ColumbiaMagazine.com
Printed from:

Welcome to Columbia Magazine  
 




































 
Adair Co. Marching Band going to State!

By Tony Streeval

The Adair County High School Marching Band has once again given the community a reason to celebrate! On Saturday, October 24, 2026, the band captured the KMEA Class AAA West Regional Championship at Franklin-Simpson High School, earning its first regional title since 2018 and advancing to the State Semifinals.

Performing their 2026 production, "Out of Your Shell," the students delivered an outstanding performance that continued a season filled with hard work, determination, and championship success.

The regional victory adds to an impressive list of accomplishments this season, including championship honors at the Governor's Gold Cup, Lincoln Invitational, and Western Kentucky Tournament of Champions.

Now, the excitement turns to Saturday, October 31, 2026, when Adair County returns to Franklin-Simpson High School for the KMEA Class AAA State Semifinals. The band will compete for an opportunity to advance to the State Championship Finals later that day at Western Kentucky University in Bowling Green.


Article continues... click here to read the whole article, or to share, print, or bookmark it.
2026-10-25 21:48:14 | Comments


Congratulations Adair Co. Marching Band!


2026-10-25 - Franklin, KY - Photo by Leslie Streeval Wesley.
On Saturday, October 24, 2026, the Adair County High School Marching Band captured the KMEA Class AAA West Regional Championship at Franklin-Simpson High School, earning its first regional title since 2018 and advancing to the State Semifinals.


Read More... | Comments? | Click here to share, print, or bookmark this photo.

Trick or Trunk at Cane Valley Christian Church

From Nancy Cundiff

Cane Valley Christian Church will be having Trick or Trunk from 5pmCT to 7pmCT on Friday October 30, 2026. Everyone is invited.

Cane Valley Christian Church is located at 2250 Cane Valley Road, Columbia, KY.


Click here to share, print, or bookmark this article.
2026-10-25 21:30:22 | Comments | See topic Church News

Current Local Conditions
Adair: 45 F
Casey: 44 · Cumberland: 39 · Green: 44
Metcalfe: 56 · Russell: 43 · Taylor: 44
Updated at 2:00am Monday, October 26, 2026
  High/Low: 47 F / 45 F
SLP: 1026.1
Wind: N at 0
Dewpoint: 44 F
Relative Humidity: 97.5%
Precipitation: 0 in. today

Kentucky Mesonet Links:
Adair Co. - Casey Co. - Cumberland Co. - Green Co. - Metcalfe Co. - Russell Co. - Taylor Co.

National Weather Service Links:
Burkesville. Campbellsville. Columbia. Edmonton. Greensburg. Jamestown. Liberty. Russell Springs


Columbia UMC marks Legacy of 225 Years

One of Columbia's oldest institutions is preparing to mark a milestone few organizations can claim. This year, Columbia United Methodist Church is celebrating 225 years since its founding in 1801, making it one of the oldest continuously existing congregations in Adair County and a witness to nearly the entire history of the community.

A formal celebration takes place Sunday, October 25, 2026 reflecting on a history that stretches back to Kentucky's frontier days.

"It didn't hit me until I was looking at 1801," said longtime church member Doug Beard. "I was thinking about the U.S. and I go, 1801? That's 225 years ago. We've been a country only about 25 years longer than we've been a church."


Article continues... click here to read the whole article, or to share, print, or bookmark it.
2026-10-24 20:27:17 | Comments | See topic Church News


Winter Bazaar fundraiser on Nov 7 for ACHS Choir/Theatre

From Denise Crimmons

There will be a Winter Bazaar from 8amCT to 2pmCT on Saturday, November 7, 2026, in the gym at Adair County High School, 526 Indian Dr, Columbia, KY. The entrance fee is just $7, and includes pancakes and a picture with Santa. All proceeds go to ACHS Choir and Theatre.

Booth rentals are just $40 for a 10x10 space. Contact Dee Crimmons at 502-345-4693 or dzookeeper75@gmail.com, or Kaleigh Cloyd at 502-693-2180 for more information.


Click here to share, print, or bookmark this article.
2026-10-24 09:17:10 | Comments | See topic Education

Events scheduled for today, October 26, 2026
All events are listed in Central Time. | Submit your upcoming event using our Contact Form.
8:00amCTExcused in-person absentee voting
Adair Co. Clerks Office, 424 Public Square, Suite 3, Columbia, KY (ID:71320 | Permanent Link | Comment/Correction)
Red Ribbon Week: Pajama Day at ACHS (ID:71415 | Permanent Link | Comment/Correction)
11:00amCTServices for Charlie (Bubby) Crawhorn, 53, Columbia, KY (1972-2026) (ID:71423 | Permanent Link | Comment/Correction)
1:00pmCTCelebrating America art show at historic L&N Depot in Greensburg (ID:71286 | Permanent Link | Comment/Correction)

Visit the Events Page for details about the events listed above and for events on upcoming days. Please use our Contact Form to let us know about your organization's upcoming events.

Scenic Adair County - October nights on the Public Square


2026-10-24 - Downtown Columbia, KY - Photo by Linda Waggener, ColumbiaMagazine.com.
Lights enhance the Redbud trees in the corners around the Columbia Public Square.


Comments? | Click here to share, print, or bookmark this photo.

LWU celebrates the power and impact of Endowed Scholarships

By Duane Bonifer

It's "an incredible time" at Lindsey Wilson University with an even brighter future on the horizon.

And a big reason for that optimism is the growth in the university's endowed scholarships.

That was the chief message delivered at the university's Fall Trustee Appreciation and Endowment Scholarship Luncheon, held Friday, October 23, 2026, in the university's Roberta D. Cranmer Dining & Conference Center.

"What an incredible time it is right now in the life of Lindsey Wilson University," Lindsey Wilson President William T. Luckey Jr. told more than 200 guests who attended the annual event. "The feeling of excitement and joy is palatable as you walk the campus."


Article continues... click here to read the whole article, or to share, print, or bookmark it.
2026-10-24 08:53:18 | Comments | See topic Lindsey Wilson University

ACSO: Assault suspect arrested after brief pursuit

From Sheriff Gary Roy
Adair County Sheriff's Office

On October 23, 2026, Deputy Ricky Shirley was attempting to locate a suspect in connection with a felony assault that took place on October 22, 2026, in Adair County. Deputy Shirley located the suspect operating a vehicle on Jones Chapel Road and attempted to conduct a traffic stop.

The man failed to stop, initiating a brief vehicle pursuit, and fled to his residence, where he continued to resist arrest and disobey commands. He was later taken into custody and charged with assault, fleeing, disorderly conduct, and traffic violations.


Article continues... click here to read the whole article, or to share, print, or bookmark it.
2026-10-24 08:49:51 | Comments | See topic Police and Fire Reports

Kyle Hadley joins board of Kentuckians for the Arts

From Sommer Winstead
External Affairs Chair, KFTA

Kentuckians for the Arts (KFTA) announced new board members in July, as the arts advocacy nonprofit organization welcomed six new faces from across the commonwealth. New board leadership was also appointed.

Serving as the board chair is Sarah Lindgren, vice president for Fund for the Arts in Louisville; vice chair, Sommer Winstead, producing artistic director at Flashback Theater in Somerset; secretary, Jon Day, guidance counselor at Hazard High School in Hazard; and treasurer Kyle Hadley, executive director of Barn Lot Theater in Edmonton.


Article continues... click here to read the whole article, or to share, print, or bookmark it.
2026-10-24 08:36:53 | Comments | See topic Local Arts Scene

Scenic Adair Co.: Sunrise over Birch Road


2026-10-24 - Adair Co., KY - Photo by Tommy Bailey.
A beautiful sunrise over Birch Road in Eastern Adair County from last weekend.


Comments? | Click here to share, print, or bookmark this photo.

Video: The Silent City Tour 2015


A blast from the past, to celebrate the 20th Anniversary of the Silent City Tour of the Columbia Cemetery in 2026, The Adair County Public Library has posted video from the 2015 Silent City Tour.

This Silent City had a great crowd despite rainy weather, and included portrayals by LeeAnn Jessee as Anne Trabue Caldwell (1783-1846), Mike Watson as McFarland Canterbury, J.D. and Ellen Zornes as Lafayette and Marion Page, and more.


Click here to share, print, or bookmark this article.
2026-10-24 08:29:29 | Comments | See topic Adair Co. Public Library

Carol Perkins: All the plans I need

Previous Column: What's for Supper?

By Carol Perkins

Plans. It's nice to have something to look forward to doing. Our Samaritan's boxes are ready for shipping crates (this week), and the drop-off week for others (if you have any to share) will be in November.

We've finished our county boxes, thanks to so many people who helped with donations and labor. Now we need to raise money for shipping. We'll have our annual bake sale the Friday before Thanksgiving, and so many people donated last year that we hope will continue.

What a wonderful cause it is to spread the word about Jesus at Christmas to underserved children around the world.

Plans: I've noticed Halloween has become a highly decorated holiday, even among adults who are dressing up with their children. My Florida niece says it is her family's favorite (fun) holiday.

This year, her mother and I are flying to St. Augustine a few days early to trick-or-treat with her family and the kids on Saturday.


Article continues... click here to read the whole article, or to share, print, or bookmark it.
2026-10-23 14:22:56 | Comments | See topic Carol Perkins

Sarah Hatton elected to KASA Board of Directors

From Wanda Darland
KASA Director of Communications

Frankfort, KY - Sarah Hatton, director of secondary education for Adair County Schools, has joined the Kentucky Association of School Administrators Board of Directors as the Role Group Director representing District Academics.

KASA's role group directors ensure that the association's statewide work is informed by administrators serving in a range of specialized leadership positions. Representing district academics, Hatton will provide a voice for the leaders responsible for curriculum, instruction, assessment and continuous academic improvement in Kentucky's school districts.

"Sarah brings the perspective of a leader who understands how district vision becomes meaningful classroom practice," said KASA Chief Executive Officer Dr. Rhonda Caldwell. "Her commitment to strong instruction, educator support and student achievement will be a tremendous asset to KASA's board and to academic leaders throughout the commonwealth."


Article continues... click here to read the whole article, or to share, print, or bookmark it.
2026-10-23 14:14:42 | Comments | See topic Education

Sitting is best interrupted every 30 minutes

Getting out of the chair is not quite the same as moving. In studies that interrupted long stretches of sitting in adults, short bouts of easy walking outperformed simply standing up, according to research published in Sports Medicine. Standing still beat sitting. A lap around the room beat both.

A reasonable target is to break up sitting every 30 minutes, even briefly. Stretching while lying down or reclining is not a cop-out either -- it takes the hips and shoulders through their full range without asking the back to hold up body weight.


Click here to share, print, or bookmark this article.
2026-10-23 12:11:02 | Comments | See topic Health Care

Cayla Humphrey speaks to LWU Board of Trustees


2026-10-24 .
Lindsey Wilson University student Cayla Humphrey '29 of Glasgow is flanked by Lindsey Wilson President William T. Luckey Jr., left, and Lindsey Wilson Board of Trustees Chair S. Oden Howell Jr, of Prospect, after she spoke to the Lindsey Wilson Board of Trustees on Friday, October 23, 2026, in the university's Roberta D. Cranmer Dining & Conference Center Rotary Board Room.


Read More... | Comments? | Click here to share, print, or bookmark this photo.

Oct 26-30 proclaimed Red Ribbon Week

Columbia Mayor Pamela Hoots met with Adair County Schools students and representatives at Adair County High School on Thursday, October 22, 2026, to officially proclaim October 26-30, 2026, as Red Ribbon Week in Columbia.

Red Ribbon Week is the nation's oldest and largest drug prevention awareness campaign. Red Ribbon Week is dedicated to the education of youth and communities about the importance of making drug-free choices.

Red Ribbon Week at Adair County High School includes Dress Up Days next week:
  • Monday: Pajama Day
  • Tuesday: 80's Neon Day
  • Wednesday: Duo Day
  • Thursday, Jersey Day
  • Friday: Superhero Day
The theme for this year's Red Ribbon Week is "Make A Difference. Be A Hero. Stay Drug Free."


Click here to share, print, or bookmark this article.
2026-10-23 10:28:10 | Comments

LWU community honors legacy of the Rev. Ed Henry

By Duane Bonifer

One of the more popular rooms on Lindsey Wilson University's A.P. White Campus was named in honor of one of its most loyal alumni on Thursday, October 22, 2026.

The Rev. George Edward "Ed" Henry '46 Student Lounge was dedicated at a ceremony held by university officials and members of the Henry family in the Sumner Campus Ministry Center.

"We honor the Rev. Ed Henry's lifetime of commitment to the ministry and to Lindsey Wilson by naming the student lounge in his memory for a lifetime of faithful and generous support," said Lindsey Wilson President William T. Luckey Jr.

The son of V.P. Henry, who was Lindsey Wilson's third president from 1942-54, Ed Henry was a fourth-generation ordained Methodist minister who served Kentucky churches with his wife, the late Martha Belle Ammerman, in Beaver Dam, Brandenburg, Campbellsville, Hawesville, Irvington, Louisville, Owensboro and Sebree, as well as secretary and treasurer of the Louisville Annual Conference of The United Methodist Church.

When Henry died at the age of 99 in August 2025 in Louisville, he was Lindsey Wilson's oldest living graduate. That distinction now belongs to his 98-year-old sister, Martha Henry Berry, who graduated from Lindsey Wilson in 1948 and attended Thursday's dedication service.


Article continues... click here to read the whole article, or to share, print, or bookmark it.
2026-10-23 10:09:43 | Comments | See topic Lindsey Wilson University

Birthdays and Anniversaries for October 26
Happy Anniversary, Jeremy and Melissa Suratt | (Updates/Corrections)
Happy Birthday, Conner Douglas Burton (2002) | (Updates/Corrections)
Happy Birthday, Dean Adams | (Updates/Corrections)
Happy Birthday, Donna Ollery | (Updates/Corrections)
Happy Birthday, Doug Taylor (1959) | (Updates/Corrections)
Happy Birthday, Eric Melton | (Updates/Corrections)
Happy Birthday, Gary Embree | (Updates/Corrections)
Happy Birthday, Grant Loy (2000) | (Updates/Corrections)
Happy Birthday, Hillary Clinton (1947) | (Updates/Corrections)
Happy Birthday, Holly Burton | (Updates/Corrections)
Happy Birthday, Jonathon Lynn Kingrey (1985) | (Updates/Corrections)
Happy Birthday, L.C. Willis | (Updates/Corrections)
Happy Birthday, LeAnna Lewis (1993) | (Updates/Corrections)
Happy Birthday, Linda Tudder Harris | (Updates/Corrections)
Happy Birthday, Natalie Darnell (1997) | (Updates/Corrections)
Happy Birthday, Ron Wooley | (Updates/Corrections)
Happy Birthday, Stapp twins/ Kobe and Savon Stapp (2002) | (Updates/Corrections)
Happy Birthday, Trevor Willis (1997) | (Updates/Corrections)
Happy Birthday, Vicky Goodin | (Updates/Corrections)
View all birthdays and anniversaries for this month and next month on our Celebrations Page. Submit your birthday or anniversary using our Contact Form.

ACHS SBDM Council meeting moved to Oct 29

The ACHS SBDM Council meeting that was scheduled for Thursday, October 22, 2026, has been rescheduled to Thursday, October 29, 2026.

Click here to share, print, or bookmark this article.
2026-10-22 14:23:40 | Comments | See topic Education


Kentucky agriculture celebrates Pork Month in October

From Atley Smedley

Frankfort, KY - Pork producers and pork industry representatives joined Commissioner of Agriculture Jonathan Shell Thursday, October 22, 2026, as he proclaimed October as Pork Month in Kentucky.

"Kentucky's pork producers help feed our country and strengthen our agricultural economy," Commissioner Shell said. "These farm families work hard to raise high-quality pork. This October and all year long, I'm proud to stand behind them."

In addition to your dinner table, you can find Kentucky pork products at Cracker Barrel Restaurants, FiveStar gas stations, and all the Dairy Queen restaurants in Kentucky and the surrounding region. With more than 860,000 swine produced annually in Kentucky, pork is an important product for the state's agriculture community.


Article continues... click here to read the whole article, or to share, print, or bookmark it.
2026-10-22 12:31:06 | Comments | See topic Farm and Garden

Fall Colors of Kentucky (2 of 4)


2026-10-24 - Central Kentucky - Photo by Robert Ellis, robertelliswoodworking.com.
Robert writes, "Horses, old trucks, Fall colors on a Kentucky farm, what's not to love? I always enjoy traveling down a back road that I haven't ever been on and finding a scene like this."


Comments? | Click here to share, print, or bookmark this photo.

County unemployment data for September 2026

Frankfort, KY - Unemployment rates fell in 54 counties between September 2025 and September 2026, rose in 47 counties and stayed the same in 19 counties, according to the Kentucky Center for Statistics (KYSTATS), an agency within the Kentucky Education and Labor Cabinet.

Locally, unemployment rates fell year-to-year in Adair, Casey, Cumberland, Metcalfe, and Taylor Counties, and rose slightly year-to-year in Green and Russell Counties.

CountyCLFEMPUNEMPSept26Aug26Sept25
Adair8,3928,0233694.4%4.2%4.5%
Casey6,1445,8502944.8%4.4%5.0%
Cumberland3,0572,9471103.6%3.4%3.7%
Green4,5334,3112224.9%4.7%4.8%
Metcalfe4,3884,2031854.2%3.9%4.4%
Russell8,2047,8293754.6%4.1%4.5%
Taylor10,82010,2865344.9%4.7%5.0%

Woodford County recorded the lowest jobless rate in the commonwealth at 3.4%. It was followed by Cumberland County, 3.6%; Todd County, 3.7%; Campbell and Fayette counties, 3.8% each; Boone, Franklin, Jessamine, Kenton and Scott counties, 3.9% each.


Article continues... click here to read the whole article, or to share, print, or bookmark it.
2026-10-22 12:27:45 | Comments

DAR: Jane Lampton Chapter meets with David Allen Chapter

From Lila Ford

On Tuesday, October 20, 2026, Jane Lampton Chapter joined the David Allen Chapter for a joint DAR meeting held at the newly remodeled Taylor County Public Library in Campbellsville.

Before the business meeting we all enjoyed refreshments furnished by Vice Regent Carol Sullivan who was unable to attend meeting. We enjoyed a cherry treat.

After the business meeting we were treated to a program by Norma Simpson who was highlighted as a Cherry Daughter. Norma presented a wonderful presentation on her American Revolutionary Soldier Ancestor William Spears. For a conclusion we were given a tour of the Remodeled Taylor County Library.


Click here to share, print, or bookmark this article.
2026-10-22 09:07:04 | Comments

What's Cooking in Columbia Today
Click restaurant names for hours, directions, and prices.

Fiesta Mexico of Columbia
819 Jamestown St., Columbia KY. 270-384-6004. Hrs.: 10:30amCT daily; Sun, 11amCT
Authentic Mexican Restaurant
Margarita Mondays!

Monday Special: Burrito Deluxe Two chicken & bean burritos topped with lettuce, tomato & sour cream. $8.99

Appetizers & Salads, Combination Dinners, Vegetarian Combinations, Especial of the House Grill, Especial Seafood, Especial Steak, A La Carte Orders, Side Orders, Kids Menu, Desserts and Beverages. Call in orders are welcome!

Special: Pollo Fiesta A whole chicken breast filled with bacon and cheese, and covered with cheese dip. Comes with rice, beans, salad and tortillas.

--Roy Ayala


Black Stallion Steakhouse
202 Will Walker Rd., Columbia, KY. 270-380-1800. Open seven days a week 11am to 10pmCT.
Nonsmoking. Credit cards accepted. Private rooms available. Full Bar Seating, Beer & Wine, 7-days a week

Black Stallion is open today from 11amCT to 9pmCT!
Steaks & Ribs, Seafood, Chicken, Combinations and Vegetarian Platters, Sides, Salads, Soups, Sandwiches, Wraps, Burgers

Click here to read our menu


Betty's Country Cooking
MENU | 2339 Campbellsville RD, Columbia, KY (MAP) Phone 270-384-5664 | Non-smoking. Breakfast served anytime. Credit Cards accepted.
Betty's is open on Thursday, Friday, and Saturday from 6amCT to 8pmCT, and on Sunday from 8amCT to 3pmCT


Acapulco Authentic Mexican Grill
Columbia - Russell Springs - Nancy | Offering excellent, authentic Mexican food 7-days-a-week. Express specials five days a week, plus appetizers salads, soups, a children's menu and desserts!
Try a dinner combination and choose from beef, pork, chicken, or seafood, or select a vegetarian combination anytime.

Call our Columbia location at 270-380-1980, or order online at acapulcomexicangrillky.com.


Adair Senior Citizens Center
901 Hudson Street, Columbia, KY 42728. 8amCT to 2pmCT Monday through Friday. Phone 270-380-1899. JoAnn Smith, Director.
Menu for Monday, October 26, 2026:
Oven baked chicken, stewed tomatoes, scalloped potatoes, roll, fruit, milk



Kevin's Kids is a charity in Russell County

Kevin's Kids provides coats, shoes, clothing, eyeglasses, dental work, and personal care items to Russell County children in need.

Donations may be made to Kevin's Kids, P.O. Box 1477, Russell Springs, Kentucky 42642.


Click here to share, print, or bookmark this article.
2026-10-21 20:07:48 | Comments

Building the Neighborhood

On October 9-11, volunteers from all over the country came to Columbia to help insulate the Berean Community Fellowship building under construction on Highway 55 Bypass. Veronica highlights their generosity and says "This is how we build communities and strong bonds that make Columbia the place we all want to live".

By Veronica Arnold

Fall is here! It seems here to stay and a flurry of activity is happening. There are community service projects, historical themed potlucks, the annual Downtown Days festival, and social mixers. It is hard to keep track of all the events, and even harder to attend them all. Maybe you saw some activity on the southern tip of the Hwy 55 bypass recently, or perhaps it was lost in the hustle and bustle.

I do not want our community to lose the story of people coming together to build something beautiful, or, as this group says, "Change the world one set of foam at a time."

I spoke with JT Meyer, with Bluegrass Spray Foam, about the project he helped to plan here in Columbia. Meyer told me that his church, Berean Community Fellowship, broke ground on that hilltop on the bypass in November of 2024. They started framing in May 2026, with volunteers doing the majority of the work at the site, with it being funded purely with donations from the church and friends who wish to help this church have their own sanctuary.


Article continues... click here to read the whole article, or to share, print, or bookmark it.
2026-10-21 14:55:11 | Comments

Tezon Mitchell speaks at Endowment Scholarship Luncheon


2026-10-24 - Columbia, KY - Photo courtesy Lindsey Wilson University.
Lindsey Wilson University student Tezon Mitchell '27 of Greensburg, Kentucky, reflects on the importance of an endowed scholarship at the university's Fall Trustee Appreciation and Endowment Scholarship Luncheon, held Friday, October 23, 2026, in the university's Roberta D. Cranmer Dining & Conference Center.


Read More... | Comments? | Click here to share, print, or bookmark this photo.

LWU, Kentucky League of Cities celebrate partnership

By Duane Bonifer

Lindsey Wilson University might want to consider adding two words to its legendary mission statement.

That's what Columbia Mayor Pamela Hoots '75 suggested at a partnership celebration between Lindsey Wilson and the Kentucky League of Cities, held Tuesday, October 20, 2026, at the university's Roberta D. Cranmer Dining & Conference Center.

The partnership makes employees and elected officials of cities that are members of the Kentucky League of Cities and their immediate family members eligible to receive scholarship opportunities from Lindsey Wilson.

The scholarships will be available to students enrolled in Lindsey Wilson's Educational Outreach bachelor's programs in business administration, communication, criminal justice, human services and counseling, and nursing. It will also apply to the university's graduate programs in business administration, counseling, cybersecurity management, data science and technology management, and the university's doctoral program in counselor education and supervision.


Article continues... click here to read the whole article, or to share, print, or bookmark it.
2026-10-21 11:57:47 | Comments | See topic Lindsey Wilson University


Remembrances for October 26
In Memory Birthday, Ronald A. Smith, Taylor Co., KY (1949) | (Updates/Corrections)
In Memory Birthday, Glenda Gupton, Campbellsville, KY (1939-2019) | (Updates/Corrections)
In Memory Birthday, Roberta Lee Buckner Davenport, Green Co. native (1937-2019) | (Updates/Corrections)
In Memory Birthday, Ellie-Kate Noelle Saige Underwood, Campbellsville, KY (2019-2019) | (Updates/Corrections)
In Memory Birthday, Larry Russell Fox, Russell Co., KY (1946) | (Updates/Corrections)
In Memory Birthday, Pamela Jo Coffey Adair Co., KY, native (1968) | (Updates/Corrections)
In Memory Birthday, Ruth Sallee, Taylor Co., KY (1917) | (Updates/Corrections)
In Memory Birthday, Garnett Sneed, Adair Co., KY native (1943) | (Updates/Corrections)
In Memory Birthday, Jean Estes, Adair County, KY (1935) | (Updates/Corrections)
In Memory Birthday, Joseph Hainey, 65, Russell County, KY (1946) | (Updates/Corrections)
In Memory Birthday, Leonard E. Bryant, Adair County, KY (1921) | (Updates/Corrections)
In Memory Birthday, Mildred B. Selby, 87, Russell Co., KY (1926-2014) | (Updates/Corrections)
In Memory Birthday, Joe Crawhorn, Jr. , 85, Adair County, KY (1929-2015) | (Updates/Corrections)
In Memory Birthday, Bonnie Burress, 74, Taylor Co., KY (1940-2015) | (Updates/Corrections)
In Memory Birthday, Lonnie D. Allan Stone, 66, Adair Co., KY (1949-2015) | (Updates/Corrections)
In Memory Birthday, Mrs. Margie Lois Buckland, 58, Taylor County, KY (1958-2016) | (Updates/Corrections)
In Memory Birthday, Marilyn Lewis Rose, Greensburg, KY (1931-2018) | (Updates/Corrections)
In Memory Birthday, Johnnie Ballenger, 93, Russell County, KY (1924-2018) | (Updates/Corrections)
In Memory Birthday, Dessie Page Frankum, 95, Adair County, KY (1922-2018) | (Updates/Corrections)
In Memory Birthday, Joseph Woodson Arnett, 89, Green Co., KY (1928-2018) | (Updates/Corrections)
In Memory Birthday, Alvin Allen (Blue) Appleby, 75, Russell Co., KY native (1946-2022) Obituary | (Updates/Corrections)
In Memory Birthday, Angela Rene Smith, 52, Jamestown, KY (1973-2025) Obituary | (Updates/Corrections)
In Memory Birthday, Christal (Hall) Brown, 41, Jamestown, KY (1976-2018) Obituary | (Updates/Corrections)
In Memory Birthday, Dolly Andrew, 85, Adair Co., KY Obituary | (Updates/Corrections)
In Memory Birthday, George Moore Rice, Jr., 87, Columbia, KY (1933-2020) Obituary | (Updates/Corrections)
In Memory Birthday, Mahlon C. Coblentz, 44, Columbia, KY (1979-2023) Obituary | (Updates/Corrections)
In Memory Birthday, Margaret (Glowacki) Claywell, 77, Bardstown, KY (1948-2026) Obituary | (Updates/Corrections)
In Memory Birthday, Martha Reece, 67, Edmonton, KY (1955-2023) Obituary | (Updates/Corrections)
In Memory Birthday, Nolan Roberts | (Updates/Corrections)
In Memory Birthday, Patricia Ann Wade-Dye, 85, Russell Springs, KY (1935-2021) Obituary | (Updates/Corrections)
In Memory Birthday, Robert Preston, 64, Russell County, KY (1954-2019) Obituary | (Updates/Corrections)
In Memory Birthday, Roxie Geneva Davenport, Green County, KY (1922-2018) Obituary | (Updates/Corrections)
In Memory Birthday, Wanda Anderson Madole, Cumberland Co., KY (1939-2012) | (Updates/Corrections)
In Memory Birthday, Willard Lindsey Wise, 99, Campbellsville, KY (1922-2022) Obituary | (Updates/Corrections)

 

































 
 
Quick Links to Popular Features


Looking for a story or picture?
Try our Photo Archive or our Stories Archive for all the information that's appeared on ColumbiaMagazine.com.

 

Contact us: Columbia Magazine and columbiamagazine.com are published by Linda Waggener and Pen Waggener, PO Box 906, Columbia, KY 42728.
Phone: 270.403.0017


Please use our contact page, or send questions about technical issues with this site to webmaster@columbiamagazine.com. All logos and trademarks used on this site are property of their respective owners. All comments remain the property and responsibility of their posters, all articles and photos remain the property of their creators, and all the rest is copyright 1995-Present by Columbia Magazine. Privacy policy: use of this site requires no sharing of information. Voluntarily shared information may be published and made available to the public on this site and/or stored electronically. Anonymous submissions will be subject to additional verification. Cookies are not required to use our site. However, if you have cookies enabled in your web browser, some of our advertisers may use cookies for interest-based advertising across multiple domains. For more information about third-party advertising, visit the NAI web privacy site.