ColumbiaMagazine.com
Printed from:

Welcome to Columbia Magazine  
 
































 
Greensburg Hometown Celebration postponed

By Diane Hall

The Greensburg Hometown Celebration that was to be held this weekend has been postponed due to health reasons.

We will update everyone when a new date has been chosen. Thank you for understanding.


Click here to share, print, or bookmark this article.
2022-06-24 19:34:47 | Comments


Scenic Kentucky: Black Eyed Susans


2022-06-24 - Central Kentucky - Photo by Pen.
Black eyed susans spotted on a walk in the park.


Comments? | Click here to share, print, or bookmark this photo.

Agenda for Monday Regular Fiscal Court Meeting

From Bridget Compton

The Adair County Fiscal Court will meet in regular session at 4pmCT on Monday, June 27, 2022, in the basement of the Adair County Annex building located at 424 Public Square, Columbia, KY.

Meeting Agenda:


Article continues... click here to read the whole article, or to share, print, or bookmark it.
2022-06-24 17:50:25 | Comments | See topic Local Government

Current Local Conditions
Adair: 82 F
Casey: 80 · Cumberland: 82 · Green: 80
Metcalfe: 81 · Russell: 81 · Taylor: 80
Updated at 9:00am Saturday, June 25, 2022
  High/Low: 82 F / 66 F
SLP: 1016.4
Wind: S at 3
Dewpoint: 71 F
Relative Humidity: 70.22%
Precipitation: 0 in. today

Kentucky Mesonet Links:
Adair County - Casey County - Cumberland County - Metcalfe County - Taylor County

National Weather Service Links:
Burkesville. Campbellsville. Columbia. Edmonton. Greensburg. Jamestown. Liberty. Russell Springs


KDPH: First probable case of Monkeypox in KY reported

Risk to the general public remains low

From Susan Dunlap

Frankfort, KY - Public health officials on Friday announced that the first probable case of monkeypox in Kentucky in 2022 has been identified in a Jefferson County resident. No further information about the patient will be released due to privacy concerns.

State Public Health Commissioner Dr. Steven Stack said, "Identifying the first case of monkeypox in Kentucky is concerning but not surprising. Fortunately, the risk to the general public remains low. We continue to work closely with CDC and our local health department and healthcare partners to contain the spread of this virus."


Article continues... click here to read the whole article, or to share, print, or bookmark it.
2022-06-24 17:43:18 | Comments


CASA of S. Central KY to hold Summer New Advocate Training

From Steve Jones
Advocate Development Specialist

CASA of South Central KY is excited to announce it will hold its Barren County training session for new Advocates in Glasgow, KY. Advocate Training will take place from 8:30amCT to 4:30pmCT on August 4, 11, 18, and 25, exact location in Glasgow to be announced. Advocates will need to attend all four training sessions. Applications for this training must be received by July 22, 2022.

Volunteers will advocate for these children through the child welfare system, the Family Court and attorneys that serve Barren, Hart, Metcalfe, and Warren Counties. By using trained community volunteers as Advocates for these abused and neglected children, we can prevent them from being further abused by a system that should be protecting them and help find a permanent placement for them.

More information and the application form may be found online at www.casaofsck.org/volunteer.


Article continues... click here to read the whole article, or to share, print, or bookmark it.
2022-06-24 17:39:30 | Comments

Events scheduled for today, June 25, 2022
All events are listed in Central Time. | Submit your upcoming event using our Contact Form.
1:00pmCTServices for Ronald Knight, 77, Adair Co., KY native (1945-2022) (ID:63325 | Permanent Link | Comment/Correction)
4:00pmCTReunion for ACHS Class of 1967 at Trinity UMC Family Life Center (ID:63069 | Permanent Link | Comment/Correction)
5:00pmCT Toys for Kids Rockin Main Street Benefit in Campbellsville (ID:63301 | Permanent Link | Comment/Correction)
Fundraiser to help Sam Conover with medical expenses (ID:63334 | Permanent Link | Comment/Correction)
6:00pmCTRevival at Higher Ground Community Church (ID:63299 | Permanent Link | Comment/Correction)

Visit the Events Page for details about the events listed above and for events on upcoming days. Please use our Contact Form to let us know about your organization's upcoming events.

Eastern Dobsonfly


2022-06-24 - Adair Co., KY - Photo by Marie Freeman.
By Marie Freeman

The Eastern Dobsonfly is the most commonly encountered dobsonfly in Kentucky. It is among Kentucky's most distinctive insects and is sought after by collectors and photographers.

Dobsonflies and fishflies live most of their lives in the larval stage, often 2 or 3 years. Larval dobsonflies and fishflies, often called "hellgrammites", are large, worm-like, aquatic predators that live under rocks and logs in streams. They feed on minnows, tadpoles, insects, and other aquatic prey. Hellgrammites require very clean, unpolluted water to live. Most adult dobsonflies and fishflies do not feed at all.

Dobsonfly and fishfly adults are a challenge to find because they are only around for a few weeks each year. Look on rocks and logs near streams in the early summer. Hellgrammites can usually be found under rocks year round in clean, fast-flowing streams. Look out, because they can bite! They are slow-moving, however, and will usually remain still for a photograph if they are not touched.

On my outdoor water spicket today. First I've spotted in years. Short season to see.


Comments? | Click here to share, print, or bookmark this photo.

Jets Over Kentucky at TC Airport July 10-17

From Julie Dennis
Taylor County Tourist Commission

Jets Over Kentucky, billed as "The World's Grandest Radio Controlled Jet Event," will be held at the Taylor County Airport from July 10-17, 2022.

There will be over 600 radio controlled jets during 8 days of flying. The airport will be closed during RC flying; with 9 1/2 hours of uninterrupted flying each day. There will be a Parade of Lights and Fireworks for 2022.

For more information, please visit www.jokjets.com. Taylor Co. Airport is located at 360 Airport Rd, Campbellsville, KY.


Click here to share, print, or bookmark this article.
2022-06-24 11:03:14 | Comments



Carol Perkins: Jinxed or Careless

Previous Column: Father's Day

By Carol Perkins

If there is such a thing as being jinxed, I think I must be. I'm embarrassed to tell of other weird things that have happened to me, but I can't keep from sharing.

I am one who keeps "stuff" around me with the intention of moving. My under-the-counter bike was against my desk to the right of my computer. It was once under my computer, but I quickly figured out that pedaling and typing simultaneously was impossible. As I was standing on my tiptoes, adding a few books to the shelf above the desk and leaning over this machine, I never thought I was in danger. When I put my toes down, I must have leaned my left leg into the metal part of the pedal. Suddenly, the pain shot through my body like I had been hit with an arrow (as if I know what that feels like) and blood ran down my leg. I yelled for Guy.


Article continues... click here to read the whole article, or to share, print, or bookmark it.
2022-06-24 08:13:19 | Comments | See topic Education

Featured Classified

For Sale: New survey woods, creek, pasture land 2.5 acres $25,000 call Steve 606-219-7058

View all classified ads on our Classifieds Page.

Birds of Kentucky: Black-crowned Night-Heron


2022-06-24 - Bay City, MI - Photo by Pen.
This specimen was a bit farther north, but Black-crownd night-herons are plentiful in Kentucky. All About Birds says, "Black-crowned Night-Herons are common in wetlands across North America--you just may have to look a little harder than you do for most herons. True to their name, these birds do most of their feeding at night and spend much of the day hunched among leaves and branches at the water's edge."


Comments? | Click here to share, print, or bookmark this photo.

7-County Area Courts for Fri 24 Jun 2022

Local schedules for Circuit Courts, District Courts, for Friday, June 24, 2022, at a glance:
  • Adair County: No events Circuit Court. No events District Court.
  • Casey County: No events Circuit Court. No events District Court.
  • Cumberland County: No events Circuit Court. No events District Court.
  • Green County: No events Circuit Court. No events District Court.
  • Metcalfe County: No events Circuit Court. No events District Court.
  • Russell County: 1 event Circuit Court. No events District Court.
  • Taylor County: 74 events Circuit Court. 10 events District Court.
Note: NOT Official. Always Click to Docket for all Kentucky Counties


Click here to share, print, or bookmark this article.
2022-06-24 08:05:35 | Comments


Wells named 2022 DUO Broadband Scholar at LWC

By Venus Popplewell
LWC Director of Public Relations

Caroline Wells of Russell Springs, Kentucky, has received the Lindsey Wilson DUO Broadband Scholarship. The $3,000 tuition scholarship is given annually to a first-time, full-time Lindsey Wilson freshman from DUO Broadband's service area, which includes parts of Adair, Cumberland, Casey, Clinton, Russell and Taylor counties.

The daughter of Scott and Marsha Wells of Russell Springs, Wells plans to major in biology at LWC this fall. While at Russell County High School, Wells was involved in several activities, including: Boss Club, Pep Club, Fellowship of Christian Athletes and was a member of the varsity softball team. She was also named "Best All-around" student by her classmates.


Article continues... click here to read the whole article, or to share, print, or bookmark it.
2022-06-23 14:48:18 | Comments | See topic Lindsey Wilson College

ACHS Principal's Honor Roll for the 2021-2022 School Year

Related: ACHS Honor Roll for the 2021-2022 School Year

From Chad A. Parnell, Principal
Adair County High School

Adair County High School is proud to recognize the following students for their academic achievements during the 2021-2022 school year. Because of the many opportunities now available to our students, such as dual credit and online courses, the most accurate way to recognize students is at the end of the school year.

The Principal's Honor Roll lists 114 students who have earned a weighted GPA of 4.0 or greater during the 2021-2022 school year. Congratulations to these students for their academic achievements!

Jump to: 12th Grade | 11th Grade | 10th Grade | 9th Grade


Article continues... click here to read the whole article, or to share, print, or bookmark it.
2022-06-23 11:40:04 | Comments | See topic Education

ACHS Honor Roll for the 2021-2022 School Year

Related: ACHS Principal's Honor Roll for the 2021-2022 School Year

From Chad A. Parnell, Principal
Adair County High School

Adair County High School is proud to recognize the following students for their academic achievements during the 2021-2022 school year. Because of the many opportunities now available to our students, such as dual credit and online courses, the most accurate way to recognize students is at the end of the school year.

The Honor Roll lists 148 students who have earned a weighted GPA between 3.50 and 3.99 during the 2021-2022 school year. Congratulations to these students for their academic achievements!

Jump to: 12th Grade | 11th Grade | 10th Grade | 9th Grade


Article continues... click here to read the whole article, or to share, print, or bookmark it.
2022-06-23 11:30:51 | Comments | See topic Education

Day Lilies from the garden


2022-06-24 - Adair County, KY - Photo by Linda Waggener, ColumbiaMagazine.com.
Sharing Mrs. John Walker's extraordinary Day Lilies.


Comments? | Click here to share, print, or bookmark this photo.

Chowning continues to lead Earth Day tradition at CU

By Gerard Flanagan, news writer/photographer/social media
Office of University Communications


The first Earth Day was celebrated on April 22, 1970. Fifty-two years later, members of the Campbellsville University community came together with Dr. John Chowning who began the tradition on campus, to commemorate Earth Day recently at the Turner Log Cabin.

"One thing growing up on a farm in rural Kentucky, we were taught to be good stewards of the soil and God's creation," Chowning, executive assistant to the president for government, community and constituent relations, said.


Article continues... click here to read the whole article, or to share, print, or bookmark it.
2022-06-23 11:21:23 | Comments | See topic Campbellsville University

ACES special called SBDM Council meeting Friday

From Sommer Brown, Principal
Adair County Elementary School

Adair County Elementary Schools School-Based Decision Making Council will be having a special-called meeting at 9amCT on Friday, June 24, 2022, in the Conference Room at Adair County Elementary School, 870 Indian Dr, Columbia, KY.

The purpose of this special-called meeting is for consultation regarding two teaching vacancies and to discuss the 2022-2023 schedule. The meeting is open to the public.


Click here to share, print, or bookmark this article.
2022-06-23 10:22:35 | Comments | See topic Education

Birthdays and Anniversaries for June 25
Happy Anniversary, Bob and Andi Chelf | (Updates/Corrections)
Happy Anniversary, Bradley and Holly Caldwell (2005) | (Updates/Corrections)
Happy Anniversary, Bryan and Crystal Caldwell | (Updates/Corrections)
Happy Anniversary, Dale and Brenda Janes (1941) | (Updates/Corrections)
Happy Anniversary, Ken and Jean Lefaivre (2011) | (Updates/Corrections)
Happy Anniversary, Kyle and Judy Coffey Stephens | (Updates/Corrections)
Happy Anniversary, Mendell and Teresa Milby (1987) | (Updates/Corrections)
Happy Anniversary, Odell and Shirley Corbin (1955) | (Updates/Corrections)
Happy Anniversary, Tim and Cheri Olson (1996) | (Updates/Corrections)
Happy Birthday, Casey Alan Richards | (Updates/Corrections)
Happy Birthday, Hagen Christopher Wayne McQueary (2008) | (Updates/Corrections)
Happy Birthday, Hillary Brooke Klingberg (2009) | (Updates/Corrections)
Happy Birthday, John Luke Partin | (Updates/Corrections)
Happy Birthday, Judy Corbin | (Updates/Corrections)
Happy Birthday, Keri Willis (1978) | (Updates/Corrections)
Happy Birthday, Madolyn Kate Brown | (Updates/Corrections)
Happy Birthday, Mary Allender | (Updates/Corrections)
Happy Birthday, Sheri Banks Little (1974) | (Updates/Corrections)
Happy Birthday, Stacy Hare | (Updates/Corrections)
Happy Birthday, Steve Coomer | (Updates/Corrections)
Happy Birthday, Tony Grant | (Updates/Corrections)
View all birthdays and anniversaries for this month and next month on our Celebrations Page. Submit your birthday or anniversary using our Contact Form.

Cumberland tied for lowest unemployment in May 2022

From Mike Clark/Gabe Tomlin

Frankfort, KY - Unemployment rates rose in nine Kentucky counties, fell in 107 counties, and stayed the same in four counties between May 2021 and May 2022, according to the Kentucky Center for Statistics (KYSTATS), an agency of the Kentucky Education and Workforce Development Cabinet.

Locally, unemployment was down year-to-year in Adair and all surrounding counties. Month-to-month, rates rose slightly in Cumberland, Green, Metcalfe, and Russell Counties, and was down slightly in Adair, Casey, and Taylor Counties.

CountyCLFEMPUNEMPMay22Apr22May21
Adair7,2646,9802843.9%4.0%4.7%
Casey6,7466,5192273.4%3.5%3.7%
Cumberland3,3613,275862.6%2.5%3.3%
Green5,3075,1341733.3%3.1%3.7%
Metcalfe3,9023,7261764.5%4.4%5.1%
Russell6,1035,8312724.5%4.1%5.1%
Taylor12,69612,2804163.3%3.1%3.7%


Cumberland and Woodford counties recorded the lowest jobless rates in the commonwealth at 2.6% each. It was followed by Scott County, 2.8%; Anderson, Boone, Fayette, Harrison, Jessamine and Monroe counties, 2.9% each; and Carroll, Logan, Simpson, Todd and Washington counties, 3% each.


Article continues... click here to read the whole article, or to share, print, or bookmark it.
2022-06-23 10:20:14 | Comments

Brittany Smith introduced Kirby Hancock at banquet

By Brittany Smith
I am forever grateful and honored to have this opportunity to present Mr. Kirby Hancock with the Adair County Chamber of Commerce Agriculturalist of the Year award.

In the fall of 2000 (I'll let you do the math there), I stepped foot inside a classroom that, little did I know, would change the trajectory of my life. As a freshman, I was looking for my niche in the walls of Adair County High School, and I found it in Mr. Kirby Hancock's classroom.

Alongside the numerous other students in my class, on the first day of school, we were presented with the assignment of memorizing and reciting the FFA Creed. Unlike many others, this was a task that I actually enjoyed and I worked hard to develop and perfect my ability to speak through this assignment over the next 5 weeks in his class.


Article continues... click here to read the whole article, or to share, print, or bookmark it.
2022-06-23 07:26:23 | Comments

On the Public Square


2022-06-24 - Downtown Columbia, KY - Photo from history collection.
This picture hangs in the conference room of the Adair County Genealogy and History Center. The name of the little boy is not known but the photo shows a view of the Public Square that includes the exit to Burkesville Street between what is today Red Brick Studio and Bank of Columbia. Across the Square was Nell's Variety Store and First National Bank.


Comments? | Click here to share, print, or bookmark this photo.

Class of 1967 reunion update

By Prudence Hutchison Westholm

While there are no changes to the ACHS Class of 1967 reunion on Saturday, June 25, 2022, there is a change of location for the Friday, June 24th get-together.

Friday night's new location is Ponzi's Pizza, 7393 Campbellsville Rd, Columbia at 5:30pmCT.

The reunion on Saturday is at Trinity United Methodist Church, 2418 Campbellsville Road, Columbia. Doors open at 4pmCT, dinner at 5. For more information, contact Billy Rowe (270) 634-0334.


Click here to share, print, or bookmark this article.
2022-06-23 07:22:25 | Comments

Storm damage reported in Adair - first responders out

From Gale Cowan, Adair County Judge Executive

There are reports of multiple trees & power lines down, including power outages throughout Adair County.

We do have all fire departments, other emergency responders, including electric companies, and state and county road departments out in Adair County working on removing trees, debris, and power lines out of the roads.

Roads affected by storm debris include:
  • Casey Creek Road
  • Buell Collins Road
  • Bull Run Lane
  • Sano Road
  • Liberty Road
  • Hwy 55 South Road
  • Tucker Warren Road
  • Clear Springs Lane
  • Taylor FoRoad Road
  • Cumberland Parkway
Please do not call 911 to report your power outage. If you have one, you need to call your power company yourself due to our dispatchers being covered in emergency calls due to this storm.


Click here to share, print, or bookmark this article.
2022-06-22 20:07:42 | Comments

What's Cooking in Columbia Today
Click restaurant names for hours, directions, and prices.

Betty's Country Cooking
MENU | 2339 Campbellsville RD, Columbia, KY (MAP) Phone 270-384-5664 | Non-smoking. Breakfast served anytime. Credit Cards accepted.
On the hot bar today, Saturday, June 25, 2022:
Catfish, Tenderloin, Turkey and Dressing, Chicken and Dumplings, Mashed Potatoes, Green Beans, Corn, Macaroni and Cheese, Pinto Beans, Candied Yams, Turnip Greens, California Medley, Breaded Squash, Hushpuppies, Rolls, Corn Bread, Cranberry Sauce

Come In, Grab A Plate, & Enjoy!


Black Stallion Steakhouse
202 Will Walker Rd., Columbia, KY. 270-380-1800. Open seven days a week 11am to 10pmCT.
Nonsmoking. Credit cards accepted. Private rooms available. Full Bar Seating, Beer & Wine, 7-days a week

Updated hours: Black Stallion will be open today from 11amCT to 9pmCT!

Steaks & Ribs, Seafood, Chicken, Combinations and Vegetarian Platters, Sides, Salads, Soups, Sandwiches, Wraps, Burgers

Click here to read our menu (PDF)



Fiesta Mexico of Columbia
819 Jamestown St., Columbia KY. 270-384-6004. Hrs.: 10:30amCT daily; Sun, 11amCT
Authentic Mexican Restaurant
SATURDAY SPECIAL: BURRITO FIESTA - Large flour tortilla field with seasoned ground beef or tender chunks of chicken, with Mexican rice and beans, lettuce, tomato and sour cream. $7.25

Appetizers & Salads, Combination Dinners, Vegetarian Combinations, Especial of the House Grill, Especial Seafood, Especial Steak, A La Carte Orders, Side Orders, Kids Menu, Desserts and Beverages.

Special: Pollo Fiesta A whole chicken breast filled with bacon and cheese, and covered with cheese dip. Comes with rice, beans, salad and tortillas.

We're open for distanced inside dining, and your call in orders are welcome!
--Roy Ayala



Independence Day event planned at Bowling Park

An Independence Day celebration with contests and fireworks is being planned at Bowling Park in Edmonton on Friday, July 1, 2022.

There'll be a three-legged sack race, corn hole and inflatables, and live music by the Hornet Nest Pickers plus much more.
The Park on the Glasgow Road just outside of Edmonton was conceived and built in 1972 by a treasured friend to the community, Father George Bowling, who said:
"A long time after I'm gone, the swings will still be swinging, the children will be playing, people who don't have homes can come by and have a place to stay and food will be given out."
His vision came to pass.


Click here to share, print, or bookmark this article.
2022-06-22 19:55:04 | Comments

Fundraiser to help Sam Conover with medical expenses

By Brandon Wood

A fundraiser for Gary "Sam" Conover, who was recently diagnosed with pancreatic cancer, will be held in the Lindsey Wilson College gymnasium on Saturday, June 25, 2022 Beginning at 5pmCT. Funds will go toward his expenses of travel and medical expenses. The event will feature food, pulled pork sandwich, chips, dessert, and drink.

There will be singing by the Lindsey Family and an auction begins at 7pm featuring items and baked goods donated by individuals and local businesses.

For more information, or to donate contact: 606-310-6066 or 270-634-2774.


Click here to share, print, or bookmark this article.
2022-06-22 19:42:48 | Comments

Caroline Wells named 2022 DUO Broadband Scholar at LWC


2022-06-23 - Columbia, KY - Photo courtesy Lindsey Wilson College.
Carolines Wells of Russell Springs has been named a DUO Broadband Scholar at Lindsey Wilson College. Pictured, from left, LWC Director of Admissions Charity Ferguson; Well's brother, Lane; Caroline Wells; and DUO Broadband Chief Executive Officer Tom Preston.


Read More... | Comments? | Click here to share, print, or bookmark this photo.

Story Time with Ms. Aleina: Little Turtle and the Changing Sea


Ms. Aleina with the Adair County Public Library reads Little Turtle and the Changing Sea by Becky Davies, for Story Time.

Little Turtle and the Changing Sea, by Becky Davies (Author), Jenni Poh (Illustrator). Little Turtle loves the ocean with her whole heart. As the years pass, she repeats an incredible journey across the world to the beautiful coral reefs. But one day she finds that plastic has invaded her beloved ocean. Could Turtle's journey be over forever?

Previous Story Time: Story Time with Ms. Aleina: BackBeard, Pirate For Hire


Click here to share, print, or bookmark this article.
2022-06-22 17:00:08 | Comments | See topic Education


Remembrances for June 25
In Memory Birthday, Jesse R. Welch, Campbellsville, KY (1946-2019) | (Updates/Corrections)
In Memory Birthday, Edna Myrtle York, Jamestown, KY (1925-2019) | (Updates/Corrections)
In Memory Birthday, Terry Randall Hammond, Russell Co., KY (1950) | (Updates/Corrections)
In Memory Birthday, Edro Harvey, Breeding, KY (1931) | (Updates/Corrections)
In Memory Birthday, Ethel June Warren Sluder, Taylor Co., KY (1930) | (Updates/Corrections)
In Memory Birthday, Daniel Marion Whitlock, Green Co., KY (1937 | (Updates/Corrections)
In Memory Birthday, Emma Jean Burbridge, Adair County, KY (1936-2013) | (Updates/Corrections)
In Memory Birthday, David Hymon Pierce, Adair County, KY (1950-2014) | (Updates/Corrections)
In Memory Birthday, Mrs. Ila J. Judd, Greensburg, KY (1920-2014) | (Updates/Corrections)
In memory birthday, Mathew Dale Grider, Liberty, KY (1978-2015) | (Updates/Corrections)
In Memory Birthday, John (Guy) Hancock, 90, Hancock Mtn, KY (1925-2015) | (Updates/Corrections)
In Memory Birthday, Geraldine Reynolds, Taylor County, KY (1930-2015) | (Updates/Corrections)
In Memory Birthday, Jack Pierce, Burkesville, KY (1953-2015) | (Updates/Corrections)
In memory birthday, Jeannie Moss, Jamestown, KY (1940-2015) | (Updates/Corrections)
In memory birthday, Opal Helm Liberty, KY (1924-2015) | (Updates/Corrections)
In Memory Birthday, Paul E. Krage, 51, Russell County, KY (1964-2016) | (Updates/Corrections)
In Memory Birthday, Lucian T. (Luke) Beard, 84, Knifley, Adair Co., KY (1931-2016) | (Updates/Corrections)
In Memory Birthday, Bennie Spears, Casey County, KY (1952-2016) | (Updates/Corrections)
In Memory Birthday, Ray William Sheppard, 60, Metcalfe Co., KY (1936-2017) | (Updates/Corrections)
In Memory Birthday, Nina Mae Short Curry, 78, Horse Cave, KY (1938-2017) | (Updates/Corrections)
In Memory Birthday, Susan Melanie Whalen, 57, Russell County, KY (1969-2017) | (Updates/Corrections)
In Memory Birthday, Donnie Roots, 67, formerly of Campbellsville, KY (1950-2017) | (Updates/Corrections)
In Memory Birthday, Barbara Ann Perkins Barr, 59, Taylor Co., KY Obituary | (Updates/Corrections)
In Memory Birthday, Bobby (Bob) Bruce Rowe, 78, Somerset, KY Obituary | (Updates/Corrections)
In Memory Birthday, John A. (Johnny) Helm, 54, Greensburg, KY (1966-2020) Obituary | (Updates/Corrections)
In Memory Birthday, Jordan Wayne Coppage, 33, Taylor County, KY (1986-2020) Obituary | (Updates/Corrections)
In Memory Birthday, Kezia Ximenes, Campbellsville, KY Obituary | (Updates/Corrections)
In Memory Birthday, Lois Crum, Taylor Co., KY (1955-2013) Obituary | (Updates/Corrections)
In Memory Birthday, Lucreta Eads, 87, Russell Springs, KY (1934-2021) Obituary | (Updates/Corrections)
In Memory Birthday, Mary Linda Denton, 52, Columbia, KY (1969-2021) Obituary | (Updates/Corrections)
In Memory Birthday, Peter Arnett, Taylor County, KY (1933-2013) Obituary | (Updates/Corrections)
In Memory Birthday, Sue Parrott, 82, Taylor County, KY (1937-2020) Obituary | (Updates/Corrections)
In Memory Birthday, Wanda Murphy, 75, Casey Co., KY Obituary | (Updates/Corrections)
In Memory Birthday, Wendell Lynn (PeeWee) Grant, 65, Breeding, KY (1956-2022) Obituary | (Updates/Corrections)
In Memory Birthday, Wilma Jean Keith, 76, Adair County, KY (1943-2019) Obituary | (Updates/Corrections)

 






























 
 
Quick Links to Popular Features


Looking for a story or picture?
Try our Photo Archive or our Stories Archive for all the information that's appeared on ColumbiaMagazine.com.

 

Contact us: Columbia Magazine and columbiamagazine.com are published by D'Zine, Ltd., PO Box 906, Columbia, KY 42728.
Phone: 270.403.0017


Please use our contact page, or send questions about technical issues with this site to webmaster@columbiamagazine.com. All logos and trademarks used on this site are property of their respective owners. All comments remain the property and responsibility of their posters, all articles and photos remain the property of their creators, and all the rest is copyright 1995-Present by Columbia! Magazine and D'Zine, Ltd. Privacy policy: use of this site requires no sharing of information. Voluntarily shared information may be published and made available to the public on this site and/or stored electronically. Anonymous submissions will be subject to additional verification. Cookies are not required to use our site. However, if you have cookies enabled in your web browser, some of our advertisers may use cookies for interest-based advertising across multiple domains. For more information about third-party advertising, visit the NAI web privacy site.