ColumbiaMagazine.com
Printed from:

Welcome to Columbia Magazine  
 





























 
Daily News for
Thursday, March 19, 2020
← 2020-03-18 Previous DayNext Day 2020-03-20 →

To view another day, enter a year, month and day, and press enter:
NOTE: Date must be in the form YYYY-MM-DD, like 2020-03-19.

Egypt Christian Church: Online and on the air

By W. M. Feese, Jr.

Services normally offered at Egypt Christian Church, 4855 Knifley Road will not be available for the next three Sundays as we involve ourselves with other church groups and agencies in attempting to curb the spread of the Coronavirus Pandemic.

Each Sunday morning at 10:30amCT, music and a sermon by the pastor, Paul Patton, may be viewed on the church FaceBook page. There will also be links where Bible lessons for children and youth may be accessed.

Additionally, a message by our pastor may be heard at 8amCT each Sunday morning on WAVE Radio.


Article continues... click title or click here to read whole article.
2020-03-19 19:49:34 | Comments | Printable version

<-Previous PhotoPhoto 1 of 8Next Photo->
Reese and Jackson Corbin pick up library books



2020-03-19 - Columbia, KY - Photo by Page Turner.
Page writes, "Our first curbside service patrons at the Adair County Public Library today were Reese and Jackson Corbin."

The Adair County Public Library had to switch to curbside pickup today, at the instruction of the American Library Association and the State Librarian, but they are offering fax and copy service, book checkout, and wifi in the parking lot.

Read More... | Permalink | Comments?

Haiku by Robert Stone for March 19, 2020

It is with great pleasure that we return to daily Haiku by Robert, who experienced some rather severe internet connectivity issues in early March.
Marriage proposal
may be sharing simple task
working together.
--Robert Stone, Thursday, 19 March 2020.
-1000 haiku thrice now, more days coming up, Day 3110


2020-03-19 17:50:22 | Comments | Printable version | See topic Today

Letter: Thanks for sharing

Daniel Ellis writes:
Linda, you have raised a VERY responsible Son! Thanks for sharing! --Daniel
Comments re: A word from Tom, 'be careful, Mom!'
Thank you for writing, Daniel, letters mean a lot, especially in this present time of quarantine! - LW


2020-03-19 17:48:41 | Comments | Printable version | See topic Letters and Reader Feedback

Wal-Mart announces new hours, is hiring

Update, March 20, 2020, 6:49amCT: The new store hours are to begin on Tuesday, March 24, 2020. We at CM apologize for the confusion.

Manager Sam Scarborough at Columbia's Wal-Mart says the new hours starting March 24, 2020, will be 7amCT until 8:30pmCT during this effort to slow the growth of the coronavirus.

Seniors over age 60 will be given priority shopping time of 6am to 7amCT at the store, the pharmacy and vision center also open on Tuesdays at this time.

He said they are striving to continue full service to the community and also think of ways to you help customers stay safe. Employees are not being laid off at the Columbia Walmart, in fact, he said they are now hiring, looking for additional associates who are being added as fast as they can. All employees are restocking as fast as possible.

The company is trying to hire people who may have been impacted by the loss of jobs in other businesses and industry.


2020-03-19 15:35:10 | Comments | Printable version

A different sort of March Madness

Some Americans seem to have filled the vacuum left by college sports with a sort of Competitive Shopping, but the overheated grocery-buying of late is causing problems and stress for a lot of people.

A reader called today to let us know how tough things can be for people who have a long wait for payroll or benefits funds to arrive. Lots of people have a limited window in the month when they can purchase staples, and many people don't have the resources or ability to check multiple stores.

Equally imporantly, healthcare workers, police officers, and others like front-line restaurant and grocery workers are facing a stressful week on the job, some of them at great personal risk. It's a real shame if people with time off have cleared the shelves by the time others can shop for needed items for their own homes and cupboards.

It's heartening that we're already finding some time for elderly shoppers to get what they need, and it would be great if we could leave a little more on the shelves for our neighbors, too.


2020-03-19 15:33:19 | Comments | Printable version

Temporary closure of Extension Service office

By Teresa Bright
Adair County Cooperative Extension Service

Effective March 20, 2020, the Adair County Cooperative Extension Service is temporarily closed as a result of the University of Kentucky recommendations for precautionary measures of the COVID-19 virus.

However, all staff are continuing to work remotely and will be happy to assist you. You may continue to call the Adair County Extension Office phone line at 270-384-2317 and leave a message. Messages are checked daily.

Or you may contact any of the staff in the following manner:
  • Agriculture questions: Nick Roy at 270-634-1105 or nick.roy@uky.edu
  • 4-H Youth Development questions: Tony Rose at 270-634-0401 or trose@uky.edu
  • General/Office questions: Teresa Bright at 270-250-5215 or tbright@uky.edu
The Extension Service will make every effort to continue to provide you with service as you are accustomed to in a timely and safe manner.

Thank you for your cooperation and we wish for you to stay safe and healthy!


2020-03-19 14:47:28 | Comments | Printable version

Temporary changes to Pesticide Safety Education program

By Nick Roy
Adair County Extension Agent for Agriculture & Natural Resources

Due to the Emergency Situation caused by the Covid-19 outbreak and suspension of all face-to-face training meetings testing for Private Applicator Training at county Extension Offices in Kentucky, we are using the following to certify private applicators. Commercial applications are directed to visit the Kentucky Department of Agriculture's webpage to learn of the modifications with the commercial licensing and certification process.

Recertification: For private pesticide applicators whose certifications expired 12/31/2019, in cooperation with the Kentucky Department of Agriculture we are extending their certifications one year until 12/31/2020.

New Applicators: For first time private applicators and those whose certifications expired before 2019, visit the PSEP: COVID-19 Private Applicator Training Plan page, where applicators will follow a self-guided set of links to videos that must be watched. New applicators (and those with certifications expiring before 2019) are required to watch each of these videos in their entirety to receive certification and then submit a form to acknowledge completion of the program.


2020-03-19 13:17:43 | Comments | Printable version

Families advised of Campbellsville Independent closures

By Calen McKinney
Campbellsville Independent Schools
Public Information Officer/Grant Writer, Infinite Campus Coordinator and News Team Sponsor

Campbellsville Independent Schools will now be closed through Friday, April 10, 2020.

CIS campuses were initially closed from Monday, March 16, through Friday, March 27. School has now been canceled for Monday, March 30, through Friday, April 3. Spring break is scheduled for Monday, April 4, through Friday, April 10.

As of now, school will be in session again on Monday, April 13.

NTI days will continue through Friday, April 3.

Until further notice, all after-school activities, including athletic contests, are suspended.

Meals will continue to be delivered and offered in a drive-thru service.


Article continues... click title or click here to read whole article.
2020-03-19 12:33:06 | Comments | Printable version

Letter: Shout Out to a good Samaritan

Rachel McEachron writes:
I just want give a big thanks to the police officer who purchased ponchos for the Sonic crew yesterday. It really made our day!! --Rachel
Rachel -- thanks for writing. We love showcasing acts of local kindness!

If anyone else has a story to share, find ways to contact us on our contact page.


2020-03-19 11:49:10 | Comments | Printable version | See topic Letters and Reader Feedback

2020 Census jobs are still available

In an upbeat note on the employment front, John Heilers sends word that there are still jobs available NOW in Adair and Taylor counties, working for the US Census.

John says, "Help yourself and your county. Work from April to September. Mostly choose your hours, from just a few up to 40 hours per week. Paid from the time you leave home until you get back. $14 per hour, 58 cents per mile."

You can apply online, or check the status of an application, at 2020census.gov/jobs. You can also give him a call here in Adair County at 270-378-4365.


2020-03-19 11:41:50 | Comments | Printable version

Columbia Christian Church cancelling services for now

By John Davis, Senior Minister
Columbia Christian Church

In response to the recommendations from our federal and local government, and with a desire to obey the Lord's command to love our neighbors, all services at the Columbia Christian Church have been cancelled until further notice.

Please visit our website (columbiachristian.org) or follow our Facebook page (facebook.com/columbiachristianchurch) for more information.


2020-03-19 11:37:40 | Comments | Printable version

Letter: please don't toss plastic gloves in public

To those who are discarding used rubber/surgical gloves in parking lots -- please DO NOT do that! This is not a safe way to dispose of possible viruses that may be clinging to the gloves.

Turn the gloves inside out as you remove them and put the gloves in a trash can.
- Joyce Coomer


2020-03-19 11:27:45 | Comments | Printable version

In Bam's room, the song is 'All My Hope is in Jesus'

Update on Rep. Bam Carney, March 17, 2020, from his brother, Taylor County Clerk Mark Carney:

"Bam continues to take baby steps forward. He is getting a little stronger in his legs and can now wiggle his toes on his left foot, which is the foot that had no movement in it for so long. We have definitely thought about the tortoise and how slow and steady won that race and so many races since. In these days and times, we all want the quick fix-- but we have certainly been reminded through his recovery that the right fix is always best in the end- and sometimes that just takes time.


Article continues... click title or click here to read whole article.
2020-03-19 09:47:03 | Comments | Printable version

A word from Tom, 'be careful, Mom!'

By Linda Waggener

Just had a 'be careful, mom!' call from my son Tom who said anyone who thinks we're overreacting should just study Italy as an example of what can happen in the blink of an eye. Their healthcare system is overwhelmed and supplies are not available.

Tom remembered at age 12 he got the job delivering printed pamphlets about HIV with attached condoms to college students for Dr. Phil Aaron who explained the web of how quickly and deadly germs can spread in a community.

For the fight against the COVID-19 virus, he advised using the internet for meetings - for instance, gotomeeting.com, and Zoom.com.

Tom also said several have reached out to him about bikes and bike service. With warm weather coming, cycling can be great for social distancing while being active. He can be reached at 502-529-1317 and says he will be glad to help folks get back on the roads or paths.


2020-03-19 09:31:36 | Comments | Printable version

Letter: Question about license plates

Tamara Andrew writes:
I saw where driver's lickense renewal deadline has been extended, what about plating our vehicles? All of ours are due the end of March, which includes our dump trucks. How is this being handled?
Tamara, thanks for writing. Since drivers' licenses require a photograph to be taken at time of renewal, there's no way for them to be done online or by phone, prompting the extension of renewal deadlines. However, vehicle registration renewal documents can be mailed, so that work can proceed as normal, and no changes have been announced yet on due dates.

While the office is closed to in-person business, the Adair County Clerk's Office will be available for phone calls and mail from 8amCT to 4pmCT Monday through Friday, and they are happy to answer questions and assist in a variety of ways with vehicle registration and renewal. The Adair County Clerk's office is available by phone at 270-384-2801. All of their current services and procedures are explained in detail here: Adair County Clerk's Office Closed to Public Access.

Lisa Greer, Adair County Clerk, sent the following message: "Please at any time if you have a question or need information we will go out of our way to assist and help in any way possible. We are in unchartered territory, but know we are still here working hard to assist you, it will just be in a different way. Thank you for understanding and patience during this time."

Kentucky also has robust online tools for renewal at drive.ky.gov.


2020-03-19 09:19:08 | Comments | Printable version | See topic Letters and Reader Feedback

Unemployment down in Cumberland, Russell; up in Adair

By Mike Clark/Patrick Harp

Frankfort, KY - - Unemployment rates rose in 94 Kentucky counties between January 2019 and January 2020, fell in 21 and stayed the same in 5 counties, according to the Kentucky Center for Statistics (KYSTATS), an agency of the Kentucky Education and Workforce Development Cabinet.

Locally, unemployment rates were up in Adair, Casey, Green, Metcalfe, and Taylor Counties, and dropped slightly in Cumberland and Russell Counties.

CountyCLFEMPUNEMPJan20Dec19Jan19
Adair7,0626,6064566.5%4.8%5.8%
Casey6,7576,4463114.6%3.6%4.3%
Cumberland3,1913,0321595.0%4.0%5.6%
Green5,0694,8422274.5%3.8%4.4%
Metcalfe4,1373,8852526.1%4.8%4.4%
Russell6,2475,8434046.5%5.4%6.6%
Taylor12,54411,9755694.5%3.5%4.3%


Article continues... click title or click here to read whole article.
2020-03-19 09:03:22 | Comments | Printable version

KDA offers Ag Education opporunities while schools closed

Deadline to Enter Poster and Essay Contest Extended; Miss Kentucky to Share Ag Education Videos

By Sean Southard

Frankfort, KY - The Kentucky Department of Agriculture (KDA) is responding to the state's school students currently learning at home because of the COVID-19 pandemic by generating ag education opportunities for students.

"The KDA is announcing two ways that students can learn about agriculture at home during the COVID-19 pandemic," said Kentucky Agriculture Commissioner Dr. Ryan Quarles "We are extending our poster and essay contest deadline to March 30 to allow more time for students to complete their creative entries. Further, the KDA is launching a series of online videos with Miss Kentucky Alex Francke, the official spokesperson for Kentucky Proud, to educate schoolchildren about the Kentucky Proud program, science in agriculture, and the importance of supporting Kentucky farm families."

The Department has extended its Poster and Essay Contest 10 days from the original due date of Friday, March 20. All entries must be received at the KDA by Monday, March 30. Additionally, all students in kindergarten through 12th grade can submit their essay, poster or digital artwork on an individual basis directly to the Department. Submissions need to be sent to the attention of Elizabeth Gordon, 111 Corporate Drive, Frankfort, KY 40601.


Article continues... click title or click here to read whole article.
2020-03-19 08:53:09 | Comments | Printable version

Local pharmacy makes hand sanitizer - free to those in need

From Easton Bryant, owner, North Century Pharmacy

After several days of diligent work and temporary approval from both the FDA and our Board of Pharmacy, we have completed our first batch of compounded hand sanitizer. The preparation is made of USP-grade ingredients and to the exact specifications of the FDA's required formulation.

As one may expect, these particular ingredients proved hard to find and did not come cheap, but providing this service and product to our community at no cost fits squarely into our mission.

Yes, we are a retail business, but we do not exist solely to generate profit. Our hearts go out to those small businesses who are unable to keep their doors open during this trying time.


Article continues... click title or click here to read whole article.
2020-03-19 07:50:37 | Comments | Printable version

Wilma Geneva Priddy Shuffett, 89, Green County, KY

Wilma Geneva Priddy Shuffett of Greensburg, Kentucky, departed this life on Tuesday, March 17, 2020. She was 89 years, five months, and four days of age.

The funeral services will be conducted at 10amCT Friday, March 20, 2020 at the Cowherd and Parrott Funeral Home with burial to follow in the Oak Grove Cemetery, Bro. Jim Engle officiating. Visitation is requested from 3-7 Thursday and after 7 Friday until time of services. Pallbearers: Jim Engle, Jeremy Shuffett, Ryan Engle, Brian Stilts, Jonathan Rafferty, and Jerry Lynn Scott.


Article continues... click title or click here to read whole article.
2020-03-19 07:43:28 | Comments | Printable version | See topic Obituaries

Transportation budget, state road plan clear House

By Rebecca Hanchett, LRC

Frankfort KY, - A $4.7 billion spending plan that would fund over $2 billion in state highway and bridge projects throughout the Commonwealth through fiscal year 2022 has advanced to the state Senate.

The House yesterday voted 71-14 to approve House Bill 353, the biennial Transportation Cabinet budget which would fund upwards of $2.3 billion in projects approved separately in the biennial state highway construction plan - or "state Road Plan"--found in HB 354. That bill passed later in the day by a vote of 72-12.


Article continues... click title or click here to read whole article.
2020-03-19 07:33:35 | Comments | Printable version | See topic Politics

Foggy, windy, chance of storms, high 75F

It's currently 61F at the Adair County Mesonet station. Watch out for patchy fog before 11amCT. Showers and thunderstorms are likely before noon, and scattered showers will continue this afternoon. Otherwise, we'll have cloudy skies and warm temperatures, with a high near 75F. South wind 5 to 10 mph increasing to 11 to 16 mph in the afternoon. Winds could gust as high as 30 mph.

Tonight will be mostly cloudy. Showers and thunderstorms are likely, mainly after 4amCT. Expect an overnight low around 64F, with south wind 11 to 17 mph, gusting as high as 26 mph.

Showers and thunderstorms will continue on Friday, with a high near 73F. Southwest wind 13 to 15 mph, with gusts as high as 26 mph.

There's a 40 percent chance of showers on Friday night, mainly before 1amCT. Otherwise it will be cloudy, with a low around 39F. North wind 8 to 10 mph, with gusts as high as 23 mph.


2020-03-19 06:28:37 | Comments | Printable version

7-County Area Courts for Thu 19 Mar 2020

NOTE: Most in-person hearings have been cancelled or rescheduled between Monday, March 16, to Friday, April 10, 2020. Instructions if you have a pending court date.

Local schedules for Circuit Courts, District Courts, for Thursday, March 19, 2020, at a glance:
  • Adair County: No events Circuit Court. No events District Court.
  • Casey County: 1 event Circuit Court. 2 events District Court.
  • Cumberland County: 1 event Circuit Court. 4 events District Court.
  • Green County: No events Circuit Court. No events District Court.
  • Metcalfe County: 46 events Circuit Court. 5 events District Court.
  • Russell County: 2 events Circuit Court. No events District Court.
  • Taylor County: 4 events Circuit Court. 11 events District Court.
Note: NOT Official. Always Click to Docket for all Kentucky Counties


2020-03-19 06:24:26 | Comments | Printable version


Birthdays and Anniversaries for March 19
Happy Birthday, Brett Reliford | (Updates/Corrections)
Happy Birthday, Brooke Flatt | (Updates/Corrections)
Happy Birthday, Cathy Pence Chowning | (Updates/Corrections)
Happy Birthday, Emma Reece Gore (2018) | (Updates/Corrections)
Happy Birthday, Haley England | (Updates/Corrections)
Happy Birthday, James E. "Jimmy" Bennett (1960) | (Updates/Corrections)
Happy Birthday, Lawrence "Alan" Burton (1966) | (Updates/Corrections)
Happy Birthday, Logan Barnes (1994) | (Updates/Corrections)
Happy Birthday, Lois Piercy (1922) | (Updates/Corrections)
Happy Birthday, Maggie Janes | (Updates/Corrections)
Happy Birthday, Morgan Lynn Spoon (2004) | (Updates/Corrections)
Happy Birthday, Pam Popplewell | (Updates/Corrections)
Happy Birthday, Peggy Burton | (Updates/Corrections)
Happy Birthday, Randy Ussery | (Updates/Corrections)
Happy Birthday, Tommy Dial | (Updates/Corrections)
In Memory Birthday, John R. McVay, Campbellsville, KY (1943-2019) | (Updates/Corrections)
In Memory Birthday, Oris Wendell Spoon, Columbia, KY (1942-2019) | (Updates/Corrections)
In Memory Birthday, Martha Jane Williams Flanagan Stapleton, Greensburg, KY (1922-2019) | (Updates/Corrections)
In Memory Birthday, Doyce Mozell Workman, Green County, KY (1932-2019) | (Updates/Corrections)
In Memory Birthday, Janice Butler, 62, Adair Co. KY (d. May 28, 2003) | (Updates/Corrections)
In Memory Birthday, Mary Flodena Thurman, 77, Metcalfe County, KY (1942-2019) | (Updates/Corrections)
In Memory Birthday, Charlotte Collins, 72, Russell County, KY (1947-2020) | (Updates/Corrections)
In Memory Birthday, Paul Wilson, Taylor Co., KY (1940) | (Updates/Corrections)
In Memory Birthday, Sharon Marie Thomas, infant, Campellsville, KY (2010) | (Updates/Corrections)
In Memory Birthday, Mr. Boyce Workman Greensburg, KY (1932) | (Updates/Corrections)
In Memory Birthday, Mrs. Vada McQueary Taulman Adair Co., KY native (1938) | (Updates/Corrections)
In Memory Birthday, Paul E. Smith, Taylor Co., KY (1931) | (Updates/Corrections)
In Memory Birthday, Raymond Curtis Curry, Taylor Co., KY (1948) | (Updates/Corrections)
In Memory Birthday, Rachel Hunt Nelson, Taylor Co., KY (1940) | (Updates/Corrections)
In Memory Birthday, Mrs. Dulcie Mae Slinker Tucker, Green Co., KY (1919) | (Updates/Corrections)
In Memory Birthday, Betty Jo Silas, Taylor Co., KY (1942) | (Updates/Corrections)
In Memory Birthday, J.D. White, Taylor County, KY (1933) | (Updates/Corrections)
In Memory Birthday, Lois Piercy, 90, Adair County, KY (1922) | (Updates/Corrections)
In Memory Birthday, Merlin Boyd Harrison, Campbellsville, KY (1926) | (Updates/Corrections)
In Memory Birthday, Mr. Amos Keith (Big O) Scott, Cumberland Co., KY (1937-2013) | (Updates/Corrections)
In Memory Birthday, Peggy Lynn Hardwick Burton, Adair Co., KY (1958-2013) | (Updates/Corrections)
In Memory Birthday, Christine Rainwater, 90, Casey County, KY (1923-2013) | (Updates/Corrections)
In Memory Birthday, Edna Lee Crump Scott, Green County, KY (1922-2014) | (Updates/Corrections)
In Memory Birthday, Susanne Jolly LaFond, 60, Adair Co., KY (1954-2014) | (Updates/Corrections)
In Memory Birthday, Larry Smith Thompson, 67, at Russell County, KY (1947-2014) | (Updates/Corrections)
In Memory Birthday, Dalton Coffey, Adair County, KY (1926-2014) | (Updates/Corrections)
In Memory Birthday, Dorothy (Dottie) Phillips, 88, Casey Co., KY (1926-2015) | (Updates/Corrections)
In Memory Birthday, Mrs. Geraldine Vera Whittle, Metcalfe Co., KY (1936-2015) | (Updates/Corrections)
In Memory Birthday, Mr. Paul Caldwell, 79, Green Co., KY (1936-2015) | (Updates/Corrections)
In Memory Birthday, Nina E. Rubarts, 93, Casey County, KY (1922-2015) | (Updates/Corrections)
In Memory Birthday, Barbara Baker, 68, Russell Springs, KY, Adair native (1948-2016) | (Updates/Corrections)
In Memory Birthday, Avon Cundiff, 84, Taylor Co., KY, Adair native (1932-2016) | (Updates/Corrections)
In Memory Birthday, Earl (Smokey) Williamson, 66, Casey County, KY (1950-2016) | (Updates/Corrections)
In Memory Birthday, Roger Keith Wooley, Elk Horn, KY (1964-2017) | (Updates/Corrections)
In Memory Birthday, Mr. David Allen West, 27, Cincinnati, Ohio (1989-2017) | (Updates/Corrections)
In Memory Birthday, Constance A. Wilson Dubray, Summer Shade, KY (1936-2017) | (Updates/Corrections)
In Memory Birthday, Clell Lane, Casey County, KY (1936-2017) | (Updates/Corrections)
In Memory Birthday, Mrs. Eula Maxine Cheatham Lasley Maddox, Taylor Co./Adair Co. native (1925-2017 | (Updates/Corrections)
In Memory Birthday, Mary Evelyn Bault Lee, 79, Taylor Co., KY/Adair Co., KY native (1939-2018) | (Updates/Corrections)
In Memory Birthday, Martha Absher | (Updates/Corrections)

Events scheduled for Thursday, March 19, 2020
All events are listed in Central Time. Submit your upcoming event using our Contact Form.
8:00amCTAdair Co. Public Library East 80 Bookmobile Run
The bookmobile is still delivering books but no patrons will be allowed to enter the bookmobile. | (ID:60351, Comment)
NoonCTServices for Brenda Kay Terwilliger, 69, Dunnville, KY (1950-2020) | (ID:60472, Comment)
Services for Anthony Ray Wethington, 45, Dunnville, KY (1974-2020) | (ID:60478, Comment)
1:00pmCTServices for Allen Wayne Cawthorn, 57, Metcalfe County, KY | (ID:60482, Comment)
4:30pmCTDeadline for submissions in 4-H Photography Contest, Week 1: Natural Resource | (ID:60455, Comment)
5:00pmCTFarmers Market meeting
Adair County Extension Office, 409 Fairground Street, Columbia, KY | (ID:60419, Comment)

 



























 
 
Quick Links to Popular Features


 

ColumbiaMagazine.com content is available as an RSS/XML feed for your RSS reader or other news aggregator.
Use the following link: http://www.columbiamagazine.com/columbiamagazinerss.php.

Contact us: Columbia Magazine and columbiamagazine.com are published by D'Zine, Ltd., PO Box 906, Columbia, KY 42728.
Phone: 270.403.0017


Please use our contact page, or send questions about technical issues with this site to webmaster@columbiamagazine.com. All logos and trademarks used on this site are property of their respective owners. All comments remain the property and responsibility of their posters, all articles and photos remain the property of their creators, and all the rest is copyright 1995-Present by Columbia! Magazine and D'Zine, Ltd. Privacy policy: use of this site requires no sharing of information. Voluntarily shared information may be published and made available to the public on this site and/or stored electronically. Anonymous submissions will be subject to additional verification. Cookies are not required to use our site. However, if you have cookies enabled in your web browser, some of our advertisers may use cookies for interest-based advertising across multiple domains. For more information about third-party advertising, visit the NAI web privacy site.