ColumbiaMagazine.com
Printed from:

Welcome to Columbia Magazine
 


























 
Meet Capt. Justin Owens: Adair County's 1st JROTC Instructor

Administration can only find one bad thing about this program: That it wasn't here sooner
Click on headline for complete story with photo(s)

By Wes Feese
Media Relations, Adair County Schools

After years of anticipation and countless hours of work by Adair County school administrators, a Jr. Reserve Officers' Training Corps (JROTC) is finally up and operating at Adair County High School. Under the tutelage of Capt. Justin Owens, the district's newly-hired instructor for the course, students with aspirations for military service finally have a viable career path option.


Article continues... click here to read the whole article, or to share, print, or bookmark it.
2016-08-25 15:00:36 | Comments

Looking for an obituary? Click to Last 200 Obituaries Index
Sadly this notice necessary due the large number of deaths - 15 posted in the past 4 days with several in the queue - which have occurred within Adair, Casey, Cumberland, Green, Metcalfe, Russell or Taylor Counties recently.


CJE Mike Stephens, Gov. Matt Bevin & Mayor Curtis Hardwick


2016-08-25 - Galt House, 140 N Fourth St, Louisville, KY 40202 - Photo from Adair County CJE Micheal Lee Stephens.
Kentucky Governor Matt Bevin stopped for a visit with, left Adair County CJE Mike Stephens, and Columbia Mayor Curtis D. Hardwick after the Governor's Luncheon at the Governor's Local Issues Conference Louisville, KY, today, Thursday, August 25, 2016. This morning there local leaders were given updates on progress in Agriculture and Tourism. And, the Columbia leaders received good news on a major employment development for the county, but could publicly say only to expect the announcement in the next few days from the Governor's office. CJE Stephens said that most or all of the county's seven magistrates are at the meeting.


Comments? | Click here to share, print, or bookmark this photo.


Bobby Andrew Pillar, 69, Albany, KY ( -2016)

Mr. Bobby Andrew Pillar, age 69, of Albany, Kentucky, passed away Monday, August 22, 2016, at the University of Kentucky Medical Center in Lexington, Kentucky.

Funeral services for Bobby Andrew Pillar will be conducted Saturday, August 27, 2016, at 12pmCT in the Chapel of Campbell-New Funeral Home, 115 North Cross Street, Albany, KY, with Pastor Sam Booher officiating. Burial will follow in the Albany Cemetery in Clinton County, Kentucky. The family will receive friends after 10amCT on Saturday morning, August 26.


Article continues... click here to read the whole article, or to share, print, or bookmark it.
2016-08-25 14:05:27 | Comments | See topic Obituaries

Isolated thunderstorms, Lightning possible Today & Tonight
Hazardous Weather Outlook from National Weather Service, Louisville, KY.

For updates, click to National Weather Service/Louisville, KY Latest update on CM, 334 AM EDT THU AUG 25 2016 /234 AM CDT THU AUG 25 2016/
TODAY and TONIGHT - "ISOLATED THUNDERSTORMS ARE POSSIBLE TODAY AND TONIGHT MAINLY NORTH OF THE OHIO RIVER AND OVER SOUTHERN KENTUCKY. ANY THUNDERSTORM THAT DEVELOPS MAY CONTAIN CLOUD TO GROUND LIGHTNING AND BRIEF HEAVY RAINFALL."
Stay tuned to NOAA All Hazards Radio and Local Media including ColumbiaMagazine.com and Larry Smith on the WAVE 92.7 and the Big Dawg, FM 99.9 for weather updates.

  Current Temperatures
Adair: 83 F
Casey: 80 · Cumberland: 80 · Green: 85
Metcalfe: 84 · Russell: 81 · Taylor: 85
Updated at 6:30pm Thursday, August 25, 2016

Kentucky Mesonet Links:
Adair County - Casey County - Cumberland County - Metcalfe County - Taylor County

National Weather Service Links:
Burkesville. Campbellsville. Columbia. Edmonton. Greensburg. Jamestown. Liberty. Russell Springs

Vircena Hadley, 92, Russell Springs, KY (1924-2016)

She was a homemaker and attended Parks Ridge Church of God
Click on headline for complete obituary

Vircena Hadley, 92, of Russell Springs, died Wednesday August 24, 2016 at the Fair Oaks Nursing Home.

Funeral Service for Vircena Hadley will be 1pmCT, Sunday, August 28, 2016 at the Bernard Funeral Home Chapel, 367 North Main St., Russell Springs, KY, with Bro. Billy Silverman and Bro. Billy Dunbar officiating. Visitation after 6pmCT on Saturday and 9amCT on Sunday at the funeral home. Interment will be in the Parks Ridge Cemetery.


Article continues... click here to read the whole article, or to share, print, or bookmark it.
2016-08-25 13:59:14 | Comments | See topic Obituaries


Martha Hoover, 76, Casey Co., KY (1939-2016)

She was a homemaker and member of the Cedar Hill Mennonite Church.
Click on headline for complete obituary

Martha Hoover passed away Wednesday, August 24, 2016 at her home on South Fork Ridge Road in Liberty, KY. She was 76 years old.

Visitation is Friday, August 26, from 3pmET-6pmET in her home at 2261 South Fork Ridge Road, Liberty, KY 42539. Funeral services are Saturday, August 27, at 9:30amET at Cedar Hill Mennonite Church, with James Shirk and Edward Martin officiating. Burial will follow in the Cedar Hill Cemetery.


Article continues... click here to read the whole article, or to share, print, or bookmark it.
2016-08-25 13:50:32 | Comments | See topic Obituaries

Events scheduled for today, August 25, 2016
All events are listed in Central Time. | Print Version | Submit your upcoming event using our Submission Form.
MidnightCTAll Day Today: Time to Opt-In for CodeRED Weather Warnings. - Mike Keltner STORY/DIRECTIONS (ID:42716 | Permanent Link | Comment/Correction)
4:00amCT Jobs are waiting for you. Take action today
See them in CM EMPLOYMENT .
If you need positions filled, find the best among the readers of ColumbiaMagazine.com Using any Contact/Submit Button. If you have questions Call 270-250-2730. (ID:42721 | Permanent Link | Comment/Correction)
7:00amCTAdair Recycling Center, 32 Service RD, Columbia, KY / 270-378-0782
OPEN 7am-3pmCT Monday through Friday. CLOSED Saturdays & Sundays. - Teresa Spencer (ID:42717 | Permanent Link | Comment/Correction)
8:00amCT7 County Area Court: Circuit Courts. District Courts, at at Glance. Not Official. Always Click to Docket for all Kentucky Counties Once at Docket for all Kentucky Counties, Choose 1) Circuit or District, 2) County - from drop down list 3) Verify dates :
Adair County. Adair Co. Judicial Center, 201 Campbellsville ST. Columbia, KY. Five (5) Event(s) Circuit Court. No (0) Events in District Court.
Casey County Judicial Center, 231 Courthouse Square, Liberty, KY. No (0) Court Event(s) Circuit Court. No (0) Event(s) District Court.
Cumberland County, Justice Center, 112 Courthouse Square, Burkesville, KY. Five (5) Court Event(s) Circuit Court. Two (2) Event(s) District Court.
Green County Judicial Center, 200 W. Court Street, Greensburg, KY. No (0)Court Event(s) Circuit Court. No (0) Court Event(s) District Court.
Metcalfe County, Judicial Center, 201 E. Stockton Street, Edmonton, KY. Four (4) Court Event(s) Circuit Court. Four (4) Court Event(s) cases District Court.
Russell County. Judicial Center, 410 Monument Square, Jamestown, KY. Twenty (20) Court Event(s) Circuit Court. Twenty three (23) Court Event(s) District Court.
Taylor County, Justice Center, 300 E. Main Street, Campbellsville, KY. No (0) Court Event(s) in Circuit Court. No (0) Court Event(s) in District Court.
Not an official docket. For official court information, check with circuit court clerk in your county. (ID:42722 | Permanent Link | Comment/Correction)
9:00amCTOPEN HOUSE Today, Real Estate Opportunity:
Nice Brick Residence for sale, 4169 Liberty Road, Columbia, KY. Saturday, August 27, 2016, 9am to 12pmNoonCT. Just come on up. No Appointments necessary. For sale by owner. Check: Ad in CM Real Estate Call 270-634-2146 to schedule viewing at other times. (PAID AD) (ID:42728 | Permanent Link | Comment/Correction)
10:00amCTServices, Greensburg, KY, for Mrs. Lassie Bagby Schmidt, Green Co., KY (1930-2016) (ID:42667 | Permanent Link | Comment/Correction)
11:00amCTServices, Russell Springs, KY, for Carolyn Bottom, 79, Russell County, KY (1937-2016) (ID:42699 | Permanent Link | Comment/Correction)
NoonCTChimes at Noon, Downtown Columbia. Two selections (ID:42719 | Permanent Link | Comment/Correction)
Meeting for volunteers wishing to become Adair County Little League Board members, at Joe Johnson Park, 167 Doc Walker Road, Columbia, KY. Kevin Kessler. STORY (ID:42731 | Permanent Link | Comment/Correction)
1:00pmCTAdair Co. Garden Club meeting. Topic: Art of making jellies & jams at Adair County Extension Office, 409 Fairground Street, Columbia, KY. - Donna Johnson. DETAILS (ID:42416 | Permanent Link | Comment/Correction)
Graveside service, Green Co., KY for Mr. James Raymond Hood, 74, Green Co., KY native (1942-2016) (ID:42691 | Permanent Link | Comment/Correction)
5:00pmCTChimes for the Evening, Downtown Columbia. Two selections (ID:42718 | Permanent Link | Comment/Correction)
6:00pmCTRe-Visit Knifley Planning Committee weekly meeting at Knifley Area Volunteer Fire Department, 6130 Elkhorn Road, Knifley, kY. - Debbie Cowan
(ID:42720 | Permanent Link | Comment/Correction)
6:30pmCTAl-Anon meets tonight and each Thursday at Good Shepherd Catholic Church. 1217 Greensburg Street, Columbia, KY 42642. - Mary Day STORY/SAME
(ID:42622 | Permanent Link | Comment/Correction)

Visit the Events Page for details about the events listed above, a printable version of today's events, and for events on upcoming days. Please use our Submission Form to let us know about your organization's upcoming events.

KY Tourism's Kristen Branscum puts tourism in persepective


2016-08-25 - Louisville, KY - Photo by Adair County CJE Mike Stephens.
Our area's locally grown - in Russell County - Kentucky Commissioner of Tourism Kristen Branscum is the speaking today at the Governor's luncheon for tourism, explains the the 2015 Tourism Revenues in Kentucky, $13.7 BILLION, which, to put in proper perspective that the Agriculture Department gave this morning as a $6 Billion Agriculture industry in Kentucky. The Tourism Commission is marketing Kentucky tourism as "The front porch of the South" for vacations. I agree, especially the water attractions at Lake Cumberland, Dale Hollow, Barren River and Green River Lake. Adair County sits right in the middle, perfectly positioned. - Mike Stephens. Photo taken today, Thursday, August 25, 2016 in Louisville, KY, at the Governor's Conference in Louisville. Mike Stephens is Adair County Judge Executive.


Comments? | Click here to share, print, or bookmark this photo.


Today, THURSDAY with CM - 25 Aug 2016
For Day 238 of 2016. There are 127 days remaining in 2016.

Haiku by Robert Stone for August 25, 2016:
With confident eyes
those who wait for safe return
faithfully keep hope.
--Robert Stone, Thursday, 25 August 2016.
-1000 haiku countdown finished, now for some more days, Day 1808



There is no more text for this article. Click for printable version. Posted on 2016-08-25 04:58:55

Green Scholars announced for CM 7-County area

By Tim Ballard Frankfort, KY - Thirty-six area students have been named Senator Jeff Green Scholars by the Kentucky Higher Education Assistance Authority (KHEAA). To earn this honor, a student must have a 4.0 grade point average each year of high school and at least a 28 composite on the ACT.

These students have also earned $2,500 a year in Kentucky Educational Excellence Scholarship (KEES) awards. If they keep their grades up in college, they will have $10,000 to use toward a four-year degree.

The designation honors the late state Sen. Jeff Green of Mayfield, who served in the Kentucky General Assembly from 1992 to 1997.

Area scholars are:


Article continues... click here to read the whole article, or to share, print, or bookmark it.
2016-08-25 13:43:36 | Comments | See topic Education


LWC Men's Soccer hosts Roosevelt in season opener tonight

By Matt Wurzburger

The No. 23-ranked Lindsey Wilson men's soccer team opens the 2016 season Thursday night as they host No. 22 Roosevelt (Ill.) at Walter S. Reuling Stadium Thursday at 7pmCT.

Last season, the Blue Raiders went 14-5-2 and 5-2 in the Mid-South Conference, eventually losing on penalty kicks to Indiana Wesleyan in the opening round of the NAIA National Championship.


Article continues... click here to read the whole article, or to share, print, or bookmark it.
2016-08-25 13:39:37 | Comments | See topic Sports

75
Days until the November 8, 2016 Kentucky General Election

 

Volunteers for Adair Little League board needed

Meeting tonight is for anyone interested in becoming a board member for the 2016-2017 season

By Kevin Kessler

Anyone interested in becoming a board member for the 2016-2017 season is asked to be at a meeting tonight, 25 Aug 2016, at 6:30pm at Joe Johnson Park, 167 Doc Walker Road, Columbia, KY. Volunteers are needed for the program to continue, this includes the upcoming fall ball season. - Kevin Kessler, ACLL Board


Click here to share, print, or bookmark this article.
2016-08-25 11:46:09 | Comments | See topic Sports

Featured Classified

OPEN HOUSE, Real Estate Opportunity:
Nice Brick Residence for sale, 4169 Liberty Road, Columbia, KY. Saturday, August 27, 2016, 9am to 12pmNoonCT. Just come on up. No Appointments necessary. For sale by owner. Check: Ad in CM Real Estate Call 270-634-2146 to schedule viewing at other times. (PAID AD)



View other classified ad categories:
Employment | Automotive | Motorcycles and ATVs | Real Estate and Auctions | Venues for Meetings | Public Notices | Services | Cards of Thanks | Fresh from the Farm | Reunions | Animals | Lost and Found | Miscellaneous | Wanted | Freecycling | Yard Sales |



James (Pokus) Judd, Adair Co., KY (1959-2016)

He was the assistant manager of Wendy's Restaurant in Columbia for several years. He was the son of the late James Long & Lida Mae Spoon Judd. His wife of 35 years, Susan Lewis Judd, survives. He leaves three direct living descendants.
Click on headline for complete obituary

James "Pokus" Judd, 56 years of Columbia, KY passed away Wednesday, August 24, 206 at 8:02pmCT, at the Norton Suburban Hospital in Louisville, KY after several months illness.

Funeral service Saturday, August 27, 2016 at 1pmCT, at Stotts-Phelps-McQueary Funeral Home, 210 Greensburg, KY, Columbia, KY, with Bro. Darrell Pelston, the officiating clergy.. Interment in the Haven Hill Cemetery, 1276 Liberty Road, Columbia, KY. The family request visiting after 3:30pmCT, on Friday, August 26, 2016, at Stotts-Phelps-McQueary Funeral Home.


Article continues... click here to read the whole article, or to share, print, or bookmark it.
2016-08-25 10:48:50 | Comments | See topic Obituaries

Profile: Richard Lee Walker, farmer, real estate developer & CJE

Reporting on the rapid development in what is being referred to as "new Columbia" made us think back to who sparked early changes in that direction -- and that led us to Richard Lee Walker.

By Linda Waggener, columbiamagazine.com

The popular HGTV Property Brothers have nothing on Columbia, KY because we have Richard Lee Walker who has built or co-built 150 houses in Adair County.

Since he started 44 years ago as partner of T. M. Buck Watson and then later on his own, Walker Real Estate has led the developments of Miller Heights, Country Club Estates, Bluegrass Estates, the Rice Addition, Churchill Estates, Horton and Homestead Estates.


Article continues... click here to read the whole article, or to share, print, or bookmark it.
2016-08-25 09:20:26 | Comments

Benefit for Sue King at Mt. Zion Church of God 27 Aug 2016

There will be a benefit for Sue King, starting at 5pmCT/6pmET, August 27, 2016, at Mt. Zion Church of God, 1640 Eastridge Cemetery Road, (Northern Adair County between Knifley and Feathersburg). Pig roast will begin at 5pmCT/6pmET, and the gospel singing will start at 6pmCT/7pmET, featuring the Warren family and friends and singers from area churches. All donations will go towards medical bills of Sue King. She has been fighting cancer and other illnesses for some time now. We THANK everyone in advance for your loving kindness. And we invite everyon to come on out and join us.May God Bless!! - Frances Salyers

Click here to share, print, or bookmark this article.
2016-08-25 09:20:12 | Comments

Employment up year-to-year in area in July

All seven area counties showed significant improvement from 2015 numbers. Adair dropped from 8% unemployment in July 2015 to 6.6% in July 2016.

By Manoj Shanker/Kim Saylor Brannock

Frankfort, KY - Unemployment rates fell in 93 Kentucky counties between July 2015 and July 2016, but rose in 27 counties, according to the Kentucky Office of Employment and Training, an agency of the Kentucky Education and Workforce Development Cabinet.

CountyCLFEMPUNEMPJuly16June16July15
Adair6,8556,4014546.6%7.1%8.0%
Casey6,4736,1603134.8%4.7%6.1%
Cumberland2,8302,6801505.3%5.4%6.6%
Green4,9444,7252194.4%4.7%5.9%
Metcalfe3,8993,7131864.8%4.8%5.5%
Russell5,7855,3344517.8%8.2%12.9%
Taylor11,62011,0026185.3%5.6%7.4%


Article continues... click here to read the whole article, or to share, print, or bookmark it.
2016-08-25 09:18:47 | Comments | See topic Kentucky

Richard Lee and Marsha Walker on a rare vacation


2016-08-25 - Grand Canyon National Park - Photo from family collection.
While Richard Lee Walker has retired from developing new projects he can still be found serving his community and customers in his real estate office on Burkesville Street in downtown Columbia. He loves his hometown so much that Marsha says it's difficult to get him to take a vacation. She won this time, however, on this trip to the Grand Canyon.


Read More... | Comments? | Click here to share, print, or bookmark this photo.


Gov. Bevin ceremonially signs sexual assault evidence bill

From Jessica Ditto & Amanda Stamper
Governor Matt Bevin's Communications Office

FRANKFORT, Ky. (Aug. 24, 2016) - Gov. Matt Bevin, joined by Sen. Denise Harper Angel, Sen. Whitney Westerfield, Kentucky State Police Commissioner Rick Sanders and Kentucky State Auditor Mike Harmon, today ceremonially signed Senate Bill 63, requiring all sexual assault examination kits which have not been subjected to testing, be submitted to the Kentucky State Police forensic laboratory by January 1, 2017.


Article continues... click here to read the whole article, or to share, print, or bookmark it.
2016-08-25 07:47:40 | Comments

CES first-graders study Seven Habits

Campbellsville Elementary School students learn to be Pro-Active
Click on headline for story w/photo(s)

By Calen McKinney

Campbellsville Elementary School first-grade students are studying the Seven Habits of Highly Effective People.

In Shirley Cox's class, students recently studied the first habit, Be Proactive, which means they should always think ahead, chose their behavior and take responsibility for their actions.


Article continues... click here to read the whole article, or to share, print, or bookmark it.
2016-08-25 07:36:01 | Comments | See topic Education

4-H Forestry Field Day at Mammoth Cave is 13 Sep 2016

Registrations are now being taken. There is room in the van for only 12 - so hurry. If you are interested contact the Adair County Cooperative Extension Service located at 409 Fairground Street, Columbia, KY, or call 270-384-2317 to register. Deadline is September 2, 2016
Click on headline for complete story, details

By Tony Rose

Adair County 4-H will be taking youth interested in forestry to the 4-H Forestry Field Day on September 13, 2016 to be held at the Mammoth Cave National Park. The event starts at 9:30amCT and ends at 2pmCT. Youth ages 9-18 are eligible to participate.


Article continues... click here to read the whole article, or to share, print, or bookmark it.
2016-08-25 07:24:27 | Comments

Kentucky Color - The Enemy of Our Enemy is Our Friend

Why it is especially important to protect non-poisonous snakes
Essay complete on this page. Click on headline for item with - WARNING to snake-willied fraidy cats - photo of snake-devouring-snake. (And it happened rotchere in Adair County)

By Billy Joe Fudge

Researchers at Great Wooded South University have been warning the public for decades about the dangerous folly of senselessly slaughtering non-poisonous snakes. GWSU concerns are tied to the threats caused by the upsetting of the balance of nature when it comes to lowering the populations of non-poisonous snakes which are natural predators of poisonous snakes.

This photo taken on Old Highway 61 just South of Downtown Breeding is proof that the old Chinese proverb, "the enemy of our enemy is our friend" is true, at least in this case.

Joe Wilson who took the accompanying picture, reported that soon after the Black Snake had squeezed the life out of the Copperhead, he set about the process of recycling (head first) the poisonous fella. Bon appetit! - Billy Joe Fudge


Click here to share, print, or bookmark this article.
2016-08-25 05:44:18 | Comments

CES Students learn to be Pro-Active


2016-08-25 - Campbellsville Elementary School, 315 Roberts Road (campus), Campbellsville, KY - Photo by Calen McKinney, Public Information Officer, Campbellsville Independent Schools (CIS).
Campbellsville Elementary School first-grade Gabe Prior holds his finished Be Proactive person. - Calen McKinney


Read More... | Comments? | Click here to share, print, or bookmark this photo.


Revival services 31 Aug thru 3 Sep 2016 at Bakerton CC

Cumberland County, KY

Revival services will be held at Amandaville Christian Church, 7379 Crocus Creek Road/KY 704, Bakerton, KY on August 31 to September 3, 2016 at 6:30pmCT each evening. Paul Patton will be preaching Wednesday thru Friday and Joel Patton will preach on Saturday. There will be special music each evening and a pot-luck meal at 5pmCT on Saturday. - Willie M. Feese


Click here to share, print, or bookmark this article.
2016-08-25 05:33:33 | Comments

Jimmy Hudson, 68, Russell County, KY (1948-2016)

He was a construction worker and attended the Bernard Church of God. He was a native of Russell County, KY, died in Russell County, KY, and will be laid to rest in the county of his birth. He was a member of a highly regarded family. He was the son of the late Christopher Clyde & Hallie Pearl Miller Hudson. His wife, Patsy Popplewell Hudson, survives. He leaves nine direct living descendants.
Click on headline for complete obituary

Jimmy Hudson, 68, of Russell Springs, KY, died Tuesday, August 23, 2016 at the Russell County Hospital, Russell Springs.

Funeral service for Jimmy Hudson will be 2pmCT, Saturday, August 27, 2016 at the Bernard Ridge Church of God, 241 Stephens Ridge Roadm Russell Springs, KY with Bro. Lindsey Cornett and Bro. Bro. Herl D. Robertson officiating. Visitation after 10amCT, Saturday at the church. Interment in the Rexroat Cemetery.


Article continues... click here to read the whole article, or to share, print, or bookmark it.
2016-08-24 17:09:27 | Comments | See topic Obituaries

CU athletics ranks No. 2 in Christian College athletic departments

More Than A Game program focuses on building Champions of Character. Campbellsville ranks No. 2 behind King University, which private institution located in Bristol, TN
Click on headline for story with photo(s)

By Jordan Alves

CAMPBELLSVILLE, KY - The college experience at Campbellsville University is more than just the classes you attend and the friends you make. At Christian campuses across America it's often about the journey you take on both a personal and spiritual level. One of the most prevalent examples of these additional experiences at Christian colleges and universities lie within the athletic programs at Campbellsville University.

CU has adopted the "More Than A Game" mantra and it has been recognized nationally by Theology Degrees as one of the top Christian athletics department in the country at No. 2.


Article continues... click here to read the whole article, or to share, print, or bookmark it.
2016-08-24 14:06:37 | Comments

KY Division of Surplus Property aids Louisiana flood relief

Air mattresses, boots, dog collars, insect repellent and more sent

From Commonwealth News Center

FRANKFORT, KY (24 Aug 2016) - As soon as Keith McNeil saw the news about the flood ravaged areas in Louisiana, he knew the Kentucky Division of Surplus Properties (DSP) had items that would be useful for helping flood victims and cleanup efforts.

"I'm thankful we were able to help the folks in Louisiana," said Dewey Blevins, Director of Kentucky Surplus Properties. "State surplus property agencies throughout the country are a pretty tightknit group and we always try to help each other. I applaud Keith for reaching out and am happy that all our staff worked quickly to pack and ship these items."


Article continues... click here to read the whole article, or to share, print, or bookmark it.
2016-08-24 13:55:13 | Comments | See topic Kentucky

Insects of Kentucky: Kentucky Jar Fly by Robert Ellis


2016-08-25 - Cane Valley, Adair County, KY - Photo by Robert Ellis. Kentucky Jar Fly (annual cicada). You can be sure it's going to be a hot day in August when these critters begin to play. - Robert Ellis

Comments? | Click here to share, print, or bookmark this photo.


CU Women's Alliance to feature Taylor native Nancy Cox

By Kyrsten Hill

CAMPBELLSVILLE, KY - Nancy Cox, a Taylor County native who is an Emmy winning news anchor for LEX 18 News in Lexington, KY, will be the guest speaker at Campbellsville University's Women's Alliance Brunch at 9amCT/10amET, Saturday, September 24, 2016 in the Office of Broadcast Services, 203 W Broadway, Campbellsville.

Cox will speak on her experiences in broadcasting. Also speaking will be Breanne Ward, a communications major with an emphasis in public relations. A junior, Ward is from Marysville, IN.


Article continues... click here to read the whole article, or to share, print, or bookmark it.
2016-08-24 13:42:39 | Comments

What's Cooking in Columbia Today
Click restaurant names for hours, directions, and prices. Print What's Cooking

Betty's Country Cooking - MENU
2339 Campbellsville RD, Columbia, KY (MAP) Phone 270-384-5664.
Betty's OKCC is now non-smoking. Breakfast served anytime.
Betty's Breakfast Special Mon-Sat, 5am-11amCT.
1 egg, 1 sausage or 2 pcs. of bacon or 2 links, 1/2 order of biscuit and gravy only $2.99
Pick Three Menu for $3.50! Choices 2 eggs, 2 pcs Bacon, 2 Sausage Patties, 2 Sausage Links, Half Order of Biscuit & Gravy, 4 French Toast Sticks. 2 Aunt Jemima Waffles, 2 Pieces of Toast. No substitutions

Betty's Blue Plate Special 10:30am-4pmCT: 2 pcs. Catfish or 1 Meat. 2 Veggies. Bread. $5.99

Hot Bar - MEATS: Catfish. Meatloaf. Boneless Chicken Breast/Legs. VEGETABLES: Mashed Potatoes/Brown Gravy. Corn. Green Beans. PINTO BEANS. Mac & Tomatoes. Broccoli Pasta Bake. Key West Blend. Breaded Cauliflower. Cold Bar. Coleslaw. Cottage Cheese. Fruit. Pickles. Red Relish. Onions. Tarter Sauce.

Desserts today -. Homemade Pies: Chocolate Pie. Banana Split. Butterscotch Pie. Coconut Pie. Pecan Pie. Caramel Apple/Nut Pie. Lemon Meringue Pie. Sugar Free Peach Pie. Sugar Free Chocolate Creme Pie. Betty's Internationally famous OKCC specialty: Sand Pie.


A & M Trading Post - Coburg, KY MENU/With sneak preview of our new name
A & M Farmers Market Chop House Restaurant, 7393 Campbellsville Road, Columbia, KY 270-805-8711. Hours: 5:30am-3pm Monday through Friday; Saturdays 5amCT til 1pmCT. Non-Smoking..
Breakfasts Served anytime, Prepared to order, 5am-3pmCT (1pmCT on Saturdays).

Come to Coburg.
Where it's GRILLED CHICKEN DAY.

Today's Lunch/Dinner Specials -
- SWISS PORK CHOPPED STEAK Sandwich with Swiss Cheese & Fries $6.99 (PHOTO)
- FISH SANDWICH with 1 side, $6.99
- CHUCKWAGON SANDWICH with one side, $4.99
- SIDES - French Fries, Tater Tots, Side Salad. Onion Rings.
- DESSERTS - CHOCOLATE CAKE!!! Homemade PEACH Cobbler. Home Peanut Butter Pie. Only in Coburg!!! $1.99 per serving.
- Melissa Moore, Owner/Operator


Adair County Schools
from Dayna Parnell, Ass't Food Service Director, Carol Roy, Director of Food Services, Adair Co. School District. Phone 270-384-2476. August 2016 Menu for ACHS & ACMS | August 2016 Menu for ACES & ACPC | Free Lunches PDF | Adair Co. School 2016-17 Calendar PDF | Transportation Directory
BREAKFAST ALL SCHOOLS: Sausage & Biscuits.. Choice of Low-Fat Milk. Variety of General Mills and Kellogg's Cereals offered daily at breakfast. Toast offered daily at breakfast.
LUNCH
ACPC & ACES: - Fish Nuggets OR Chicken Strips. Creamed Potatoes. Green Beans. Whole Grain Roll. Applesauce. Fresh Fruit.
ACMS & ACHS: - Chicken Strips. Creamed Potatoes. Green Beans. Whole Grain Roll. Applesauce. Fresh Fruit. Fresh Fruit.
ALL SCHOOLS: Fresh Fruit. Choice of Low Fat Milk


Bustin' Loose BBQ - MENU
806 Burkesville Street, Columbia, KY. Phone 270-634-3239. Hours: Thu-Fri-Sat 10:30am-7:30pmCT or until Sold Out, whichever is first.
OPEN TODAY!!! THURSDAY'S SPECIALS:

Plate lunch: Includes Meat, 2 sides, and bread, $7
Meats: Shoulder, Chicken Porkchop, Pulled Pork
Catfish: Served with 2 sides, $7.00
Sides: Slaw, Potato Salad, Cabbage, Baked Beans, Vinegar Slaw, Fries
Loaded Baked Potato: Includes one side, $7
BULK ORDERS: See our MENU
Desserts - Homemade Fried Pies, $1.50 each!
DELIVERIES - Want it at home or your hotel, at your reunion, on a picnic, or in Bulk as the centerpiece of a get-together? WE DELIVER on ORDERS of $25 or more. Free in Columbia. Call 270-634-3239 top place your order and for special deals on other deliveries.
Davey Burton, Pitmaster & Proprietor


Circle R Restaurant MENU
- 712 Russell Road, Columbia KY. PHONE: 270-384-3212. HOURS: Monday-Thursday, 6am-8pmCT; Friday-Saturday, 6am-9pmCT. Closed on Mondays. Executive Chef Sammy Genakos.
Join us for Breakfast, anytime. (biscuits & gravy till 10amCT)

- Lunch/Dinner Specials:
- CHICKEN STRIP BASKET with Gravy. With 2 sides & Bread. $7.99
- FRIED PORK CHOP with GRAVY With 1 side & Bread. $7.99
- SIDES: . Vegetable of the Day: WHITE BEANS. We serve these sides every day - Real Mashed Potatoes. Green Beans. Cabbage. Fried Apples. Pinto Beans. Cole Slaw. Pickled Beets. Mac-N-Cheese. Side Salad. Baked Potato. Sweet Potato Casserole.
- Desserts: Check the desserts case when entering the dining room.

PRIME RIB ! every SATURDAY after 4pmCT.
A reminder from Chef Sammy Genakos


Patty's Liberty Road General Store and Deli is OPEN MENU
In the Village of Vester, (Adair County), 5097 Liberty Road, Columbia, KY 42728. Patty Smith Edwards, owner & manager. Phone 270-380-1039 Hours: 5amCT Mon-Tue-Wed-Thu-Fri-Sat. for the Summer. Closed Sundays. Liberty Road Grocery & Deli is SMOKE FREE.

Head for the Ridge for Great Country Cooking
Breakfast, Lunch, and Dinner. Open until 7pmCT Today

- COUNTRY BREAKFASTS Home cooked to order. Eggs. Sausage, Country & City Ham, Tenderloin. Biscuits & Homemade Gravy! Breakfast Sandwiches in Grab-n-Go hot box.

NEW!!! Hearty 2 PANCAKES & 4 Strips of BACON, $3.99! (PHOTO)

Lunch/Dinner Specials
- CHICKEN STRIPS or GRILLED CHICKEN Plate - With 2 Sides. $6.99
- PULLED PORK Sandwich - $3.49
- SIDES - Mashed Potatoes. Green Beans. Coleslaw. Fried Okra. Corn Nuggets.
- DESSERTS - Snickers Pie. Reese's Pie. No Bake Cookies and Chess Bars today!!! And Milk Shakes & Ice Cream Sundaes.
- Patty Edwards



46 Birthdays and Anniversaries for August 25
Happy Anniversary, Tony and Suzanna Streeval | (Updates/Corrections)
Happy Birthday, Andi Chelf | (Updates/Corrections)
Happy Birthday, Chandler Riley Mann (2010) | (Updates/Corrections)
Happy Birthday, Corinna Edwards | (Updates/Corrections)
Happy Birthday, Earline Hill | (Updates/Corrections)
Happy Birthday, Eddie Kessler | (Updates/Corrections)
Happy Birthday, Glenn Seaton | (Updates/Corrections)
Happy Birthday, Hallie Knight | (Updates/Corrections)
Happy Birthday, Jimmy McGowan | (Updates/Corrections)
Happy Birthday, Justin Price (2000) | (Updates/Corrections)
Happy Birthday, Mark Curry of Egypt Community | (Updates/Corrections)
Happy Birthday, Miranda Ellis | (Updates/Corrections)
Happy Birthday, Robert Harmon | (Updates/Corrections)
Happy Birthday, Robin Minton | (Updates/Corrections)
Happy Birthday, Roger Burton | (Updates/Corrections)
Happy Birthday, Tessa Marie Pyles (1995) | (Updates/Corrections)
Happy Birthday, Tony Martin | (Updates/Corrections)
Happy Birthday, twins Michael Furkins and Laura Furkins (2001) | (Updates/Corrections)
Happy Birthday, Tyler Dennis Willis | (Updates/Corrections)
Happy Birthday, Winston Keltner | (Updates/Corrections)
Happy Birthday, Zachary Appleby | (Updates/Corrections)
In Memoriam Myrtie Frazier, Adair Co., KY (May 11, 1924 - August 25, 2009) | (Updates/Corrections)
In Memoriam Evelyn Mae Perkins, 77, Metcalfe Co., KY (d. August 25, 2009) | (Updates/Corrections)
In Memory Birthday, Mable Goodin, Adair Co., KY (1922) | (Updates/Corrections)
In Memory Birthday, Doretta Curry, Adair County, KY (1932) | (Updates/Corrections)
In Memory Birthday, Mary Archie Burress, Taylor County, KY (1921-2013) | (Updates/Corrections)
In Memory Birthday, Clarise Helen Arnett<, 100, Green Co., KY (1913-20130) | (Updates/Corrections)
In Memory Birthday, Mary Ruth Butler Murley, Burkesville, KY (1926-2014) | (Updates/Corrections)
In Memory Birthday, Ruby E. Withers, Russell Springs, KY (1913-2014)< | (Updates/Corrections)
In Memory Birthday, Lois Yarberry Grider, 77, Adair Co., KY (1936-2014) | (Updates/Corrections)
In Memory Birthday, Carol June (Whitlow) McMurtrey, 75, Summer Shade, KY (1938-2014) | (Updates/Corrections)
In Memory Birthday, Nora Hazel Henson Wade, 100, Taylor Co., KY (1914-2014) | (Updates/Corrections)
In Memory Birthday, Madison Rose Chadwell, Casey County, KY . (d. 11 Oct 2014) | (Updates/Corrections)
In Memory Birthday, Robert Dale Martin, Knifley, KY (1964-2014) | (Updates/Corrections)
In Memory Birthday, Floyd Claywell, 81, Adair County, KY (1933-2014) | (Updates/Corrections)
In Memory Birthday, Anthony Lee Wooten, 48, Russell Co., KY (1966-2014) | (Updates/Corrections)
In Memory Birthday, Peggy Brockman, 75, Adair County, KY (1939-2015) | (Updates/Corrections)
In Memory Birthday, Franklin L. Ponder, 74, Casey Co., KY (1940-2015) | (Updates/Corrections)
In Memory Birthday, Janice Erleen Patterson Ervin, Green Co., KY (1938-2015) | (Updates/Corrections)
In Memory Birthday, Annie Mae Shofner Roots, Taylor Co., KY (1925-2015) | (Updates/Corrections)
In Memory Birthday, Larry Spelts, 68, Liberty, KY (1947-2016) | (Updates/Corrections)
In Memory Birthday, Eric Russell Melson | (Updates/Corrections)
In Memory Birthday, James Grider (1826-1909) | (Updates/Corrections)
In Memory Birthday, Joe Leonard Stotts, Adair County (1910-1988) | (Updates/Corrections)
In Memory Birthday, Leonard Stotts (Aug. 25, 1910-May 27, 1988) | (Updates/Corrections)
In Memory Birthday,Diane Willis, Russell County, KY (1954-2013) | (Updates/Corrections)
View all birthdays and anniversaries for this month and next month on our Celebrations Page. Submit your birthday or anniversary using our Contact Form.

 
























 
 
Quick Links to Popular Features


 

ColumbiaMagazine.com content is available as an RSS/XML feed for your RSS reader or other news aggregator.
Use the following link: http://www.columbiamagazine.com/columbiamagazinerss.php.

Contact us: Columbia Magazine and columbiamagazine.com, PO Box 906, Columbia, KY 42728.
By phone: 270-403-0017. By e-mail: webmaster@columbiamagazine.com


Please use our contact page, or send questions about technical issues with this site to webmaster@columbiamagazine.com. All logos and trademarks used on this site are property of their respective owners. All comments remain the property and responsibility of their posters, all articles and photos remain the property of their creators, and all the rest is copyright 1995-Present by Columbia! Magazine and D'Zine, Ltd. Privacy policy: use of this site requires no sharing of information. Voluntarily shared information may be published and made available to the public on this site and/or stored electronically. Anonymous submissions will be subject to additional verification. Cookies are not required to use our site. However, if you have cookies enabled in your web browser, some of our advertisers may use cookies for interest-based advertising across multiple domains. For more information about third-party advertising, visit the NAI web privacy site.