ColumbiaMagazine.com
Printed from:

Welcome to Columbia Magazine  
 


























 
Daily News for
Thursday, January 3, 2019
← 2019-01-02 Previous DayNext Day 2019-01-04 →

To view another day, enter a year, month and day, and press enter:
NOTE: Date must be in the form YYYY-MM-DD, like 2019-01-03.

PCHS put on lockdown today, gun found in school

Juvenile found with gun in Somerset high school arrested, brought to Columbia where he is lodged in the ACJDC.

By Mitzi Bault

After talking with my daughter Amy who teaches at Northern Middle School in Pulaski County, KY, I learned schools were put on lockdown because of a student having a gun at Kaylee's school - our granddaughter Kaylee Ann Whitaker goes to Pulaski County High School.

I don't know all details but the student is now in the Adair County Juvenile Detention Center.


Article continues... click title or click here to read whole article.
2019-01-03 19:52:57 | Comments | Printable version

<-Previous PhotoPhoto 1 of 10Next Photo->
Blue Jay singing in the New Year



2019-01-03 - Adair County, KY - Photo by Linda Waggener, ColumbiaMagazine.com.
This Blue Jay was among the birds out singing in the New Year Tuesday, January 1, 2019.

Permalink | Comments?

Caregivers meet and hear how to help with depression/grief

By Linda Waggener

The monthly Caregivers lunch meeting is the first Wednesday of each month at 11amCT in the Extension Office, 409 Fairground Street, Columbia, KY. These meetings are free and open to the public.

Speaker LeAnne Blakeman, certified counselor, advised on this month's subject of grief and depression that there are key things to do to help you feel more positive: make yourself open the blinds and let the light in each morning, get out and go for a walk, talk to people who will listen and keep your thoughts confidential, look for support groups and consider a hobby.


Article continues... click title or click here to read whole article.
2019-01-03 16:27:09 | Comments | Printable version

Mildred Jones, 79, Casey County, KY native (1939-2018)

She was a devout Evangelist and a prayer warrior for anyone that had a need. She was an all-around wonderful Mother. She was a member of Gethsemane Baptist Church.

Mildred Jones, of Danville, passed away on Tuesday, January 1, 2019, at James B. Haggin Hospital in Harrodsburg, KY. She was 79.

The funeral service will be held at 1pmCT/2pmET on Saturday, January 5, 2018, at McKinney-Brown Funeral Home with Bro. John Penick officiating. Burial will follow in Spaw Cemetery. Visitation is from 11-1pmCT/12-2pmET on Saturday, January 5, 2018 at the funeral home. Pallbearers will be her grandchildren. Honorary pallbearers will be her great-grandchildren.


Article continues... click title or click here to read whole article.
2019-01-03 15:26:19 | Comments | Printable version | See topic Obituaries

Extension agents to speak at Chamber meeting Tue 8 Jan 2019

By Ellen Zornes

Cooperative Extension agents Tony Rose and Nick Roy, along with secretary Teresa Bright, will be the speakers at the Tuesday, January 8, 2019 Chamber of Commerce meeting, to be held at 11:45amCT at LWC Cranmer Dining Center, 430 Helen, Hellen Flatt Dr, Columbia, KY.

They will be discussing the many unique aspects of our Cooperative Extension Agency, and all Chamber of Commerce members are encouraged to attend.


2019-01-03 14:01:38 | Comments | Printable version

LWC Wrestling begins competitions on Friday

By Christopher Coombs

The Lindsey Wilson wrestling team opens the first day of competition at the National Collegiate Wrestling Association (NWCA) 2019 Multi-Divisional National Duals and the NUWAY College Open on Friday.

Wrestling begins at 8amCT on both Friday and Saturday from the Kentucky Expo Center, 937 Phillips Ln, Louisville, KY, for the NWCA National Championship. A host of Lindsey Wilson wrestlers are also set to compete at the NUWAY Open that also begins on Friday at 8amCT at the Expo Center.


Article continues... click title or click here to read whole article.
2019-01-03 13:54:40 | Comments | Printable version | See topic Sports

KSP: One injured in Metcalfe Co collision

By Tpr. Nick Hale

Trooper Jonathan Paull is investigating a collision that occurred on Sunday December 30th, 2018 at approximately 1:30pmCT on the Cumberland Parkway, 5 miles east of Edmonton.

44 year old Brian Keller of Acworth Georgia was travelling east bound on a 2009 Honda Motorcycle when he lost control as he was attempting to pass another vehicle. Keller was unable to regain control of his motorcycle and entered the median. Keller was wearing a helmet and was air lifted to Vanderbilt University.


Article continues... click title or click here to read whole article.
2019-01-03 13:48:49 | Comments | Printable version | See topic Police and Fire Reports

Bob Caudill, 88, Casey Co. native (1930-2019)

While residing in Casey County, Bob was a dairy farmer. He enjoyed deep sea fishing, croppy fishing and playing shuffleboard.

Bob Caudill, of Louisville, formerly of Casey County, passed away on Wednesday, January 2, 2019, at Hosparus Care Center in Louisville, Kentucky. He was 88 years old.

The funeral service will be held at 1pmET on Sunday, January 6, 2019, at McKinney-Brown Funeral Home, 752 Campbellsville St, Liberty, KY. Burial will follow in Shady Grove Cemetery.

The family will receive friends from NoonET to 1pmET on Sunday, January 6, 2019, at McKinney-Brown Funeral Home.


Article continues... click title or click here to read whole article.
2019-01-03 13:44:07 | Comments | Printable version | See topic Obituaries

Tuesday police chase across 4 counties

Chase began in Boyle County, crossed Lincoln and Casey, before ending just across Pulaski line.

By Bobbie Curd, The Advocate-Messenger

Two men allegedly led Boyle County sheriff's deputies on a multi-county car chase for more than an hour Tuesday night.

Deputy Keith Addison, one of BCSO's K9 units, was watching a house on Stewart's Lane when the whole thing went down, Sheriff Derek Robbins said. "We'd been watching this house for a while. It was a residence that we'd already bought dope out of, so we knew they were selling," he said.

Read more at amnews.com


2019-01-03 13:03:52 | Comments | Printable version | See topic Police and Fire Reports

Edelen joins Kentucky governor race

By Daniel Desrochers, Lexington Herald-Leader

The 2019 Democratic primary for Kentucky governor grew by one Thursday when former state auditor Adam Edelen's campaign filed paperwork with the Kentucky Registry of Election Finance declaring his intention to raise money for the race.

Edelen's running mate for lieutenant governor is Gill Holland, a Louisville-based film producer, according to paperwork the campaign filed at 8:27 a.m. Thursday with the Kentucky Registry of Election Finance.

Read more at kentucky.com


2019-01-03 12:59:40 | Comments | Printable version | See topic Politics

River monster: Woman catches 88-lb catfish on Kentucky Lake

By Mike Stunson, Lexington Herald-Leader

A Tennessee woman had the catch of a lifetime last weekend when she hauled in an 88-pound catfish on the Tennessee side of Kentucky Lake.

Dubbed a "river monster" by the Tennessee Wildlife Resources Agency, the massive catfish was caught Sunday by Paula Cathey Smith near her hometown in Waverly, she told The Tennessean.

Read more at kentucky.com


2019-01-03 12:58:21 | Comments | Printable version

KSP: One injured in Casey Co. collision

By Tpr. Nick Hale

Sergeant Chase Willis is investigating a collision that occurred on Monday December 31st, 2018 at approximately 2:20pmET on KY 906, two miles north of Liberty, KY.

Anthony Smith, age 34, of Hustonville, KY, was operating a 1998 Mazda pickup south bound on KY 906 when a driver's-side tire blew out, causing his vehicle to be pulled into the north bound lane, into the path of a 2004 Ford Pickup, operated by Brenda Ellis, age 53, of Hustonville.

Both parties were wearing their seat belts. Ellis was transported to Ephriam McDowell hospital in Danville for minor injuries. Smith was not injured.

Sgt. Willis was assisted on scene by Casey county EMS and numerous volunteer Fire and Rescue members.


2019-01-03 12:55:01 | Comments | Printable version | See topic Police and Fire Reports

LWC Women's basketball at Thomas More Thursday night

By Clayton Barefield

The No. 18-ranked Lindsey Wilson women's basketball team heads to Crestview Hills, Kentucky to take on NCAA DIII and future Mid-South Conference opponent Thomas More (KY) at 6pmCT on Thursday from Connor Convocation Center, 333 Thomas More Pkwy, Crestview Hills, KY.

Thursday night's matchup is just the second meeting between the two programs. The two programs last met back in 1988 where the Blue Raiders won 73-56 at home.


Article continues... click title or click here to read whole article.
2019-01-03 12:51:11 | Comments | Printable version | See topic Sports

Carol Perkins: Count Your Blessings

Previous Carol Perkins Column: Carol Perkins: Remembering Christmas Traditions

By Carol Perkins

"Of course, I can make the trip," I said as Guy looked at my swollen ankles and oversized knee caps. "I'll get out and walk often (which I knew was not the truth) and I'll elevate my feet (which would mean lying on my back and holding them to the SUV roof which was impossible.)" Misery was the price I was willing pay for the seventeen hour drive so my Texas grandchildren would never say, "Now, just who is that woman?"

We left the day after Christmas with Carla and JC. (Mark had to work.) The interstate from Texarkana to Austin was under construction (it is always under construction). We took a break and turned at Waco to tour the Magnolia Plantation and the famous Silos.


Article continues... click title or click here to read whole article.
2019-01-03 12:48:29 | Comments | Printable version | See topic Carol Perkins

KSP Adair traffic stop leads to drug arrest

By Tpr. Nick Hale

On December 28th, 2018 at approximately 4pmCT, Trooper Clint Bale was on routine patrol 7 miles north of Columbia on KY 55 when he initiated a traffic stop on a red 1998 Chevrolet pickup for a speeding violation.

As Trooper Bale was making contact with the driver, 30 year old Bobby Lynn of Russell Springs, KY, a strong odor of marijuana was detected coming from the vehicle. Consent to search the vehicle was given resulting in marijuana, suspected methamphetamine, prescription pills, snorting straws, and cash being located.


Article continues... click title or click here to read whole article.
2019-01-03 12:42:28 | Comments | Printable version | See topic Police and Fire Reports

KY Kinship Christmas donations to be delivered to Casey, Taylor

By Nicole Burton/Debbie Abreu

Frankfort, KY - Chris and Alicia Johnson, who are spearheading the Governor and First Lady's adoption and foster care system reform efforts in the Commonwealth, will make special deliveries to Casey and Taylor counties on Friday.

Thanks to the generous donations received during the recent 'Kentucky Kinship Christmas' initiative, the Johnsons will deliver clothing, toiletries, and other items to kinship families through the Alternative Parent Action Council (APAC) in Casey County and the Grandparents as Parents (GAP) group in Taylor County.

The first delivery will take place on Friday, Jan. 4, 2019, at 9:30aET at the Casey County Public Library, 238 Middleburg St, in Liberty, KY.

The second delivery will take place on Friday at 12:30pmET at the Taylor County Cooperative Extension Office, 1143 South Columbia Ave., in Campbellsville.


2019-01-03 12:40:14 | Comments | Printable version

Joseph R. Ballou, 85, Columbia, KY (1933-2019)

He attended Charity Baptist Church, was a U.S. Army Veteran and a farmer.

Joseph R. Ballou, 85, of Columbia, Kentucky, died Wednesday, January 2, 2019 at 5:56am at Sunrise Manor Nursing Home in Hodgenville.

The funeral service will be held on Saturday, January 5, 2019, at 11amCT at Grissom-Martin Funeral Home, 200 Campbellsville Street, Columbia, KY, with Bro. David Karnes officiating. Burial will follow in Haven Hill Cemetery, with full military honors presented by VFW Post 6097.

Visitation is requested after 4pmCT on Friday, January 4, 2019.


Article continues... click title or click here to read whole article.
2019-01-03 11:44:24 | Comments | Printable version | See topic Obituaries

CHFS: Use approved vendors for birth certificates, documents

New Year Brings Increase in Requests for Official Documents
CHFS Cautions Consumers About Third-Party Vendors


By Doug Hogan/Beth Fisher

Frankfort, KY - The start of the new year typically means an increase in the number of requests for birth certificates and other official documents like marriage, divorce and death certificates. The Office of Vital Statistics, within the Cabinet for Health and Family Services (CHFS), processes those requests and is warning Kentuckians about purchasing documents online and paying additional fees to a third-party vendor not approved by the state.

Kentuckians can securely obtain Kentucky birth certificates or other official documents by placing an order through the Office of Vital Statistics in Frankfort; or by placing an order with VitalChek, an approved partner, at https://www.vitalchek.com.

VitalChek's processing fee of $9.50 will apply for the use of a credit/debit card. Each birth certificate is $10, and each marriage, divorce, death or stillbirth certificate is $6.

CHFS officials say while obtaining official documents is easy, it is important to be aware of the appropriate resources.


Article continues... click title or click here to read whole article.
2019-01-03 11:38:30 | Comments | Printable version

KSP Post 15 to conduct traffic safety checkpoints

By Tpr. Nick Hale

Kentucky State Police, Post 15 will be conducting safety traffic checkpoints in the Post 15 area, which includes Washington, Marion, Taylor, Green, Casey, Russell, Adair, Metcalfe, Monroe, Clinton and Cumberland.

Troopers will be checking for impaired drivers, children that are not properly restrained in child safety seats and informing the public about the use of seatbelts.

These safety checkpoints will be conducted in various locations throughout the Post 15 area that are experiencing a high ratio of vehicular crashes resulting in injury and/or death compared to relatively low safety restraint usage ratio.


2019-01-03 11:34:57 | Comments | Printable version

November unemployment rates down in Adair, up in Casey

By Kim Saylor Brannock

Frankfort, KY - In the local area, unemployment was down year-over-year in Adair, Cumberland, Green, Metcalfe, and Russell Counties. Rates rose year-to-year in both Casey and Taylor Counties. Statewide, unemployment rates fell in 107 Kentucky counties between November 2017 and November 2018, rose in nine, and stayed the same in four counties, according to the Kentucky Center for Statistics (KYSTATS), an agency of the Kentucky Education and Workforce Development Cabinet.

CountyCLFEMPUNEMPNov18Oct18Nov17
Adair6,8736,5872864.2%5.2%4.9%
Casey6,9846,5754095.9%4.2%3.7%
Cumberland3,1393,0221173.7%4.3%4.1%
Green5,1695,0071623.1%4.1%3.6%
Metcalfe4,1424,0081343.2%4.0%3.3%
Russell6,2825,9663165.0%5.6%5.3%
Taylor12,31211,8664463.6%4.4%3.5%


For the first time since October 2000, Kentucky did not have any counties with an unemployment rate of 10 percent or above.


Article continues... click title or click here to read whole article.
2019-01-03 08:57:55 | Comments | Printable version

Medicaid copays mandatory after Jan 1, 2019

Beginning on Jan 1, 2019, everyone on Medicaid who is not otherwise exempt will start paying copays for some services. Many of the copays for regular office visits and prescription drugs range from $1-$4, and there are exclusions in place so that pregnant women and children can never be refused services for inability to pay.

The Kentucky Cabinet for Health and Family Services has prepared a flyer about the changes to copays for Medicaid recipients: Medicaid Copays Update for Beneficiaries (PDF).


2019-01-03 06:28:44 | Comments | Printable version

Cloudy today, rain overnight, high near 46F

It's currently 38F at the Adair County Mesonet station. Skies should be cloudy today, with a high near 46F and light and variable wind. Tonight brings a 40 percent chance of rain, mainly after 5am. Mostly cloudy, with a low around 37F. Calm wind becoming east 5 to 7 mph after midnight.

Friday morning will bring the chance of rain, mainly after 11amCT, with an expected high near 53F. East wind 5 to 8 mph becoming northwest in the afternoon. Chance of precipitation is 80%. New precipitation amounts between a quarter and half of an inch are possible.

The National Weather Service is predicting sunny weather this weekend, with highs in the 50's to near 60F.


2019-01-03 05:48:27 | Comments | Printable version

7-County Area Courts for Thu 3 Jan 2018

Local schedules for Circuit Courts, District Courts, for Thursday, January 3, 2019, at a glance:
  • Adair County: No events Circuit Court. No events District Court.
  • Casey County: No events Circuit Court. 50 events District Court.
  • Cumberland County: No events Circuit Court. No events District Court.
  • Green County: 2 events Circuit Court. No events District Court.
  • Metcalfe County: 3 events Circuit Court. 2 events District Court.
  • Russell County: 2 events Circuit Court. 10 events District Court.
  • Taylor County: 1 event Circuit Court. 1 event District Court.
Note: NOT Official. Always Click to Docket for all Kentucky Counties


2019-01-03 05:43:20 | Comments | Printable version

Today - THURSDAY with CM - 3 Jan 2019

Haiku by Robert Stone for January 3, 2019:
Sometimes if we knew
how much trouble things would be,
we would not start them.
--Robert Stone, Thursday, 3 January 2019.
-1000 haiku twice now, now on to more days, Day 2669


2019-01-03 05:43:00 | Comments | Printable version | See topic Today

Adair Schools back in session today, Thursday, 3 Jan 2018

Adair County School Superintendent Pamela Stephens released a statement Wednesday evening wishing everyone a happy New Year and reminding us that school will be in regular session starting today, Thursday, January 3, 2019.

Busses will run on their regular schedule.


2019-01-03 03:24:58 | Comments | Printable version

Letter: remembering businesses on the Columbia Public Square

Bill Parson writes: I believe the building in question would by Mr. Herb Taylor's 'The Men's Shop.' At the time it had a very fine selection of men's suits, Levi jeans, Arrow dress shirts, Florsheim Shoes, and Bass Weejuns.

His main help, and a guy you could depend on to be there daily, was a gentleman Mr. Reed Stone.

The building NEXT to the left of The Men's Shop was NU-ART Studio (a camera shop and he did portrait shots. It was owned by Mr. Joe & Ruby Allison.

Store next to NU-ART was Owen's Men's Store a department store with mens and womens and childrens clothing and shoes, owned by a Mr. Roy Owens.

The store in the corner, NEXT to Owen's department store is the former home of the Adair County News. The very small print shop primarily produced the weekly newspaper. --Bill

Comments re photo 82172 History looking back at Columbias public square



2019-01-03 03:11:07 | Comments | Printable version

ACSO: Man assaulted on New Years Eve

The Adair County Sheriff's Office reported that a man was taken to a Louisville hospital following an incident on New Year's Eve after being struck in the face at the red Solo Cup in Adair County.

Jody Curry was said to have received serious facial trauma from the incident which is under investigation. According to the report everyone fled the scene. The Adair County Sheriff's Department is investigating.


2019-01-03 02:47:45 | Comments | Printable version


Birthdays and Anniversaries for January 3
Happy Anniversary, Dwayne & Debbie Martin (1981) | (Updates/Corrections)
Happy Anniversary, Shawn and Kasey Bardin (2009) | (Updates/Corrections)
Happy Birthday Kelly Jenkins | (Updates/Corrections)
Happy Birthday, Ann Giles | (Updates/Corrections)
Happy Birthday, Chase Gilbert (2008) | (Updates/Corrections)
Happy Birthday, Christy Murphy | (Updates/Corrections)
Happy Birthday, Hailey Marie Taylor (2000) | (Updates/Corrections)
Happy Birthday, Jared Wheat (1995) | (Updates/Corrections)
Happy Birthday, Julie Wilson (1993) | (Updates/Corrections)
Happy Birthday, Kayla Riter (2005) | (Updates/Corrections)
Happy Birthday, Liana Critz | (Updates/Corrections)
Happy Birthday, Sarah Keltner (1992) | (Updates/Corrections)
In Memory Birthday, Theda Stone Morgan, Burkesville, KY (1941-2018) | (Updates/Corrections)
In Memory Birthday, Dorothy Harrison, Campbellsville, KY (1923) | (Updates/Corrections)
In Memory Birthday, Lottie Stalcup Watson, 87, Cumberland Co., KY (1923) | (Updates/Corrections)
In Memory Birthday, Floyd W. Wise, Taylor Co., KY (1928) | (Updates/Corrections)
In Memory Birthday, John Wesley Adkins, Green Co., KY (1941) | (Updates/Corrections)
In Memory Birthday, B. Jeanne Layer, Taylor Co., KY (1941) | (Updates/Corrections)
In Memory Birthday, Lloyd Jones, Taylor Co., KY (1935) | (Updates/Corrections)
In Memory Birthday, Eva Mae Roberts, Casey Co., KY (1952) | (Updates/Corrections)
In Memory Birthday, Flossie Garmon, Adair Co., KY (1931) | (Updates/Corrections)
In Memory Birthday, Mrs. Margaret Hindman, Cumberland Co. native, KY (1930) | (Updates/Corrections)
In Memory Birthday, Patricia Midkiff, Taylor County, KY (1930) | (Updates/Corrections)
In Memory Birthday, Grace Beatrice Landis, Green Co., KY (1920-2013) | (Updates/Corrections)
In Memory Birthday, Stanford Jessie (Stan) Baker, Adair County, KY (1947-2013) | (Updates/Corrections)
In Memory Birthday, Mr. Clifford Ray Sherrill, Celina, TN (1957-2013) | (Updates/Corrections)
In Memory Birthday, Mr. Sherrill Randall Baldwin, Taylor County, KY (1963-2013) | (Updates/Corrections)
In Memory Birthday, Alice Luttrell, 89, Casey County, KY (1925-2014) | (Updates/Corrections)
In Memory Birthday, Clayton Hunt, Taylor County, KY (1927-2014) | (Updates/Corrections)
In Memory Birthday, Charles Ernest Hutton, Edmonton, KY (1953-2015)> | (Updates/Corrections)
In Memory Birthday, Barbara Wray, 58, Burkesville, KY (1957-2015) | (Updates/Corrections)
In Memory Birthday, Mr. Wendell Jackson Hitch, 54, Taylor Co., KY (1962-2016) | (Updates/Corrections)
In Memory Birthday, Marilyn Faye Lohden Staples, Barren Co. KY (1945-2016) | (Updates/Corrections)
In Memory Birthday, Martha Louise Ennis Bertram, Taylor Co., KY (1942-2016) | (Updates/Corrections)
In Memory Birthday, Mrs. Barbara Jean Marr, 79, Green Co., KY (1937-2017) | (Updates/Corrections)
In Memory Birthday, James H. (Jimmy) Heathman, II, Russell Co., KY (1924-2017) | (Updates/Corrections)
In Memory Birthday, Mrs. Ina Ivadean Cox, Taylor Co., KY (1926-2017) | (Updates/Corrections)
In Memory Birthday, Carlotta Sue Sanders Davis-Mayes, Taylor Co., KY (1951-2017) | (Updates/Corrections)
In Memory Birthday, Dennis Ray 'Chopper' Hall, Green Co. KY (1950-2017) | (Updates/Corrections)
In Memory Birthday, Mr. Joe Agostini, 42, Columbia, Adair County, KY (1975-2017) | (Updates/Corrections)
In Memory Birthday, Marybelle (McQueary) Flanagan, Russell Co., KY (1927-2018) | (Updates/Corrections)
In Memory Birthday, Raymond Rooks, 74, Adair Co., KY native (1944-2018) | (Updates/Corrections)
In Memory Birthday, Beverly Elaine Gray Chesser, 46, Taylor County, KY (1972-2018) | (Updates/Corrections)

Events scheduled for Thursday, January 3, 2019
All events are listed in Central Time. Submit your upcoming event using our Contact Form.
6:00amCTAdair County Schools are back in session today | (ID:56513, Comment)
10:00amCTService for Randy Wooldridge, 77, Russell County, KY (1941-2018) | (ID:56525, Comment)
4:30pmCTBoys Middle School ACMS Basketball vs Metcalfe Co, in the ACMS GYM | (ID:56514, Comment)
5:00pmCTBoys Junior Varsity ACHS Basketball at Metcalfe County | (ID:56515, Comment)

 





















 
 
Quick Links to Popular Features


 

ColumbiaMagazine.com content is available as an RSS/XML feed for your RSS reader or other news aggregator.
Use the following link: http://www.columbiamagazine.com/columbiamagazinerss.php.

Contact us: Columbia Magazine and columbiamagazine.com are published by D'Zine, Ltd., PO Box 906, Columbia, KY 42728.
Phone: 270-250-2730 Fax: 270-751-0401


Please use our contact page, or send questions about technical issues with this site to webmaster@columbiamagazine.com. All logos and trademarks used on this site are property of their respective owners. All comments remain the property and responsibility of their posters, all articles and photos remain the property of their creators, and all the rest is copyright 1995-Present by Columbia! Magazine and D'Zine, Ltd. Privacy policy: use of this site requires no sharing of information. Voluntarily shared information may be published and made available to the public on this site and/or stored electronically. Anonymous submissions will be subject to additional verification. Cookies are not required to use our site. However, if you have cookies enabled in your web browser, some of our advertisers may use cookies for interest-based advertising across multiple domains. For more information about third-party advertising, visit the NAI web privacy site.