ColumbiaMagazine.com
Printed from:

Welcome to Columbia Magazine  
 




























 
Daily News for
Thursday, June 25, 2020
← 2020-06-24 Previous DayNext Day 2020-06-26 →

To view another day, enter a year, month and day, and press enter:
NOTE: Date must be in the form YYYY-MM-DD, like 2020-06-25.

Richard Lee Walker, 77, Adair County, KY (1943-2020)

Richard Lee Walker, age 77, passed away on Wednesday, June 24, 2020, in Louisville, Kentucky. He was surrounded by his wife and children at the time of his death.

Visitation will begin at 5pmCT on Saturday, June 27, 2020 at Grissom-Martin Funeral Home, 200 Campbellsville Street, Columbia, KY. Funeral services will be held on Sunday, June 28th at 2pmCT at the Columbia United Methodist Church, 202 Burkesville Street. Visitation will be held at the funeral home from 7am to noon and will resume at 1pm at the church. The family encourages everyone to wear a mask at the funeral home. In accordance with church policy, those visiting the church will be required to wear a mask.


Article continues... click title or click here to read whole article.
2020-06-25 20:55:24 | Comments | Printable version | See topic Obituaries

<-Previous PhotoPhoto 1 of 10Next Photo->
Richard Lee Walker, 77, Adair County, KY (1943-2020)



2020-06-25 - Photo from the family.

Richard Lee Walker, 77, former Adair County Judge Executive

Read More... | Permalink | Comments?

Adair School Board June meeting - REPORT

Rebecca Montgomery

The Adair County Board of Education met virtually for their regular meeting, the last for the 2019-20 school year, Thursday June 18 to discuss the 2020-21 academic calendar, approval of athletic plans, in-school health measures, and more.

Dr. Pamela Stephens gave the superintendent's report, saying she was excited about the night's meeting to discuss the reopening of the schools in the fall, and stated that information regarding reopening would be available to the public on the school district's websites soon. She expressed her appreciation for the hard work of the central office's faculty and staff in cooking and distributing meals to students throughout the district. "It takes us all to raise them and it takes us all to run a school," she said, continuing, "we finished our year strong, the way Adair County is used to doing."


Article continues... click title or click here to read whole article.
2020-06-25 20:52:53 | Comments | Printable version

Virginia Gail Bennett Hammond, 65, Green County, KY

Virginia Gail Bennett Hammond of Greensburg, KY departed this life on Tuesday, June 23, 2020. She was the daughter of the late Johnny Brown and Corine McCarol Brown, was born on Thursday, March 3, 1955 in Adair County. She was 65 years, 3 months, and 20 days of age.

There will be graveside services at 6pmCT Friday, June 26, 2020 at the Bell Cemetery with Chris Clark officiating. Visitation is requested from 4-5pmCT Friday at the Cowherd and Parrott Funeral Home. Pallbearers: Steve Stone, Donald Stone, Darrin Brown, Gavin Brown, Jacob Brown, and James Hammond.


Article continues... click title or click here to read whole article.
2020-06-25 20:44:51 | Comments | Printable version | See topic Obituaries

Gail Ann Murphy, 56, Adair County, KY (1963-2020)

Gail Ann Murphy, 56, of Columbia, died Wednesday, June 24, 2020 at T. J. Samson Hospital in Glasgow.

Funeral service will be Saturday, June 27, 2020 at 2pmCT at Grissom-Martin Funeral Home with Bro. Michael Helm officiating. Burial will follow in Columbia Cemetery. Visitation is after 10amCT Saturday.

The Healthy at Work Guidelines issued by the State will be followed.


Article continues... click title or click here to read whole article.
2020-06-25 20:35:17 | Comments | Printable version | See topic Obituaries

Commentary: Affordable Art

Inspired by: Letter: Wishing for more affordable art activities for children

By Joyce Coomer

I did "affordable" art from the time I figured out which end of a pencil worked -- around age two.

Dollar General sent out weekly sales fliers, sheets of paper about 3'x4', printed on one side, so I utilized the backside of these. I also scrounged these from Grandma and neighbors so I would have more "canvas."

Pencils and crayons and the occasional ball-point pen were my primary artistic media until I was in junior high and discovered Prang watercolors in the 8-color oval pans. My aunt did watercolors and donated some of her fine brushes -- which I still have.

I learned to draw by sitting down and drawing a picture of what was in front of me, even if it was no more complicated than a blade of grass. National Geographic had beautiful pictures I could attempt to replicate. Mrs. Lambert taught us several techniques in junior high art class. God always provided beautiful landscapes for inspiration.

If someone wants to learn art on their own, Dover Publications has dozens of how-to books on the subject, covering topics from how to choose pencils and brushes, to shading, to perspective, to using whatever type of artists' media you choose.

Anyone who is interested can learn on their own. True, people skilled in a field can teach you more than you can learn on your own, but in the beginning, you can rely on yourself if there are no other alternatives available.


2020-06-25 15:18:53 | Comments | Printable version | See topic Letters and Reader Feedback

Health Advisory for recent travelers to Myrtle Beach, SC

Self-quarantining is recommended for Kentuckians who have traveled to the popular vacation destination within past two weeks

By Susan Dunlap

Frankfort, KY - The Kentucky Department for Public Health (DPH) today issued an advisory for Kentucky residents who have traveled to Myrtle Beach, South Carolina, over the past two weeks.

The guidance follows a rise in the number of COVID-19 cases that began after Myrtle Beach hotels reopened May 15. Access to state attractions opened May 22, which was followed by a rise in positive COVID-19 cases.

Preston County, West Virginia, issued a health alert June 17 related to a cluster of COVID-19 cases noted in residents who recently had traveled to Myrtle Beach. A second cluster of cases in West Virginia was identified the following day.

In Kentucky, a similar situation arose when a group traveled to Myrtle Beach June 11, returning June 14. At least nine members of the party tested positive for COVID-19. Another cluster may be linked to a trip to Myrtle Beach the first week of June. An additional COVID-19-positive Kentucky resident was exposed during travel in mid-June to Myrtle Beach.

DPH advises Kentucky residents who have traveled to Myrtle Beach in the past two weeks to self-quarantine for 14 days and monitor themselves for COVID-19 symptoms.


Article continues... click title or click here to read whole article.
2020-06-25 14:06:51 | Comments | Printable version

Ruby Starnes, 93, Russell Springs, KY (1927-2020)

Ruby Starnes of Russell Springs passed away on Wednesday, June 24, 2020 at the Fair Oaks Nursing Home in Jamestown. She was 93 years old.

The funeral service will be held at 1pmCT on Saturday, June 27, 2020, at Bernard Funeral Home Chapel, 367 N. Main St., Russell Springs, KY. Interment will follow in the Dixon Cemetery.

Visitation is requested from 5pmCT to 8pmCT on Friday, June 26, 2020, at Bernard Funeral Home.


Article continues... click title or click here to read whole article.
2020-06-25 12:24:25 | Comments | Printable version | See topic Obituaries

Faster child abuse/neglect checks with new online system

By Susan Dunlap

Frankfort, KY - A new online system will help child care providers and schools process staff background checks faster, expediting the process while ensuring the safety of Kentucky's children.

The Kentucky Department for Community Based Services (DCBS), an agency of the Cabinet for Health and Family Services (CHFS), has launched its Child Abuse/Neglect (CAN) Payment and Verification online portal, which allows users to request a check of the CAN Registry electronically instead of via paper forms. This improved process will help child care providers assess job applications more quickly and make staff and volunteer background checks easier for schools.

DCBS no longer will accept paper forms after July 31, 2020. Beginning Aug. 1, 2020, all CAN Registry checks must be submitted through the online system.


Article continues... click title or click here to read whole article.
2020-06-25 12:15:13 | Comments | Printable version

Sad word of the passing of Richard Lee Walker

Vicky Miller has shared a prayer request for the family of former Adair County Judge Executive Richard Lee Walker, who passed away on Wednesday evening, June 24, 2020.

Details and funeral arrangements will be posted as they are received.


2020-06-25 11:18:21 | Comments | Printable version | See topic Obituaries

Glyn Dale England, 71, Columbia, KY (1949-2020)

Glyn Dale England of Columbia passed away on Wednesday, June 24, 2020 at the T. J. Samson Community Hospital in Glasgow. He was 71 years old.

Funeral services will be held at 2pmCT on Saturday, June 27, 2020, at the Stotts-Phelps-McQueary Funeral Home, 210 Greensburg St., Columbia, KY, with Bro. Elbert Hadley officiating. Burial will follow in the Antioch Cemetery.

Visitation will be on Saturday from 9amCT until time for the service. For the health and respect of the family, please follow all rules for social distancing and The Healthy at Work Guidelines.


Article continues... click title or click here to read whole article.
2020-06-25 10:22:47 | Comments | Printable version | See topic Obituaries

Hoots Memorial Scholarship open until 30 June 2020

The application deadline for the Walter "Gene" and Joyce Hoots Memorial Scholarship has been extended through June 30th due to all the delays and changes from the COVID-19 pandemic.

This annual scholarship is presented in memory of Walter Eugene "Gene" and Joyce Loy Hoots. Gene and Joyce were friends to many and community volunteers. The recipient must be a current student or alumni of Adair County High School, pursuing secondary education in a vocational field.

Requirements follow:


Article continues... click title or click here to read whole article.
2020-06-25 10:03:18 | Comments | Printable version

Thank you from the family of Andy Withers

To everyone that supported us during the passing of Andy Withers, we would like to express our sincere thanks and appreciation.

A special thank you to our family and friends of the community for your love and support given to us during this very difficult time.

Although our hearts are forever saddened, your many acts of kindness, encouraging words, and sympathy continue to be a great comfort to us in our time of sorrow.

We also send our gratitude and appreciation to TJ Columbia, Grissom-Martin, Bro. Hugh Withers, Bro. Bobby (Bob) Withers, and the ladies of Set the Table. -- Debbie, Children, & Grandchildren


2020-06-25 09:48:39 | Comments | Printable version

Planning and Zoning meeting, Thu 9 July 2020

By Jada Atwood

Please be advised the City of Columbia Planning and Zoning Board will hold a Public Hearing at 6:10pmCT on Thursday, July 9, 2020, in City Hall, 116 Campbellsville Street, Columbia, KY.

The purpose of the Public Hearing is to consider the following:
  • Request for zone change from R2 Low-Moderate Density Residential to C2 Highway Oriented Commercial for a lot located at 1001 Greensburg Street (PVA Map No. 000-02 08-048.02). The purpose is to operate a pet grooming business. Property owned by Paul Turner.

  • Request for zone change from R2 Low-Moderate Density Residential to C2 Highway Oriented Commercial for a lot located at 1003 Greensburg Street (PVA Map No. 000-02 08-047.01). Owner currently operates a beauty shop and wants property to be able to operate as commercial when she decides to sell it. Property owned by Reta Gentry.
The hearing is open to the public.


2020-06-25 09:14:30 | Comments | Printable version

County unemployment rates for May 2020

By Mike Clark/Patrick Harp

Frankfort, KY - - Unemployment rates rose in all 120 Kentucky counties between May 2019 and May 2020, according to the Kentucky Center for Statistics (KYSTATS), an agency of the Kentucky Education and Workforce Development Cabinet.

CountyCLFEMPUNEMPMay20Apr20May20
Adair7,3106,51979110.8%16.5%5.1%
Casey6,8816,2706118.9%16.9%3.9%
Cumberland3,3023,0472557.7%9.6%4.0%
Green5,2044,7494558.7%14.3%4.4%
Metcalfe4,1883,64654212.9%20.5%4.4%
Russell6,6165,69592113.9%20.4%5.4%
Taylor12,62611,1571,46911.6%18.3%4.4%


Carlisle County recorded the lowest jobless rate in the Commonwealth at 5.4 percent. It was followed by Clinton County, 6.4 percent; Hickman County, 6.5 percent; Lyon County, 6.7 percent; Monroe County, 6.8 percent; Pendleton County, 7.2 percent; Todd and Woodford counties, 7.4 percent each; Crittenden County, 7.5 percent; and Robertson County, 7.6 percent.


Article continues... click title or click here to read whole article.
2020-06-25 08:55:35 | Comments | Printable version

KY Afield Video: June 20th, 2020 Full Show



Spring Turkey Hunt, catching bass on Lake Nolin using live crawfish, and kayak fishing Elkhorn Creek with Canoe KY.


2020-06-25 07:06:13 | Comments | Printable version | See topic Ky Afield Outdoors

Letter: Mayor Pam's sidewalk art

George Kolbenschlag writes:
Our mayor has done it again. The sidewalk art is a great project and hopefully will involve a good number of us. As for me, I will be glad to give advice, but put a piece of chalk in my hands and I become a public hazard. --George
Comments re: Paint the Town event in Columbia


2020-06-25 05:57:29 | Comments | Printable version

Sunny today, high 84F

It's currently 61F at the Adair County Mesonet station. Watch out for areas of fog before 7amCT. Otherwise, it will be sunny today, with a high near 84F. Calm wind becoming west around 6 mph in the afternoon.

Tonight will be mostly clear, with an overnight low around 63F. Light and variable wind becoming south around 5 mph after midnight.

Friday will be mostly sunny, with a 20 percent chance of afternoon showers and thunderstorms. Expect a high near 88F, with southwest wind 3 to 6 mph.

Friday night will be partly cloudy, with a low around 67F and southwest wind around 6 mph.


2020-06-25 05:55:48 | Comments | Printable version

Haiku by Robert Stone for June 25, 2020

Child seen in mirror
in the new house would not be
child seen in old home.
--Robert Stone, Thursday, 25 June 2020.
-1000 haiku thrice now, more days coming up, Day 3208


2020-06-25 05:52:36 | Comments | Printable version | See topic Today

7-County Area Courts for Thu 25 Jun 2020

Local schedules for Circuit Courts, District Courts, for Thursday, June 25, 2020, at a glance:
  • Adair County: No events Circuit Court. No events District Court.
  • Casey County: 2 events Circuit Court. No events District Court.
  • Cumberland County: No events Circuit Court. No events District Court.
  • Green County: 1 event Circuit Court. No events District Court.
  • Metcalfe County: 1 event Circuit Court. 4 events District Court.
  • Russell County: No events Circuit Court. No events District Court.
  • Taylor County: 2 events Circuit Court. No events District Court.
Note: NOT Official. Always Click to Docket for all Kentucky Counties


2020-06-25 05:52:08 | Comments | Printable version


Birthdays and Anniversaries for June 25
Happy Anniversary, Bob and Andi Chelf | (Updates/Corrections)
Happy Anniversary, Bradley and Holly Caldwell (2005) | (Updates/Corrections)
Happy Anniversary, Bryan and Crystal Caldwell | (Updates/Corrections)
Happy Anniversary, Dale and Brenda Janes (1941) | (Updates/Corrections)
Happy Anniversary, Ken & Jean Lefaivre (2011) | (Updates/Corrections)
Happy Anniversary, Kyle and Judy Coffey Stephens | (Updates/Corrections)
Happy Anniversary, Mendell & Teresa Milby (1987) | (Updates/Corrections)
Happy Anniversary, Odell & Shirley Corbin (1955) | (Updates/Corrections)
Happy Anniversary, Tim and Cheri Olson (1996) | (Updates/Corrections)
Happy Birthday, Casey Alan Richards | (Updates/Corrections)
Happy Birthday, Hagen Christopher Wayne McQueary (2008) | (Updates/Corrections)
Happy Birthday, Hillary Brooke Klingberg (2009) | (Updates/Corrections)
Happy Birthday, John Luke Partin | (Updates/Corrections)
Happy Birthday, Judy Corbin | (Updates/Corrections)
Happy Birthday, Keri Willis (1978) | (Updates/Corrections)
Happy Birthday, Madolyn Kate Brown | (Updates/Corrections)
Happy Birthday, Mary Allender | (Updates/Corrections)
Happy Birthday, Sheri Banks Little (1974) | (Updates/Corrections)
Happy Birthday, Stacy Hare | (Updates/Corrections)
Happy Birthday, Steve Coomer | (Updates/Corrections)
Happy Birthday, Tony Grant | (Updates/Corrections)
In Memory Birthday Kezia Ximenes, Campbellsville, KY (2008-2009) | (Updates/Corrections)
In Memory Birthday Wanda Murphy, Casey Co., KY (1934-2010) | (Updates/Corrections)
In Memory Birthday, Jesse R. Welch, Campbellsville, KY (1946-2019) | (Updates/Corrections)
In Memory Birthday, Edna Myrtle York, Jamestown, KY (1925-2019) | (Updates/Corrections)
In Memory Birthday, Bobby "Bob" Bruce Rowe, Cumberland Co. native (1931) | (Updates/Corrections)
In Memory Birthday, Barbara Ann Perkins Barr, 59, Taylor Co., KY | (Updates/Corrections)
In Memory Birthday, Terry Randall Hammond, Russell Co., KY (1950) | (Updates/Corrections)
In Memory Birthday, Edro Harvey, Breeding, KY (1931) | (Updates/Corrections)
In Memory Birthday, Ethel June Warren Sluder, Taylor Co., KY (1930) | (Updates/Corrections)
In Memory Birthday, Daniel Marion Whitlock, Green Co., KY (1937 | (Updates/Corrections)
In Memory Birthday, Emma Jean Burbridge, Adair County, KY (1936-2013) | (Updates/Corrections)
In Memory Birthday, Peter Arnett<, Taylor County, KY (1933-2013) | (Updates/Corrections)
In Memory Birthday, David Hymon Pierce, Adair County, KY (1950-2014) | (Updates/Corrections)
In Memory Birthday, Mrs. Ila J. Judd, Greensburg, KY (1920-2014) | (Updates/Corrections)
In memory birthday, Mathew Dale Grider, Liberty, KY (1978-2015) | (Updates/Corrections)
In Memory Birthday, John (Guy) Hancock, 90, Hancock Mtn, KY (1925-2015) | (Updates/Corrections)
In Memory Birthday, Geraldine Reynolds, Taylor County, KY (1930-2015) | (Updates/Corrections)
In Memory Birthday, Jack Pierce, Burkesville, KY (1953-2015) | (Updates/Corrections)
In memory birthday, Jeannie Moss, Jamestown, KY (1940-2015) | (Updates/Corrections)
In memory birthday, Opal Helm Liberty, KY (1924-2015) | (Updates/Corrections)
In Memory Birthday, Paul E. Krage, 51, Russell County, KY (1964-2016) | (Updates/Corrections)
In Memory Birthday, Lucian T. (Luke) Beard, 84, Knifley, Adair Co., KY (1931-2016) | (Updates/Corrections)
In Memory Birthday, Bennie Spears, Casey County, KY (1952-2016) | (Updates/Corrections)
In Memory Birthday, Ray William Sheppard, 60, Metcalfe Co., KY (1936-2017) | (Updates/Corrections)
In Memory Birthday, Nina Mae Short Curry, 78, Horse Cave, KY (1938-2017) | (Updates/Corrections)
In Memory Birthday, Susan Melanie Whalen, 57, Russell County, KY (1969-2017) | (Updates/Corrections)
In Memory Birthday, Donnie Roots, 67, formerly of Campbellsville, KY (1950-2017) | (Updates/Corrections)
In Memory Birthday, Jordan Wayne Coppage, 33, Taylor County, KY (1986-2020) Obituary | (Updates/Corrections)
In Memory Birthday, Lois Crum, Taylor Co., KY (1955-2013) Obituary | (Updates/Corrections)
In Memory Birthday, Sue Parrott, 82, Taylor County, KY (1937-2020) Obituary | (Updates/Corrections)
In Memory Birthday, Wilma Jean Keith, 76, Adair County, KY (1943-2019) Obituary | (Updates/Corrections)

Events scheduled for Thursday, June 25, 2020
All events are listed in Central Time. Submit your upcoming event using our Contact Form.
NoonCTServices for Billy R. Humphress, 71, Columbia, KY (1948-2020) | (ID:60724, Comment)
5:00pmCTColumbia City Council second of two special called meetings | (ID:60723, Comment)

 



























 
 
Quick Links to Popular Features


 

ColumbiaMagazine.com content is available as an RSS/XML feed for your RSS reader or other news aggregator.
Use the following link: http://www.columbiamagazine.com/columbiamagazinerss.php.

Contact us: Columbia Magazine and columbiamagazine.com are published by D'Zine, Ltd., PO Box 906, Columbia, KY 42728.
Phone: 270.403.0017


Please use our contact page, or send questions about technical issues with this site to webmaster@columbiamagazine.com. All logos and trademarks used on this site are property of their respective owners. All comments remain the property and responsibility of their posters, all articles and photos remain the property of their creators, and all the rest is copyright 1995-Present by Columbia! Magazine and D'Zine, Ltd. Privacy policy: use of this site requires no sharing of information. Voluntarily shared information may be published and made available to the public on this site and/or stored electronically. Anonymous submissions will be subject to additional verification. Cookies are not required to use our site. However, if you have cookies enabled in your web browser, some of our advertisers may use cookies for interest-based advertising across multiple domains. For more information about third-party advertising, visit the NAI web privacy site.