ColumbiaMagazine.com
Printed from:

Welcome to Columbia Magazine  
 




























 
Daily News for
Tuesday, April 23, 2019
← 2019-04-22 Previous DayNext Day 2019-04-24 →

To view another day, enter a year, month and day, and press enter:
NOTE: Date must be in the form YYYY-MM-DD, like 2019-04-23.

Conservation group buys 100,000 acres

By Bill Estep, Lexington Herald-Leader

A conservation group has bought 100,000 acres of forest land in Eastern Kentucky and Tennessee with plans to use it to demonstrate sustainable forestry, provide jobs and help protect key wildlife habitat in Central Appalachia.

A subsidiary of The Nature Conservancy (TNC) owns the land and the conservancy will manage it, according to David Phemister, state director of the organization in Kentucky. The acquisition is by far the largest the organization has done in Kentucky.

Read more at www.kentucky.com.


2019-04-23 21:00:39 | Comments | Printable version

<-Previous PhotoPhoto 1 of 15Next Photo->
Double Rainbow



2019-04-23 - Shelbyville, KY - Photo by Pen.
A double rainbow made a brief appearance during this afternoon's rainshowers in Shelbyville, KY.

Permalink | Comments?

National Prescription Drug Take Back Day, Sat 27 Apr

By Trooper Billy Gregory

Frankfort, KY - The Kentucky State Police and the U.S. Drug Enforcement Agency (DEA) are partnering on April 27, 2019 to encourage citizens to remove potentially dangerous medicines from their homes and dispose of them safely.

Collection activities will take place from 10am through 2pm on Saturday, April 27, 2019 at locations throughout the state. State Troopers will be at KSP Post 15, 1118 Jamestown St, Columbia, KY, and the Adair County Sheriff's Office will be accepting medicines in the Taco Bell parking lot, 899 Jamestown Street, Columbia, KY.

"National Prescription Drug Take Back Day addresses a crucial public safety and health issue by providing a convenient way for citizens to help prevent drug addiction and overdose deaths," says KSP Commissioner Rick Sanders. "Too often, unused prescription drugs find their way into the wrong hands," he notes. "That's dangerous and often tragic. This event gives people the opportunity to turn in their prescription drugs safely and anonymously."


Article continues... click title or click here to read whole article.
2019-04-23 20:45:29 | Comments | Printable version | See topic Police and Fire Reports

LWC Baseball closes home season with a 9-8 comeback victory

By Christopher Coombs

The Lindsey Wilson baseball team closed out its home season at Egnew Park with a 9-8 comeback victory over Brescia (Ky.) on Tuesday evening.

The Blue Raiders (8-32) were outhit 12-11 by the Bearcats (12-29) but were able to produce a spark late in the game to take home the victory.

The Blue Raiders are back in action on Saturday as they close out their 2019 campaign on the road against Mid-South Conference foe Cumberlands (KY) at NoonCT.


Article continues... click title or click here to read whole article.
2019-04-23 20:37:44 | Comments | Printable version | See topic Sports

KSP: Joint Investigations lead to several drug arrests

By Tpr Nick Hale, Public Affairs Officer
KSP Post 15, Columbia, KY

Edmonton, KY– Kentucky State Police Post 15 assisted the Metcalfe County Sheriffs Department in several joint investigations which led to the Metcalfe County Grand Jury returning sealed indictments.

On April 22nd, 2019, units arrested Barbara Brown age 68 of Knob Lick, Jeff Basil age 56 of Edmonton, and Dalton Ennis age 63 of Knob Lick were charged with Trafficking in a controlled substance 1st degree 1st offense > or 2 grams (drug unspecified).

Ruby Taylor, age 34 of Columbia and Jeffrey Campbell, age 44 of Columbia were arrested and charged with trafficking in a control substance 1st degree 1st offense > or 2 grams (methamphetamine). All subjects were lodged in the Barren County Detention Center.


NOTE: An arrest is not a finding of guilt. An individual placed under arrest is presumed innocent unless and until proven guilty at some later criminal proceeding.



2019-04-23 20:18:27 | Comments | Printable version

Homeplace on Green River annual Plow Day and Spring Festival

This year's Homeplace festival will be biggest so far.

By George Kolbenschlag

The horse and mule plow teams, antique tractors, artists and crafters, exhibitors and an assortment of family activities will be at Homeplace on Green River for the annual plow day/spring festival this Saturday, April 27, 2019, from 8amCT/9amET until 4pmCT/5pmET. This will be the 9th year for the spring festival at Homeplace.

The cost for the day is only $10 per car including occupants. All of the activities are included except purchases from vendors.

Homeplace is located on Old Columbia Road (KY Highway 55) between Campbellsville and Columbia at 5807 Columbia Road, Campbellsville, KY. There are signs at the location. For a list of activities, go to homeplacefarmky.org.


Article continues... click title or click here to read whole article.
2019-04-23 17:58:15 | Comments | Printable version

Mary Ritchey Lowe Bennett, 87, Columbia, KY (1931-2019)

Mary Ritchey was a lifelong member of the Columbia Christian Church where she taught Sunday School for many years. She had worked at Taylor County RECC, Adair County ASCS and the Payless Deli for many years. She was loved by three generations of young people she taught and baby sat. She was widely known for her friendly personality and her love for other people.

Mary Ritchey Lowe Bennett passed away Monday, April 22, 2019 at 11:45 PM at Signature Summit Manor Nursing Home after several months illness. She was 87 years old.

Funeral service will be at 11amCT on Thursday, April 25, 2019, at Stotts-Phelps-McQueary Funeral Home, 210 Greensburg St., Columbia, KY, with Bro. Terry White, Bro. Tim Dennis and Bro. Adam Shepherd officiating. Burial will follow in the Columbia Cemetery.

Visitation will be after 3pmCT on Wednesday at the funeral home.


Article continues... click title or click here to read whole article.
2019-04-23 14:03:32 | Comments | Printable version | See topic Obituaries

ACSO: 2019 Drug Take Back Program

By Sheriff Josh Brockman
Adair County Sheriff's Office


The Adair County Sheriff's Office, in conjunction with the Drug Enforcement Agency, will be participating in the Medicine Take Back Program on Saturday, April 27, 2019, from 10amCT until 2pmCT, in the parking lot at Taco Bell, 899 Jamestown Street, Columbia, KY.

This would be a good opportunity to dispose of out-of-date or unused pharmacy prescriptions and over-the-counter medicines.

Things NOT accepted due to a potential hazard by blood-borne pathogens are: No illegal drugs, syringes, injectable or intravenous solutions.


Article continues... click title or click here to read whole article.
2019-04-23 13:52:09 | Comments | Printable version | See topic Police and Fire Reports

Economic Development Cabinet Secretary Terry Gill resigns

By Nicole Burton/Jack Mazurak

Frankfort, KY - - Gov. Matt Bevin today accepted with regret the resignation of Terry Gill, secretary of the Kentucky Cabinet for Economic Development, effective at the end of May.

Gill has served as Economic Development Secretary since January 2017. Under his leadership, Kentucky has experienced unprecedented growth, with more than $15.8 billion in new investment announced and nearly 32,400 new jobs, including a state record $8.77 billion in investment secured in 2017. Gill worked to attract four of the largest economic development investment projects in Kentucky history -- Amazon Air, Braidy Industries, Toyota's Reborn project and Nucor Corp.


Article continues... click title or click here to read whole article.
2019-04-23 13:49:26 | Comments | Printable version

KSP: Traffic Safety Checkpoint stop leads to arrest

By Tpr. Nick Hale

Edmonton, KY - On Monday, April 22, 2019, at approximately 1pmCT, Trooper Allen Shirley was on a Traffic Safety Checkpoint on Greensburg Road when he made contact with 29 year old Laura Crum of Louisville, KY, who was operating a 2006 Dodge Stratus.

Crum appeared to be under the influence. Following standard field sobriety tests performed by Trooper Shirley, a vehicle search was conducted resulting in suspected heroine, marijuana, and several prescription pills being located.


Article continues... click title or click here to read whole article.
2019-04-23 11:50:42 | Comments | Printable version | See topic Police and Fire Reports

Fish Fry at Christy Chapel UMC is Saturday, 26 Apr 2019

Christy Chapel United Methodist Church, 8068 Elkhorn Road, Knifley, KY, will be having a fish fry on Friday, April 26, 2019 from 4-7pmCT.

The location is on Highway 76, on the Taylor Adair County Line. Donations accepted. For more information call 270-465-6325. --Sherry Hovious


2019-04-23 09:47:46 | Comments | Printable version

James Tilford Stotts, 82, Adair County, KY

James Tilford Stotts, 82, of Columbia died Sunday, April 21, 2019 at his residence.

He chose cremation and wishes to be laid to rest next to his deceased wife, Pauline Burton Stotts at the Forest Lawn Memory Gardens in Greenwood, IN. There will be no local services.


Article continues... click title or click here to read whole article.
2019-04-23 09:08:36 | Comments | Printable version

State researchers seek barn owl nest locations

Frankfort, KY - Wildlife biologists with the Kentucky Department of Fish and Wildlife Resources need the public's help in locating barn owl nesting sites to gain a deeper understanding of why the species is rare in the state.

Barn owls, with their distinctive heart-shaped faces and dark eyes, were plentiful across Kentucky as late as the 1960s. By 2016, however, there were only about 75 documented nesting locations statewide.

Anyone with information about the location of a barn owl nest or a dead barn owl should contact Wildlife Biologist Kate Slankard at 1-800-858-1549. Observers can also email her at kate.slankard@ky.gov.

For the protection of owls and landowners, exact nesting locations and landowner information is strictly confidential and will not be released to the public. Information provided to Kentucky Fish and Wildlife for this study is used for research purposes only.


Article continues... click title or click here to read whole article.
2019-04-23 08:48:35 | Comments | Printable version | See topic Ky Afield Outdoors

State releases annual county unemployment data for 2018

By Kim Saylor Brannock

Frankfort, KY - Annual unemployment rates decreased in 117 Kentucky counties in 2018 compared to 2017, rose in Monroe and Owen counties and stayed the same in Metcalfe, according to the Kentucky Center for Statistics (KYSTATS), an agency within the Kentucky Education and Workforce Development Cabinet.

20172018201720182017201820172018
CountyCLFCLFEMPEMPUNEMPUNEMPURUR
Adair7,1717,2466,7366,8794353676.1%5.1%
Casey6,6866,7346,3616,4203253144.9%4.7%
Cumberland2,9413,1342,7842,9941571405.3%4.5%
Green5,1505,0764,9104,8582402184.7%4.3%
Metcalfe4,1814,2014,0094,0281721734.1%4.1%
Russell6,2636,2705,8135,9064503647.2%5.8%
Taylor12,88112,49412,30911,9595725354.4%4.3%

The annual jobless rate for Woodford County was the lowest in the Commonwealth in 2018 at 3.1 percent. It was followed by Campbell, Fayette, Oldham and Scott counties, 3.3 percent each; Boone and Kenton counties, 3.4 percent each; Shelby County, 3.5 percent; and Anderson, Jessamine and Spencer counties, 3.6 percent each.


Article continues... click title or click here to read whole article.
2019-04-23 08:42:13 | Comments | Printable version

Sad word of passing of Mary Ritchie Bennett

Victoria Pike writes:
Just received word that Mary Ritchie Bennett has passed away. She will be remembered as B.B. to a many of the children she had cared for over the years.

She was always wearing a smile and her arms open ready to give anyone she knew a hug. She loved her family, church, and friends.

She will be greatly missed by all who knew her. Heaven has another angel tonight. --Vicky

Arrangements will be completed soon from Stotts Phelps McQueary Funeral Home, Columbia.
Just three short years ago, Mary Ritchie was still able to live in her home with her talking cat Punkin as featured in the story at this link which was insisted upon and helped to write by her Adair Friends and Neighbors "sister", my Mom, Geniece Marcum who also found Mary Ritchie to be a wonderful friend. - Linda Waggener


2019-04-23 08:10:09 | Comments | Printable version

Maxine Berry Judd, Green County, KY (1935-2019)

Maxine Berry Judd was born December 3, 1935 in Green County, KY to the late Will Berry and Nellie Walker Berry. She departed this life Sunday, April 21, 2019, having attained the age of eighty-three years, four months and eighteen days.

A Memorial Service will be conducted 1pmCT Saturday, April 27, 2019 at Foster-Toler-Curry Funeral Home in Greensburg with Rev. Jeff Newton officiating. Burial will be in the Hancock Cemetery in Green County. Visitation will be after 11amCT Saturday until the service.


Article continues... click title or click here to read whole article.
2019-04-23 06:49:49 | Comments | Printable version | See topic Obituaries

Living by Faith annual fundraiser cookout, Fri 26 Apr 2019

Living by Faith Community Church will be having our annual fundraiser cookout on Friday, April 26, 2019, at the upper end of the IGA parking lot, 900 Jamestown St, Columbia, KY.

Menu: Tenderloin on bun, Hamburger or 2 hot dogs, chips, snack cake & drink for $6. Delivery available in city limits or to businesses.

Call or text 270-634-1675 for more info or to place pre-orders. --Malesa Withers


2019-04-23 05:44:14 | Comments | Printable version

Blue Raiders drop doubleheader against Campbellsville

By Clayton Barefield

Lindsey Wilson baseball drops the final two games of their Mid-South Conference series against Campbellsville University on Monday afternoon.

The Blue Raiders (7-32, 2-13 MSC) fell 4-0 in game one and dropped game two 7-0 against the Tigers (27-15, 11-4 MSC) at Egnew Park.

Campbellsville outhit Lindsey Wilson 18-5 on the day. The Tigers tallied for seven hits in their first outing and connected for 11 hits during the second matchup.

Lindsey Wilson returns to action tomorrow as they host Brescia (KY) for their final home game of the season in a solo nine-inning game slated for 5pmCT at Egnew Park, Lindsey Wilson Sports Complex, 928 Russell Road, Columbia, KY.


Article continues... click title or click here to read whole article.
2019-04-23 05:42:28 | Comments | Printable version | See topic Sports

Today - TUESDAY with CM - 23 Apr 2019

Haiku by Robert Stone for April 23, 2019:
Danger lies ahead
when one dons fuss and feathers
for a night of fun.
--Robert Stone, Tuesday, 23 April 2019.
-1000 haiku twice now, now on to more days, Day 2779


2019-04-23 05:40:33 | Comments | Printable version | See topic Today

Partly sunny, high 79F

It's currently 54F at the Adair County Mesonet station. It will be partly sunny today, with a high near 79F. Southwest wind 6 to 13 mph, with gusts as high as 22 mph.

There is a possibility of showers and thunderstorms beginning around 5pmCT and a 30% chance of precipitation tonight. It will be mostly cloudy overnight, with a low around 57. Southwest wind around 6 mph becoming calm in the evening.

Wednesday brings another chance of showers between 1pmCT and 4pmCT, changing to a chance of showers and thunderstorms after 4pmCT. Mostly cloudy, with a high near 75F. Light and variable wind becoming southwest around 5 mph in the afternoon. Wednesday's chance of precipitation is 30%.

Wednesday night will be mostly cloudy with a low around 58F and a continued chance of showers and thunderstorms. Light south wind.


2019-04-23 05:40:07 | Comments | Printable version

7-County Area Courts for Tue 23 Apr 2019

Local schedules for Circuit Courts, District Courts, for Tuesday, April 23, 2019, at a glance:
  • Adair County: 144 events Circuit Court. No events District Court.
  • Casey County: 5 events Circuit Court. 10 events District Court.
  • Cumberland County: No events Circuit Court. No events District Court.
  • Green County: 4 events Circuit Court. 3 events District Court.
  • Metcalfe County: 23 events Circuit Court. No events District Court.
  • Russell County: 59 events Circuit Court. 4 events District Court.
  • Taylor County: 321 events Circuit Court. 2 events District Court.
Note: NOT Official. Always Click to Docket for all Kentucky Counties


2019-04-23 05:34:46 | Comments | Printable version

Howard 'Elmer' Redmon, 94, Russell County, KY (1924-2019)

Howard "Elmer" Redmon, 94, of Russell Springs, died Monday, April 22, 2019 at the Liberty Care & Rehab Center in Liberty.

Funeral service for Howard "Elmer" Redmon will be 12noonCT/1pmET Saturday, April 27, 2019 at the Bernard Funeral Home Chapel with Bro. David Coffey officiating. Visitation 9am Saturday until funeral time. Interment in the Bethlehem Cemetery.


Article continues... click title or click here to read whole article.
2019-04-23 05:19:06 | Comments | Printable version


Birthdays and Anniversaries for April 23
Happy Birthday, siblings Suzanne Rodgers, Pat Miller and Jeffrey Todd Miller | (Updates/Corrections)
Happy Birthday, Abigail Thompson (1998) | (Updates/Corrections)
Happy Birthday, Amanda Tooley (1972) | (Updates/Corrections)
Happy Birthday, Ava Harrison | (Updates/Corrections)
Happy Birthday, Bridgette Reagin | (Updates/Corrections)
Happy Birthday, Calvin Leo Claywell, (1948) | (Updates/Corrections)
Happy Birthday, Conor Smith (2005) | (Updates/Corrections)
Happy Birthday, Jane Grant | (Updates/Corrections)
Happy Birthday, Joey Page | (Updates/Corrections)
Happy Birthday, Julie McQueary | (Updates/Corrections)
Happy Birthday, Matthew Brummett | (Updates/Corrections)
Happy Birthday, Pamela Farr | (Updates/Corrections)
Happy Birthday, Phyllis Caldwell | (Updates/Corrections)
Happy Birthday, Shane Lee Pollard | (Updates/Corrections)
Happy Birthday, Timmy Loy | (Updates/Corrections)
In Memory Birthday Robert G. (Bobby) Fawcett, Taylor Co., KY (April 23, 1937 - August 29, 2009) | (Updates/Corrections)
In Memory Birthday Jim Giles, 34, Adair Co., KY (April 23, 1975 - September 3, 2009) | (Updates/Corrections)
In Memory Birthday Mrs. Beatrice Whitlow Creason, Green Co., KY (1923) | (Updates/Corrections)
In Memory Birthday, Joyce Darlene DeHart, 70, Russell Co., KY (1944-2015) | (Updates/Corrections)
In Memory Birthday, Naomi Logan Popplewell, Russell Springs, KY (1926-2019) | (Updates/Corrections)
In Memory Birthday, Lattie V. Sartin Metcalfe Co., KY (1922) | (Updates/Corrections)
In Memory Birthday, Gene Cornett, Casey Co., KY (1940) | (Updates/Corrections)
In Memory Birthday, Wilmerth Hart, Russell County, KY (1927) | (Updates/Corrections)
In Memory Birthday, Linda Antle, Russell Springs, KY (1959) | (Updates/Corrections)
In Memory Birthday, Veachel Antle, Campbellsville, KY (1930) | (Updates/Corrections)
In Memory Birthday, Clifton Wayne Meece, 63, Russell Springs, KY (1949) | (Updates/Corrections)
In Memory Birthday, Christine Fogle, Casey County, KY (1915) | (Updates/Corrections)
In Memory Birthday, Mrs. Geneva Walker Estes, Green Co., KY (1923-2013) | (Updates/Corrections)
In Memory Birthday, Myrtle Grimsley, Adair County, KY (1919-2014) | (Updates/Corrections)
In Memory Birthday, Fred C. Sexton, 80, Adair County, KY (1933-2014) | (Updates/Corrections)
In Memory Birthday, Daisy Schackow, Russell County, KY (1938-2014) | (Updates/Corrections)
In Memory Birthday, Ronnie Shepherd, Adair Co., KY (1947-2014) | (Updates/Corrections)
In Memory Birthday, Ellen Louise Fields England Metcalfe Co., KY native (1934-2014) | (Updates/Corrections)
In Memory Birthday, Dr. Ralph A. Tesseneer Jr., 91, Taylor Co., KY (1924-2015) | (Updates/Corrections)
In Memory Birthday, Billy Charles Smith, Metcalfe Co., KY (1951-2016) | (Updates/Corrections)
In Memory Birthday, Clavis (Short) Burris, 88, Gradyville, KY (1928-2016) | (Updates/Corrections)
In Memory Birthday, Velma McVay, 93, Taylor County, KY (1924-2017) | (Updates/Corrections)
In Memory Birthday, Sharen N. Skaggs, 76, Campbellsville, KY (1941-2017) | (Updates/Corrections)
In Memory Birthday, J.B. Grider, 76, Cumberland Co., KY (1941-2017) | (Updates/Corrections)
In Memory Birthday, Hazel Mae Spurling Sullivan, Taylor Co., KY (1928-2017) | (Updates/Corrections)
In Memory Birthday, Johnie Lee Hughes, Russell County, KY (1952-2018) | (Updates/Corrections)
In Memory Birthday, Mrs. Anita Bergemann, Green County, KY (1936-2018) | (Updates/Corrections)
In Memory Birthday, Bobby Arnold, 66, Adair County, KY (1952-2018) | (Updates/Corrections)
In Memory Birthday, Vitus Edward Emerson , 86, Casey Co. KY | (Updates/Corrections)
In Memory Birthday, Edgar Leland Pelston, Adair County, KY native (1959-2005) | (Updates/Corrections)

Events scheduled for Tuesday, April 23, 2019
All events are listed in Central Time. Submit your upcoming event using our Contact Form.
8:30amCTAdair County Public Library Gradyville Bookmobile run | (ID:57360, Comment)
9:00amCTShakespeare's Birthday celebration at Campbellsville University | (ID:57499, Comment)
10:00amCT50th Anniversary open house for Lake Cumberland Area Development District | (ID:57381, Comment)
1:00pmCTServices for Randell 'Bouncer' Polston, 66, Russell County, KY (1952-2019) | (ID:57540, Comment)
5:00pmCTBoys Varsity/JV ACHS Baseball vs Marion County | (ID:57443, Comment)
Girls Varsity/JV ACHS Softball vs Marion County | (ID:57444, Comment)
6:00pmCTBearwallow Cemetery Committee annual meeting | (ID:57387, Comment)
Adair School Board meeting, click for agenda | (ID:57464, Comment)

 

























 
 
Quick Links to Popular Features


 

ColumbiaMagazine.com content is available as an RSS/XML feed for your RSS reader or other news aggregator.
Use the following link: http://www.columbiamagazine.com/columbiamagazinerss.php.

Contact us: Columbia Magazine and columbiamagazine.com are published by D'Zine, Ltd., PO Box 906, Columbia, KY 42728.
Phone: 270-250-2730 Fax: 270-751-0401


Please use our contact page, or send questions about technical issues with this site to webmaster@columbiamagazine.com. All logos and trademarks used on this site are property of their respective owners. All comments remain the property and responsibility of their posters, all articles and photos remain the property of their creators, and all the rest is copyright 1995-Present by Columbia! Magazine and D'Zine, Ltd. Privacy policy: use of this site requires no sharing of information. Voluntarily shared information may be published and made available to the public on this site and/or stored electronically. Anonymous submissions will be subject to additional verification. Cookies are not required to use our site. However, if you have cookies enabled in your web browser, some of our advertisers may use cookies for interest-based advertising across multiple domains. For more information about third-party advertising, visit the NAI web privacy site.