... click here to read the whole article, or to share, print, or bookmark it.
2019-04-23 17:58:15 | Comments


Mary Ritchey Lowe Bennett, 87, Columbia, KY (1931-2019)

Mary Ritchey was a lifelong member of the Columbia Christian Church where she taught Sunday School for many years. She had worked at Taylor County RECC, Adair County ASCS and the Payless Deli for many years. She was loved by three generations of young people she taught and baby sat. She was widely known for her friendly personality and her love for other people.

Mary Ritchey Lowe Bennett passed away Monday, April 22, 2019 at 11:45 PM at Signature Summit Manor Nursing Home after several months illness. She was 87 years old.

Funeral service will be at 11amCT on Thursday, April 25, 2019, at Stotts-Phelps-McQueary Funeral Home, 210 Greensburg St., Columbia, KY, with Bro. Terry White, Bro. Tim Dennis and Bro. Adam Shepherd officiating. Burial will follow in the Columbia Cemetery.

Visitation will be after 3pmCT on Wednesday at the funeral home.


Article continues... click here to read the whole article, or to share, print, or bookmark it.
2019-04-23 14:03:32 | Comments | See topic Obituaries

Events scheduled for today, April 24, 2019
All events are listed in Central Time. | Print Version | Submit your upcoming event using our Submission Form.
8:30amCTAdair County Public Library Milltown Bookmobile run (ID:57361 | Permanent Link | Comment/Correction)
10:00amCTAdair County Public Library Story Time (ID:57346 | Permanent Link | Comment/Correction)
Services for Thomas Sapp, Jr., 76, Campbellsville, KY (1942-2019) (ID:57533 | Permanent Link | Comment/Correction)
NoonCTServices for Karen King, 62, Casey County, KY (1956-2019) (ID:57541 | Permanent Link | Comment/Correction)
1:00pmCTServices for Retha Fern Walters, 73, Russell County, KY (1946-2019) (ID:57535 | Permanent Link | Comment/Correction)
7:00pmCTOpening tonight from LWC Theatre: Love, Loss, and What I Wore (ID:57536 | Permanent Link | Comment/Correction)

Visit the Events Page for details about the events listed above, a printable version of today's events, and for events on upcoming days. Please use our Submission Form to let us know about your organization's upcoming events.

Molly and her Dad build her book together at ACPC


2019-04-23 - Columbia, KY - Photo by Paula Garrison, Coordinator ACPC Family Resources.
Molly Froedge is pictured with her dad, Frankie Froedge, at Build a Book Parent Involvement Activity that was held on April 16th at Adair County Primary Center. Students were able to create a treasured book with their family. This event was sponsored by Family Resource Center, Title I, and 21st CCLC Camp Casey with assistance from Lindsey Wilson College Education students.


Comments? | Click here to share, print, or bookmark this photo.


ACSO: 2019 Drug Take Back Program

By Sheriff Josh Brockman
Adair County Sheriff's Office


The Adair County Sheriff's Office, in conjunction with the Drug Enforcement Agency, will be participating in the Medicine Take Back Program on Saturday, April 27, 2019, from 10amCT until 2pmCT, in the parking lot at Taco Bell, 899 Jamestown Street, Columbia, KY.

This would be a good opportunity to dispose of out-of-date or unused pharmacy prescriptions and over-the-counter medicines.

Things NOT accepted due to a potential hazard by blood-borne pathogens are: No illegal drugs, syringes, injectable or intravenous solutions.


Article continues... click here to read the whole article, or to share, print, or bookmark it.
2019-04-23 13:52:09 | Comments | See topic Police and Fire Reports

Economic Development Cabinet Secretary Terry Gill resigns

By Nicole Burton/Jack Mazurak

Frankfort, KY - - Gov. Matt Bevin today accepted with regret the resignation of Terry Gill, secretary of the Kentucky Cabinet for Economic Development, effective at the end of May.

Gill has served as Economic Development Secretary since January 2017. Under his leadership, Kentucky has experienced unprecedented growth, with more than $15.8 billion in new investment announced and nearly 32,400 new jobs, including a state record $8.77 billion in investment secured in 2017. Gill worked to attract four of the largest economic development investment projects in Kentucky history -- Amazon Air, Braidy Industries, Toyota's Reborn project and Nucor Corp.


Article continues... click here to read the whole article, or to share, print, or bookmark it.
2019-04-23 13:49:26 | Comments

KSP: Traffic Safety Checkpoint stop leads to arrest

By Tpr. Nick Hale

Edmonton, KY - On Monday, April 22, 2019, at approximately 1pmCT, Trooper Allen Shirley was on a Traffic Safety Checkpoint on Greensburg Road when he made contact with 29 year old Laura Crum of Louisville, KY, who was operating a 2006 Dodge Stratus.

Crum appeared to be under the influence. Following standard field sobriety tests performed by Trooper Shirley, a vehicle search was conducted resulting in suspected heroine, marijuana, and several prescription pills being located.


Article continues... click here to read the whole article, or to share, print, or bookmark it.
2019-04-23 11:50:42 | Comments | See topic Police and Fire Reports

Azalea in bloom


2019-04-23 - Russell Co., KY - Photo by Linda Waggener.
This Azalea was ablaze in the morning sun in Russell County today.


Comments? | Click here to share, print, or bookmark this photo.


Fish Fry at Christy Chapel UMC is Saturday, 26 Apr 2019

Christy Chapel United Methodist Church, 8068 Elkhorn Road, Knifley, KY, will be having a fish fry on Friday, April 26, 2019 from 4-7pmCT.

The location is on Highway 76, on the Taylor Adair County Line. Donations accepted. For more information call 270-465-6325. --Sherry Hovious


Click here to share, print, or bookmark this article.
2019-04-23 09:47:46 | Comments

James Tilford Stotts, 82, Adair County, KY

James Tilford Stotts, 82, of Columbia died Sunday, April 21, 2019 at his residence.

He chose cremation and wishes to be laid to rest next to his deceased wife, Pauline Burton Stotts at the Forest Lawn Memory Gardens in Greenwood, IN. There will be no local services.


Article continues... click here to read the whole article, or to share, print, or bookmark it.
2019-04-23 09:08:36 | Comments

State researchers seek barn owl nest locations

Frankfort, KY - Wildlife biologists with the Kentucky Department of Fish and Wildlife Resources need the public's help in locating barn owl nesting sites to gain a deeper understanding of why the species is rare in the state.

Barn owls, with their distinctive heart-shaped faces and dark eyes, were plentiful across Kentucky as late as the 1960s. By 2016, however, there were only about 75 documented nesting locations statewide.

Anyone with information about the location of a barn owl nest or a dead barn owl should contact Wildlife Biologist Kate Slankard at 1-800-858-1549. Observers can also email her at kate.slankard@ky.gov.

For the protection of owls and landowners, exact nesting locations and landowner information is strictly confidential and will not be released to the public. Information provided to Kentucky Fish and Wildlife for this study is used for research purposes only.


Article continues... click here to read the whole article, or to share, print, or bookmark it.
2019-04-23 08:48:35 | Comments | See topic Ky Afield Outdoors

State releases annual county unemployment data for 2018

By Kim Saylor Brannock

Frankfort, KY - Annual unemployment rates decreased in 117 Kentucky counties in 2018 compared to 2017, rose in Monroe and Owen counties and stayed the same in Metcalfe, according to the Kentucky Center for Statistics (KYSTATS), an agency within the Kentucky Education and Workforce Development Cabinet.

20172018201720182017201820172018
CountyCLFCLFEMPEMPUNEMPUNEMPURUR
Adair7,1717,2466,7366,8794353676.1%5.1%
Casey6,6866,7346,3616,4203253144.9%4.7%
Cumberland2,9413,1342,7842,9941571405.3%4.5%
Green5,1505,0764,9104,8582402184.7%4.3%
Metcalfe4,1814,2014,0094,0281721734.1%4.1%
Russell6,2636,2705,8135,9064503647.2%5.8%
Taylor12,88112,49412,30911,9595725354.4%4.3%

The annual jobless rate for Woodford County was the lowest in the Commonwealth in 2018 at 3.1 percent. It was followed by Campbell, Fayette, Oldham and Scott counties, 3.3 percent each; Boone and Kenton counties, 3.4 percent each; Shelby County, 3.5 percent; and Anderson, Jessamine and Spencer counties, 3.6 percent each.


Article continues... click here to read the whole article, or to share, print, or bookmark it.
2019-04-23 08:42:13 | Comments

Bro. Caldwell promoting Plow Days for this weekend


2019-04-23 - Taylor County, KY - Photo by Larry J. Smith, General Manager, The Big Dawg, FM 99.9 radio.
Brother Michael Caldwell was a guest of Larry Smith on the Big Dawg radio this morning promoting Plow Days at Home place on Green River this coming Saturday.


Comments? | Click here to share, print, or bookmark this photo.


Sad word of passing of Mary Ritchie Bennett

Victoria Pike writes:
Just received word that Mary Ritchie Bennett has passed away. She will be remembered as B.B. to a many of the children she had cared for over the years.

She was always wearing a smile and her arms open ready to give anyone she knew a hug. She loved her family, church, and friends.

She will be greatly missed by all who knew her. Heaven has another angel tonight. --Vicky

Arrangements will be completed soon from Stotts Phelps McQueary Funeral Home, Columbia.
Just three short years ago, Mary Ritchie was still able to live in her home with her talking cat Punkin as featured in the story at this link which was insisted upon and helped to write by her Adair Friends and Neighbors "sister", my Mom, Geniece Marcum who also found Mary Ritchie to be a wonderful friend. - Linda Waggener


Click here to share, print, or bookmark this article.
2019-04-23 08:10:09 | Comments

Maxine Berry Judd, Green County, KY (1935-2019)

Maxine Berry Judd was born December 3, 1935 in Green County, KY to the late Will Berry and Nellie Walker Berry. She departed this life Sunday, April 21, 2019, having attained the age of eighty-three years, four months and eighteen days.

A Memorial Service will be conducted 1pmCT Saturday, April 27, 2019 at Foster-Toler-Curry Funeral Home in Greensburg with Rev. Jeff Newton officiating. Burial will be in the Hancock Cemetery in Green County. Visitation will be after 11amCT Saturday until the service.


Article continues... click here to read the whole article, or to share, print, or bookmark it.
2019-04-23 06:49:49 | Comments | See topic Obituaries

Living by Faith annual fundraiser cookout, Fri 26 Apr 2019

Living by Faith Community Church will be having our annual fundraiser cookout on Friday, April 26, 2019, at the upper end of the IGA parking lot, 900 Jamestown St, Columbia, KY.

Menu: Tenderloin on bun, Hamburger or 2 hot dogs, chips, snack cake & drink for $6. Delivery available in city limits or to businesses.

Call or text 270-634-1675 for more info or to place pre-orders. --Malesa Withers


Click here to share, print, or bookmark this article.
2019-04-23 05:44:14 | Comments

Blue Raiders drop doubleheader against Campbellsville

By Clayton Barefield

Lindsey Wilson baseball drops the final two games of their Mid-South Conference series against Campbellsville University on Monday afternoon.

The Blue Raiders (7-32, 2-13 MSC) fell 4-0 in game one and dropped game two 7-0 against the Tigers (27-15, 11-4 MSC) at Egnew Park.

Campbellsville outhit Lindsey Wilson 18-5 on the day. The Tigers tallied for seven hits in their first outing and connected for 11 hits during the second matchup.

Lindsey Wilson returns to action tomorrow as they host Brescia (KY) for their final home game of the season in a solo nine-inning game slated for 5pmCT at Egnew Park, Lindsey Wilson Sports Complex, 928 Russell Road, Columbia, KY.


Article continues... click here to read the whole article, or to share, print, or bookmark it.
2019-04-23 05:42:28 | Comments | See topic Sports

State researchers seek barn owl nest locations


2019-04-23 - Frankfort, KY - Photo courtesy Kentucky Department of Fish and Wildlife Resources.
Wildlife biologists with the Kentucky Department of Fish and Wildlife Resources need the public's help in locating barn owl nesting sites to gain a deeper understanding of why the species is increasingly rare in the state.

Anyone with information about the location of a barn owl nest or a dead barn owl should contact Wildlife Biologist Kate Slankard at 1-800-858-1549. Observers can also email her at kate.slankard@ky.gov. For the protection of owls and landowners, exact nesting locations and landowner information is strictly confidential and will not be released to the public.


Read More... | Comments? | Click here to share, print, or bookmark this photo.


Partly sunny, high 79F

It's currently 54F at the Adair County Mesonet station. It will be partly sunny today, with a high near 79F. Southwest wind 6 to 13 mph, with gusts as high as 22 mph.

There is a possibility of showers and thunderstorms beginning around 5pmCT and a 30% chance of precipitation tonight. It will be mostly cloudy overnight, with a low around 57. Southwest wind around 6 mph becoming calm in the evening.

Wednesday brings another chance of showers between 1pmCT and 4pmCT, changing to a chance of showers and thunderstorms after 4pmCT. Mostly cloudy, with a high near 75F. Light and variable wind becoming southwest around 5 mph in the afternoon. Wednesday's chance of precipitation is 30%.

Wednesday night will be mostly cloudy with a low around 58F and a continued chance of showers and thunderstorms. Light south wind.


Click here to share, print, or bookmark this article.
2019-04-23 05:40:07 | Comments

7-County Area Courts for Tue 23 Apr 2019

Local schedules for Circuit Courts, District Courts, for Tuesday, April 23, 2019, at a glance:
  • Adair County: 144 events Circuit Court. No events District Court.
  • Casey County: 5 events Circuit Court. 10 events District Court.
  • Cumberland County: No events Circuit Court. No events District Court.
  • Green County: 4 events Circuit Court. 3 events District Court.
  • Metcalfe County: 23 events Circuit Court. No events District Court.
  • Russell County: 59 events Circuit Court. 4 events District Court.
  • Taylor County: 321 events Circuit Court. 2 events District Court.
Note: NOT Official. Always Click to Docket for all Kentucky Counties


Click here to share, print, or bookmark this article.
2019-04-23 05:34:46 | Comments

Letter: a great company to have in Columbia

Maury E Lewis writes:
WOW!!! I went to their homepage and they have pictures of some really nice things they have built, it looks like a great company to have here in Columbia. -- melewi
Comments re article 103595 Morgan Smith Industries featured at April Chamber lunch


Click here to share, print, or bookmark this article.
2019-04-22 19:53:13 | Comments | See topic Letters and Reader Feedback

Alcohol Awareness Month Walk is Friday, 26 Apr 2019

By Renee' Stinson

April is Alcohol Awareness Month, and I would like to invite everyone out to join us in our Alcohol Awareness walk on Friday, April 26, 2019 at 6pmCT.

We will be meeting at the annex building and heading out from there. For more information you can contact me or Amanda Jobe at Adanta 270-384-4719.


Click here to share, print, or bookmark this article.
2019-04-22 19:34:57 | Comments

Rural Country Scenery Along Highway 52


2019-04-23 - Danville, KY - Photo by Robert Ellis.
I spotted this windmill of sorts, last year during some of my travels. I did stop that initial first time to try to get a pic, but wound up not taking any images. This year I noticed the barn, due to weathering and the passage of time had collapsed even more and looked more appealing than last year. I took some liberties with the photo in the post processing, and the large bird (species unknown) provided a nice finishing touch. This scene, while it lasts, can be viewed along the road that travels from Danville to Lancaster, Highway 52, (on the right) just a few miles out from Danville. Pic taken April 22, 2019. --ROBERT ELLIS. (c) Robert Ellis Woodworking


Comments? | Click here to share, print, or bookmark this photo.


Gradyville Baptist welcomes Pastor Bro. Billy Hewitt

By Mike Bennett

Gradyville Baptist Church, 159 Old Gradyville Church Rd., Columbia, KY, is welcoming new pastor Bro. Billy Hewitt.

Bro. Billy along with wife Brandy and family live in Columbia, and have moved here after pastoring in Casey County for the last 8 years. We are very excited to invite everyone out to worship with us.


Article continues... click here to read the whole article, or to share, print, or bookmark it.
2019-04-22 16:34:36 | Comments

What's Cooking in Columbia Today
Click restaurant names for hours, directions, and prices. Print What's Cooking

Betty's Country Cooking
MENU | 2339 Campbellsville RD, Columbia, KY (MAP) Phone 270-384-5664 | Non-smoking. Breakfast served anytime. Credit Cards accepted. Hours: Sunday 8:00amCT til 3:00pmCT, Monday through Saturday 6:00amCT til 8:00pmCT
On the hot bar at Betty's today, Wednesday, April 24, 2019:
Catfish, Salisbury Steak, Tenderloin, mashed potatoes, green beans, corn, Great Northern beans, macaroni and tomatoes, hush puppies, peas and carrots, turnip greens, and breaded cauliflower.


Patty's Liberty Road General Store and Deli
MENU In the Village of Vester, (Adair County), 5097 Liberty Road, Columbia, KY 42728. Patty Smith Edwards, owner & manager. Phone 270-380-1039 HOURS: Monday - Thursday 5am-5pm. Friday 5am-7pm Fish Friday. Saturday 5am-3pm. Closed Sunday. Liberty Road Grocery & Deli is SMOKE FREE.
Wednesday's Specials:
Wednesday we will be serving Sweet & Spicy Pulled Pork w 2 sides 6.99
Baked Beans, Potato Salad, Cole Slaw, Fried Okra.

Big Bowl Pinto Beans seasoned w country ham and hoe cake 2.99

Reeses or Snickers Pie, No-Bake Cookies, Chess Cake

--Patty Edwards


Adair County Schools
Adair Co. School District, Dayna Parnell, Ass't Food Service Director, Carol Roy, Director of Food Services, 270-384-2476
ACES and ACPC Menu for Wednesday, April 24, 2019:
Breakfast: Whole Grain Muffin
Lunch: Fish Nuggets or Steak Strips w/A-1 Baked Potato Butter/Sour Cream/Cheese Green Beans Roll Fruit Options

ACHS and ACMS Menu for April 24, 2019:
Breakfast: Whole Grain Muffin
Lunch: Steak Strips w/A-1 Baked Potato Butter/Sour Cream/Cheese Green Beans Roll Fruit Options


Circle R Restaurant
712 Russell Road, Columbia KY. PHONE: 270-384-3212.
Hours: Tuesday through Sunday 7amCT until 9pmCT. Closed Monday.
Wednesday, April 24
Grilled Chicken with Rice & a Side
Hamburger Steak with Mushroom Gravy & Onions & 2 Sides

Available All Week:
Southwest Chicken Salad
Blackened Chicken Caesar Salad
Grilled Chicken Wrap with Fries

--Matt Compton


Fiesta Mexico of Columbia
819 Jamestown St., Columbia KY. 270-384-6004. Hrs.: 10:30amCT daily; Sun, 11amCT
Authentic Mexican Restaurant
WEDNESDAY SPECIAL: Quesadilla Roja - Grilled Flour Tortilla Stuffed with Chicken or Beef with Cheese. Served with Rice, Lettuce, Sour Cream and Tomatoes. $5.99

Appetizers & Salads, Combination Dinners, Vegetarian Combinations, Especial of the House Grill, Especial Seafood, Especial Steak, A La Carte Orders, Side Orders, Kids Menu, Desserts and Beverages.

Have you discovered Columbia's best bar & drinks? It's Fiesta Mexico? Margaritas Everyday with these specials Mon thru Thu: Small, $1.25!!! Medium, $2.50. Large, $5.25. Pitcher, $16.99, (Margaritas Plus Tax.) Weekdays:Try our Homemade Sangria. Small $2.25. Medium, $3.25. Large. $5.25. (Sangria prices including tax.)

- Roy Ayala


Happy Hawg BBQ & More
Catering, Dine-In, Carry Out and Delivery. 23 East Steve Wariner Dr., Russell Springs KY
Located beside the Golden Rule-Wilson Auction Building. 270-585-4671. Open Sunday, Monday, Tuesday, Wedesday, Thursday 10am-6pm, Friday 10am-8pm Closed Saturdays
Wednesday Special: Smoked Quarter Chicken Leg and 2 Sides $4.99
Everyday: Brisket and 2 Sides, $10.00

Also served everyday: Shoulder, Chicken, Pulled Pork, Pulled Chicken, Ribs, Ribeye, Hamburger, Pork Burger, 1/4 Lb Hotdog, Polish Sausage, Loaded Baked Potato, Nachos, Loaded Nacho; Sides: Mustard Potato Salad, Slaw, Macaroni Salad, Baked Beans, Hawg's Grilled Cabbage, Cheezy Corn and Vinegar Slaw.

--Randy Young Owner



49 Birthdays and Anniversaries for April 24
Happy Anniversary, Billy and Patricia Hadley (1999) | (Updates/Corrections)
Happy Anniversary, Bro. Ralph And Bobbie Sue Hadley (1958) | (Updates/Corrections)
Happy Anniversary, Owen and Evelyn Pollard (1947) | (Updates/Corrections)
Happy Anniversary, Stephen & Sheena Kelsay (2006) | (Updates/Corrections)
Happy Birthday, Allison Burton (2003) | (Updates/Corrections)
Happy Birthday, David Waggener | (Updates/Corrections)
Happy Birthday, Deven Stone (1997) | (Updates/Corrections)
Happy Birthday, Kelsi Walker (2006) | (Updates/Corrections)
Happy Birthday, Kevin L. Bault | (Updates/Corrections)
Happy Birthday, Kevin VanArsdale | (Updates/Corrections)
Happy Birthday, Lee Jessie | (Updates/Corrections)
Happy Birthday, Lillian Collins (2012) | (Updates/Corrections)
Happy Birthday, Linda (Bell) Forbis (1984) | (Updates/Corrections)
Happy Birthday, Lisa Coomer (1984) | (Updates/Corrections)
Happy Birthday, Lisa Jo Hadley | (Updates/Corrections)
Happy Birthday, McKinlee Danielle Stone (2010) | (Updates/Corrections)
Happy Birthday, Stephen Parnell | (Updates/Corrections)
Happy Birthday, Tommy Kemp | (Updates/Corrections)
In Memory Birthday, Russell A. Vassallo, Esq, 84, Casey County, KY (1934-2019) | (Updates/Corrections)
In Memory Birthday, David Waggener, 74, Adair County, KY (1944-2019) | (Updates/Corrections)
In Memory Birthday, Nona Bess Curry Bennett, Adair Co., KY (1938-2009) | (Updates/Corrections)
In Memory Birthday, Georgia Flatt, 85, Russell Co., KY | (Updates/Corrections)
In Memory Birthday, Alvin Spurling, 77, Taylor Co., KY | (Updates/Corrections)
In Memory Birthday, Earl Allen Cox, Casey Co., KY (1947) | (Updates/Corrections)
In Memory Birthday, Larry Nash, Taylor Co., KY (1950) | (Updates/Corrections)
In Memory Birthday, Sophia Burton, Adair Co., KY (1928) | (Updates/Corrections)
In Memory Birthday, Alma C. Dalton, Casey Co., KY (1929) | (Updates/Corrections)
In Memory Birthday, John C. (J.C.) Bryant, Adair County, KY (1933) | (Updates/Corrections)
In Memory Birthday, Iva Dean Pittman, Casey County, KY (1928) | (Updates/Corrections)
In Memory Birthday, Wendell Gleason Pyles, Adair Co., KY (1962) | (Updates/Corrections)
In Memory Birthday, Gary Gene Anderson, 67, Russell Co., KY (1945) | (Updates/Corrections)
In Memory Birthday, Virginia Graves Shively, Taylor Co., KY (1916 | (Updates/Corrections)
In Memory Birthday, Carrie Helen Lester Garrett, Beaumont, Metcalfe Co. KY (1932-2013) | (Updates/Corrections)
In Memory Birthday, Muriel Gene Tedder, Knifley, KY (1933-2013) | (Updates/Corrections)
In Memory Birthday, Dean Miller Alexander, 62, Cumberland Co., KY (1952-2014) | (Updates/Corrections)
In Memory Birthday, Patty D. Boone Russell County, KY, (1930-2014) | (Updates/Corrections)
In Memory Birthday, Kenton Lyle Pierce, 56, Russell Co., KY, Adair native (1959-2015) | (Updates/Corrections)
In Memory Birthday, Renee Marie Weddle, 44, Russell County, KY (1971-2015) | (Updates/Corrections)
In Memory Birthday, Getha West, 88, Russell Springs, KY (1928-2016) | (Updates/Corrections)
In memory birthday, Paul McCubbin, Taylor Co., (1924-2016) | (Updates/Corrections)
In Memory Birthday, Lawrence E. Bryant, 76, Adair County, KY | (Updates/Corrections)
In Memory Birthday, Douglas Mills, 68, Taylor Co., KY (1948-2017) | (Updates/Corrections)
In Memory Birthday, Dorothy Helen (Garmon) Parks, Austin, IN (1925-2017) | (Updates/Corrections)
In Memory Birthday, June Etta Cornell, 93, formerly of Breeding, KY (1923-2017) | (Updates/Corrections)
In Memory Birthday, Velma Sue Stocton, 61, Taylor Co., KY/Russell Co., KY native (1956-2017) | (Updates/Corrections)
In Memory Birthday, Mary Helen Risen Dile, 73, Taylor Co., KY/Green County, KY native (1943-2018) | (Updates/Corrections)
In Memory Birthday, Dale (Peewee) Johnson, 76, Russell Co., KY (1942-2018) | (Updates/Corrections)
In Memory Birthday, Frank C. Ramsey, Adair County, KY (1941-2013) | (Updates/Corrections)
In Memory Birthday, Mrs. Grace Ann Jones , Taylor Co., KY (1963-2014) | (Updates/Corrections)
View all birthdays and anniversaries for this month and next month on our Celebrations Page. Submit your birthday or anniversary using our Contact Form.

 

























 
 
Quick Links to Popular Features


 

ColumbiaMagazine.com content is available as an RSS/XML feed for your RSS reader or other news aggregator.
Use the following link: http://www.columbiamagazine.com/columbiamagazinerss.php.

Contact us: Columbia Magazine and columbiamagazine.com are published by D'Zine, Ltd., PO Box 906, Columbia, KY 42728.
Phone: 270-250-2730 Fax: 270-751-0401


Please use our contact page, or send questions about technical issues with this site to webmaster@columbiamagazine.com. All logos and trademarks used on this site are property of their respective owners. All comments remain the property and responsibility of their posters, all articles and photos remain the property of their creators, and all the rest is copyright 1995-Present by Columbia! Magazine and D'Zine, Ltd. Privacy policy: use of this site requires no sharing of information. Voluntarily shared information may be published and made available to the public on this site and/or stored electronically. Anonymous submissions will be subject to additional verification. Cookies are not required to use our site. However, if you have cookies enabled in your web browser, some of our advertisers may use cookies for interest-based advertising across multiple domains. For more information about third-party advertising, visit the NAI web privacy site.