ColumbiaMagazine.com
Printed from:

Welcome to Columbia Magazine  
 


























 
Daily News for
Friday, November 30, 2018
← 2018-11-29 Previous DayNext Day 2018-12-01 →

To view another day, enter a year, month and day, and press enter:
NOTE: Date must be in the form YYYY-MM-DD, like 2018-11-30.

Steve Lankford, 64, Adair County, KY (1954-2018)

He was a welder, a great musician, song writer, and loved his family & riding motorcycles.

Steve Lankford, 64, of Columbia, died Thursday, November 29, 2018 at 5:45pm at his home after a short illness.

Funeral Services will be Monday, December 3, 2018 at 1pmCT at Grissom-Martin Funeral Home with Bro. David Coffey officiating. Burial will follow in Antioch Cemetery. Visitation is after 11am Monday.


Article continues... click title or click here to read whole article.
2018-11-30 19:17:46 | Comments | Printable version | See topic Obituaries

<-Previous PhotoPhoto 1 of 8Next Photo->
Rachel Shirrel Hall Dobson, 83, Green County, KY



2018-11-30 - Photo from the family.


Rachel Shirrel Hall Dobson, 83, Green County, KY


Read More... | Permalink | Comments?

Citizens invited for State Capitol Christmas Tree Lighting

FRANKFORT, Ky. (Nov. 30, 2018) - Come light up the night and usher in the holiday season on the front steps of the State Capitol with a timeless Kentucky Christmas tradition: the Governor's Christmas Tree Lighting!

Festivities begin tomorrow, December 1 at 5:30pmET. Enjoy complimentary hot chocolate and cookies as you watch performances by an Asbury University music ensemble and the Frankfort Middle School choir prior to the lighting of the Capitol Christmas Tree.


Article continues... click title or click here to read whole article.
2018-11-30 19:14:30 | Comments | Printable version | See topic Local Arts Scene

Elbert Stephens, 83, Russell County, KY (1935-2018)

Elbert was a farmer. In addition to his parents, he was preceded in death by two sisters, Irene Youngblood and Anna Lois Stephens; and by seven brothers, Curtis, Getha, Bobby, Jimmy, Ralph, Billy and Collis Stephens.

Elbert Stephens, 83, of Russell Springs, died Thursday, November 29, 2018 at the Russell County Hospital.

Funeral service for Elbert Stephens will be 12noonCT Monday, December 3, 2018 at the Bernard Church of God with Bro. Lindsey Cornett officiating. Visitation will be from 9amCT Monday until funeral time. Interment in the Bernard Cemetery.

Pallbearers - Adam Stephens, Jeremy Radford, Jonathan Bronson, Brian Withers, Hunter Gray and James Gray.


Article continues... click title or click here to read whole article.
2018-11-30 19:02:56 | Comments | Printable version | See topic Obituaries

Rachel Shirrel Hall Dobson, 83, Green County, KY

She had made a profession of faith in Christ and was a member of the Oak Forrest Cumberland Presbyterian Church. She was a homemaker. She was united in marriage September 13, 1951 to Quincey Dobson, who preceded her in death September 29, 2011.

Rachel Shirrel Hall Dobson departed this life Friday, November 30, 2018 at Green Hill Nursing and Rehabilitation Care, Greensburg, KY, having attained the age of eighty-three years, two months and nine days.

Funeral service will be held at 1pmCT Sunday, December 2, 2018 at Foster-Toler-Curry Funeral Home with Rev. Robert Knight. Visitation will be from 5-8pmCT Saturday and after 7amCT Sunday at the funeral home. Burial in Wilson Cemetery.

Pallbearers: Josh Dobson, Robbie Bell, Austin Bell, Ethan Dobson, Keith Dobson, Brian Bradshaw. Honorary Pallbearers: Grady Dobson, Mattie Bell, Green Hill Nursing and Rehabilitation Care Employees.


Article continues... click title or click here to read whole article.
2018-11-30 18:46:09 | Comments | Printable version | See topic Obituaries

Adair Band Christmas Concert, Auction and Fair Sunday

Jennifer Hardwick

The Adair County Band would like to invite everyone to our Christmas Concert/Silent Auction & Vendors' Fair this Sunday, December 2nd at the Adair County Middle School Gym at 322 General John Adair Dr, Columbia, KY. Doors open at 1pmCT for bidding and vendor shopping. The concert itself, featuring the 6th grade, combined 7th & 8th grade bands, and the Adair County Marching Band will begin at 2pmCT.

This concert is also doubling as our Community Encore performance and Adair Secret Encourager Reveal, which had to be postponed twice due to weather. The 23 time KMEA State Champion Adair County Band will be performing music from their 2018 show, entitled Shadowlands.


Article continues... click title or click here to read whole article.
2018-11-30 18:40:24 | Comments | Printable version

Warren woman arrested for shooting man in thermostat dispute

By Justin Story, Bowling Green Daily News

A woman arrested on suspicion of shooting and critically wounding her partner reportedly told police that the couple had been arguing over the setting of the thermostat in their home for two weeks leading up to the shooting.

Kentucky State Police said troopers responded Thursday morning to a residence in Smiths Grove regarding a shooting and discovered that Stevie Flynn, 64, who lives there, had been shot multiple times. Candy A. Moss, 52, who was also present at the residence, was eventually arrested on charges of first-degree assault (domestic violence) and tampering with physical evidence.

Moss reportedly told police "I went crazy and shot him," according to her arrest citation.

Read the full article at: bgdailynews.com


2018-11-30 13:31:45 | Comments | Printable version

Educators to Wayne Lewis: Slow down on KY grad requirements

By Thomas Novelly and Mandy McLaren, Louisville Courier Journal

Despite pleas on Thursday from concerned educators, parents and business owners, Kentucky Education Commissioner Wayne Lewis is moving full-steam ahead on adopting Kentucky's new high school graduation requirements.

"I have had other people ask me what is taking so long," Lewis told reporters after Thursday's public hearing on the issue.

Read the full article: courier-journal.com



2018-11-30 13:29:16 | Comments | Printable version | See topic Education

Adair traffic stop leads to drug arrests

By Tpr. Nick Hale

On November 27, 2018 at approximately 10:46pmCTCT, Trooper Levi Scott was on routine patrol three miles east of Columbia on TP Cundiff Rd when he initiated a traffic stop on a 2004 Pontiac for a traffic violation.

As Trooper Scott was making contact with the driver, 25 year old Zachery Janes, and a passenger, 40 year old Richard Bernard, both of Columbia, a strong odor of marijuana was detected coming from the vehicle and Janes appeared to be under the influence.

Trooper Scott and Trooper Jonathan Carlock searched the vehicle resulting in digital scales, a small glass pipe with suspected methamphetamine in it, and several prescription pills being located. The driver stated that he had used methamphetamine earlier that day.


Article continues... click title or click here to read whole article.
2018-11-30 13:16:43 | Comments | Printable version | See topic Police and Fire Reports

LWC men's basketball hosts Central Penn Knights Friday

By Benjamin Riegger

No. 25 Lindsey Wilson men's basketball hosts Central Penn (PA) at 7pmCT on Friday at Biggers Sports Center, 360 Spickard Drive, Columbia, KY.

The Blue Raiders (3-4) return to action after a 76-71 overtime loss to Missouri Baptist on Saturday at the Hampton Inn Thanksgiving Classic. Kel Stotts led the Blue Raiders tying his career high with 27 points. JR Adams chipped in with 15 points and Payton Cundiff recorded his first double-double of his career with 12 points and 10 rebounds.


Article continues... click title or click here to read whole article.
2018-11-30 13:12:56 | Comments | Printable version | See topic Sports

Service Officer will visit Mon 3 Dec at VFW Post 6097

By Joe Hare, Commander

The DAV Service Officer will be at VFW 6097 on Monday, December 3, 2018, from 8amCT to 10amCT.

The VFW Post is located at 500 Greenhills Rd, Columbia, KY, and this assistance is for any veteran needing help with a VA claim. Clients are seen on a first come first served basis.

It is very important that you bring current paper work from VA or a copy of your DD-214 if you are filing for admittance into the VA system.


2018-11-30 13:09:16 | Comments | Printable version | See topic Veterans and Veterans Day

December 1-7 is KY Winter Weather Awareness Week

By Monica French

Frankfort, KY - As the winter weather season approaches, Kentucky Emergency Management (KYEM), the National Weather Service (NWS) and Kentucky Weather Preparedness Committee (KWPC) have designated December 1 - 7 as Winter Weather Awareness Week in Kentucky.

Kentucky has already experienced an early season of sleet, freezing rain, snow and frigid temperatures, offering a glimpse of what to expect through the winter months. It is important to remember that snow, ice and freezing rain often blanket much of the Commonwealth, causing widespread traffic problems, power outages, and school and business closings.


Article continues... click title or click here to read whole article.
2018-11-30 13:05:48 | Comments | Printable version

Welcome to Christmas Carnival, starting tomorrow at 1pmCT

By Abe Cross, director, Holloway Health and Wellness Center

We are honored to host the Christmas in Columbia Carnival at the Holloway Health and Wellness Center again this year, tomorrow, Saturday, December 1, 2018 from 1-4pmCT.

Santa will arrive at 1:30pmCT and leave at 3:30. We will also have inflatables, ornament decorating, caroling, Christmas stories read by our Education Department students, and local vendors!


Article continues... click title or click here to read whole article.
2018-11-30 11:06:45 | Comments | Printable version

Messiah-Sing turns audience into performers

Before today's comments about the growing phenomenon of merging audience and performers, here's an important announcement: Messiah-Sing will be one evening only, Tuesday, December 4, at Columbia Baptist Church.

In consultation with our guests, the event scheduled for Homeplace Barn on Wednesday, December 5, is cancelled; temperatures will be below the predetermined threshold established.


By Gerald Chafin

The remarkable cultural phenomenon of audience and performers merging together for presentations of Handel's Messiah has given us a unique set of perspectives from all around the globe. It's very interesting how a number of these quotations, although made years ago, encourage us today. Enjoy these and add your own on Tuesday evening!


Article continues... click title or click here to read whole article.
2018-11-30 07:51:06 | Comments | Printable version

Recycling Trailer Pickups in Temporary Changes

Recycling is not easy - some things are needed in order to help the County make it work as well as possible. The Recycling Center, located at 62 Service Drive, is still in operation and will continue to accept recyclables during regular business hours 7am-3pmCT.

By Deputy Adair CJE Andrea Waggener

There will be a temporary change to the collection of recyclable materials by the Adair County Recycling Center. There have been some requests that the recycling trailers in some local parking lots be removed due to misuse and scattered garbage.


Article continues... click title or click here to read whole article.
2018-11-30 06:37:00 | Comments | Printable version

Letter: likes having the weather before heading out for the day

Maury E Lewis writes:
Thank you for putting the weather each morning. Even though I read it the day before I like to have it when I first get up and headed out for the day. melewi 06:30 am 11/30/2018 --Maury E Lewis
Comments re article 100916 Foggy then rainy 57F


2018-11-30 06:22:34 | Comments | Printable version

Christmas in Columbia is all day tomorrow even if it's raining!

Parade plans will be finalized at the Rotary Breakfast based on the weather. Chamber of Commerce Executive Director Ellen Zornes is holding a decision on the Parade to do a final check on the morning weather.

All Christmas in Columbia daytime events will proceed as planned tomorrow, Saturday, December 1, 2018, even in the rainy weather. A decision about the 6pmCT parade, however, will be made by mid morning.

Please monitor all local media outlets to receive information concerning the parade. As soon as the decision is made, media will know and will get the word out.


Article continues... click title or click here to read whole article.
2018-11-30 06:09:58 | Comments | Printable version

Unemployment rates up in Adair and surrounding area

By Kim Saylor Brannock

Frankfort, KY - Unemployment was up year-to-year in October in nearly every local county. Cumberland County unemployment held steady at 4.4% year-over-year, while Adair, Casey, Green, Metcalfe, Russell and Taylor saw an increase since October of 2017, and all seven local counties' unemployment rates increased from September to October.

CountyCLFEMPUNEMPOct18Sept18Oct17
Adair6,9876,6293585.1%4.7%4.8%
Casey6,8306,5422884.2%4.0%3.8%
Cumberland3,0702,9361344.4%4.0%4.4%
Green5,1034,8922114.1%4.0%4.0%
Metcalfe4,1253,9601654.0%3.8%3.3%
Russell6,2865,9323545.6%5.3%5.5%
Taylor12,20111,6725294.3%4.1%3.5%

Unemployment rates rose in 76 Kentucky counties between October 2017 and October 2018, fell in 34, and stayed the same in 10 counties, according to the Kentucky Center for Statistics (KYSTATS), an agency of the Kentucky Education and Workforce Development Cabinet.


Article continues... click title or click here to read whole article.
2018-11-30 05:56:46 | Comments | Printable version

LWC Women's basketball defeats Brescia 69-65

By Christopher Coombs

Owensboro, KY - The Lindsey Wilson women's basketball team defeated Brescia (Ky.) on Thursday night after Reagan Turner scored a game-high 18 points after connecting on 8-of-14 field goal attempts.

The Blue Raiders were able to build 41-25 lead at the halfway point of the contest and, despite struggling from the field in the fourth quarter, were able to hold on to a four point victory when the final buzzer rang.

Lindsey Wilson will be back in action at Biggers Sports Center, 360 Spickard Drive, Columbia, KY, on Saturday when they take on the University of the Virgin Islands at 2pmCT.


Article continues... click title or click here to read whole article.
2018-11-30 05:41:46 | Comments | Printable version | See topic Sports

Foggy, then rainy, 57F

It's already 57F at the Adair County Mesonet station today, and there's a strong chance of patchy fog before 7amCT. Unusually for Kentucky, expect temperatures to remain fairly constant throughout the day, with an expected high in the high 50's.

Showers are likely, mainly before 1pmCT today. Otherwise, cloudy and warmer. Southwest wind around 6 mph becoming light and variable in the afternoon. Chance of precipitation is 70%. New precipitation amounts between a tenth and quarter of an inch possible.

Showers are also likely overnight, mainly after 9pmCT. Low around 52F. Light east wind becoming southeast 5 to 10 mph in the evening. Chance of precipitation is 100%. New precipitation amounts between a half and three quarters of an inch possible.

Saturday will bring showers and possibly a thunderstorm, as a strong storm system approaches the Ohio Valley. High near 64F. South wind 11 to 18 mph, with gusts as high as 36 mph. Chance of precipitation is 100%. New rainfall amounts between a quarter and half of an inch possible.

Gusty southerly winds over 30 mph will also be possible Saturday and Sunday. These wind gusts may make driving high profile vehicles difficult at times, especially along east-west oriented roads.


2018-11-30 05:38:59 | Comments | Printable version

7-County Area Courts for Fri 30 Nov 2018

Local schedules for Circuit Courts, District Courts, for Friday, November 30, 2018, at a glance:
  • Adair County: 2 events Circuit Court. No events District Court.
  • Casey County: No events Circuit Court. No events District Court.
  • Cumberland County: No events Circuit Court. No events District Court.
  • Green County: 1 event Circuit Court. No events District Court.
  • Metcalfe County: No events Circuit Court. No events District Court.
  • Russell County: 1 event Circuit Court. No events District Court.
  • Taylor County: 13 events Circuit Court. 5 events District Court.
Note: NOT Official. Always Click to Docket for all Kentucky Counties


2018-11-30 05:27:51 | Comments | Printable version

Today - FRIDAY with CM - 30 Nov 2018

Haiku by Robert Stone for November 30, 2018:
Focused on results,
practical use what works well
regardless of rules.
--Robert Stone, Friday, 30 November 2018.
-1000 haiku twice now, now on to more days, Day 2635


2018-11-30 05:21:07 | Comments | Printable version | See topic Today


Birthdays and Anniversaries for November 30
Happy Anniversary, Billy & Loretto Grant (1963) | (Updates/Corrections)
Happy Anniversary, Randy & Debbie Murray (2002) | (Updates/Corrections)
Happy Birthday, Alvin Stotts (1984) | (Updates/Corrections)
Happy Birthday, Barry Bradshaw (1967) | (Updates/Corrections)
Happy Birthday, Bobby Maxi Bennett (1938) | (Updates/Corrections)
Happy Birthday, Bobby Mitchum | (Updates/Corrections)
Happy Birthday, Chris Appleby | (Updates/Corrections)
Happy Birthday, Cindy Goetz Way (1975) | (Updates/Corrections)
Happy Birthday, Colton Hadley (1991) | (Updates/Corrections)
Happy Birthday, Dalton Grider | (Updates/Corrections)
Happy Birthday, Dawson Bradshaw (2005) | (Updates/Corrections)
Happy Birthday, Diane Murphy | (Updates/Corrections)
Happy Birthday, Jessica Fox | (Updates/Corrections)
Happy Birthday, Joe N. Collins (1954) | (Updates/Corrections)
Happy Birthday, John D. Rigney | (Updates/Corrections)
Happy Birthday, Linda Bennett | (Updates/Corrections)
Happy Birthday, Lisa Neat | (Updates/Corrections)
Happy Birthday, Mandel Denton | (Updates/Corrections)
Happy Birthday, Mandy Withers Cross | (Updates/Corrections)
Happy Birthday, Marilyn Heitz | (Updates/Corrections)
Happy Birthday, Mike Watson | (Updates/Corrections)
Happy Birthday, Norene Willis Feese | (Updates/Corrections)
Happy Birthday, Phillip Richard | (Updates/Corrections)
Happy Birthday, Rhonda Padilla | (Updates/Corrections)
Happy Birthday, Sharon Hovious | (Updates/Corrections)
Happy Birthday, Steve Richards | (Updates/Corrections)
Happy Birthday, Travis Smith | (Updates/Corrections)
Happy BIrthday, Treyton McClister (2013) | (Updates/Corrections)
In Memory Birthday, J.B. Crawley, 97, Taylor County, KY (1920-2018) | (Updates/Corrections)
In Memory Birthday, Charles Elmer Clark, Taylor Co., KY (1929-2010) | (Updates/Corrections)
In Memory Birthday, Kathryn White, Taylor Co., KY (1930) | (Updates/Corrections)
In Memory Birthday, Mrs. Rachel Kate Shirrell, Green Co., KY (1920) | (Updates/Corrections)
In Memory Birthday, Woody Reece, Shelbyville, IN (1926) | (Updates/Corrections)
In Memory Birthday, Aline Beams, Green Co., KY (1923) | (Updates/Corrections)
In Memory Birthday, Betty Ancilla Bunch, Adair Co., KY (1945) | (Updates/Corrections)
In Memory Birthday, Becky Anderson, Burkesville, KY (1950) | (Updates/Corrections)
In Memory Birthday, Marsha Peyton, 40, Casey County, KY (1971) | (Updates/Corrections)
In Memory Birthday, Kenneth Bumpus, 57, Edmonton, KY (1954) | (Updates/Corrections)
In Memory Birthday, Milford Cain, Russell County, KY (1929-2013) | (Updates/Corrections)
In Memory Birthday, Mrs. Christine Gupton Tucker, Green Co., KY (1922-2014) | (Updates/Corrections)
In Memory Birthday, Oscar Sizemore, 59, Jamestown, KY (1966-2015) | (Updates/Corrections)
In Memory Birthday, Jamie A. King, Russell County, KY (1981-2015) | (Updates/Corrections)
In Memory Birthday, Ruth Price Warren, Taylor Co., KY (1926-2016) | (Updates/Corrections)
In Memory Birthday, James M. Reynolds, 85, Adair Co., KY (1930-2016) | (Updates/Corrections)
In Memory Birthday, J.F. Grider, 54, Russell Springs, KY (1961-2016) | (Updates/Corrections)
In Memory Birthday, Louise S. Meadows, Russell Co., KY/Russell Co, native (1927-2017) | (Updates/Corrections)
In Memory Birthday, Lois M. Berge, 84, Cumberland County, KY (1932-2017) | (Updates/Corrections)
In Memory Birthday, Charlotte Raney Carman, 76, Casey County, KY (1940-2017) | (Updates/Corrections)
In Memory Birthday, Mr. Michael Anthony Priddy, Green County, KY (1957-2017) | (Updates/Corrections)
In Memory Birthday, Betty A. Bunch | (Updates/Corrections)
In Memory Birthday, Samuel Langhorne Clemens, grandson of Adair Co. KY/Father of American Literature as "Mark Twain" (November 30, 1835 April 21, 1910)) | (Updates/Corrections)
In Memory Birthday, Steve Hamilton. Adair County native. All American. Major League Baseball Star (1934) | (Updates/Corrections)

Events scheduled for Friday, November 30, 2018
All events are listed in Central Time. Submit your upcoming event using our Contact Form.
8:30amCTACPL Pellyton Bookmobile Run | (ID:56118, Comment)
1:00pmCTService for Harold Lynn Feese, 57, Adair Co. native (1961-2018) | (ID:56270, Comment)
6:00pmCTAdair County Band Bingo Doors Open 5pmCT - Close 10pmCT. Bingo is each Tuesday and Friday in the Adair Band Bingo Building, 50 Shady Lane, Columbia, KY. License # ORG0002285. Five Regular Games, Pull Tabs, and Much More. Concessions available at all sessions. (Sponsored) | (ID:56090, Comment)
ACHS Swim Meet at Holloway HWC | (ID:56250, Comment)
7:00pmCTTheatreFest! presents Bright Star, V.P. Henry Auditorium, 210 Lindsey Wilson Street, Columbia, KY. For more information about LWC's spring theatre season, contact Robert Brock at brockr@lindsey.edu - JEREMY CLOYD (SCHEDULE/Fall TheatreFest!) | (ID:55261, Comment)
ACHS Basketball vs Green Co. | (ID:56058, Comment)

 





















 
 
Quick Links to Popular Features


 

ColumbiaMagazine.com content is available as an RSS/XML feed for your RSS reader or other news aggregator.
Use the following link: http://www.columbiamagazine.com/columbiamagazinerss.php.

Contact us: Columbia Magazine and columbiamagazine.com are published by D'Zine, Ltd., PO Box 906, Columbia, KY 42728.
Phone: 270-250-2730 Fax: 270-751-0401


Please use our contact page, or send questions about technical issues with this site to webmaster@columbiamagazine.com. All logos and trademarks used on this site are property of their respective owners. All comments remain the property and responsibility of their posters, all articles and photos remain the property of their creators, and all the rest is copyright 1995-Present by Columbia! Magazine and D'Zine, Ltd. Privacy policy: use of this site requires no sharing of information. Voluntarily shared information may be published and made available to the public on this site and/or stored electronically. Anonymous submissions will be subject to additional verification. Cookies are not required to use our site. However, if you have cookies enabled in your web browser, some of our advertisers may use cookies for interest-based advertising across multiple domains. For more information about third-party advertising, visit the NAI web privacy site.