ColumbiaMagazine.com
Printed from:

Welcome to Columbia Magazine  
 





























 
Daily News for
Friday, January 8, 2021
← 2021-01-07 Previous DayNext Day 2021-01-09 →

To view another day, enter a year, month and day, and press enter:
NOTE: Date must be in the form YYYY-MM-DD, like 2021-01-08.

ACMS SBDM Council meeting, Tue 12 Jan 2021

By Rodney Morgeson, Principal
Adair County Middle School

Adair County Middle School will be having a regular scheduled Site Based Decision Making Council meeting at 4pmCT on Tuesday, January 12, 2021 in our cafeteria at Adair County Middle School, 322 General John Adair Dr, Columbia, KY.


2021-01-08 15:41:54 | Comments | Printable version | See topic Education

<-Previous PhotoPhoto 1 of 13Next Photo->
Time to apply for Rogers Scholars Program



2021-01-08 - Central Kentucky - Photo courtesy The Center for Rural Development. The Center for Rural Development is now accepting applications for the 2021 Rogers Scholars, Rogers Explorers, and Entrepreneurial Leadership Institute summer youth leadership programs. Applications for each of these programs are available online at www.centeryouthprograms.com through the Google Classroom platform.

Pictured from Left are Allison Niemeier, Whitley County (University of Louisville); Elizabeth Jones, Russell County (Lindsey Wilson College); Gracie Johnson, Casey County (University of Kentucky); Camryn Deaton, Laurel County (University of Kentucky); Katherine Niemeier, Whitley County (University of Louisville).

Permalink | Comments?

Gov. Beshear: More than 15K COVID cases over past 3 days

By Crystal Staley/Jack Mazurak

Frankfort, KY - On Friday, Gov. Andy Beshear announced the third-highest ever report of new COVID-19 cases, surpassed only by the Jan. 7 and Jan. 6 reports.

The Governor has reported 15,403 new COVID-19 cases in just three days.

"We are at a really tough point once again in our war against COVID-19. We have successfully stopped three waves of this virus, but we are now seeing a real and significant increase in cases and our positivity rate from people's gatherings around the holidays," said Gov. Beshear. "I wish it hadn't happened. We've got to make sure that moving forward we are not gathering in that way, and we've got to know that we wear a mask now to protect ourselves.

"You need to be wearing a mask anywhere outside of your own household. It's gotten that bad and these mutated versions appear to be spreading really fast."


Article continues... click title or click here to read whole article.
2021-01-08 15:11:49 | Comments | Printable version

Richard Kearnes, 77, Campbellsville, KY (1943-2021)

Richard Kearnes of Campbellsville passed away on Tuesday, January 5, 2021. He was 77 years old.

A Masonic service and funeral service will be held at 1pmET on Saturday, January 9, 2021, at Parrott & Ramsey Funeral Home, 418 Lebanon Ave., Campbellsville, KY, officiated by Bro. Bill Reed & Bro. Steve Willis. Burial will follow in Brookside Cemetery, with full military honors by the Marion County Veterans Honor Guard.

Visitation is requested from 11amET until 1pmET on Saturday, January 9, 2021 at Parrott & Ramsey Funeral Home.


Article continues... click title or click here to read whole article.
2021-01-08 09:57:59 | Comments | Printable version | See topic Obituaries

Bobby David Brockman, 69, Russell Springs, KY (1951-2021)

Bobby David Brockman of Russell Springs passed away on Saturday, January 2, 2021, at Ephraim McDowell Regional Medical Center. He was 69 years old.

Funeral services are scheduled for 1pmCT on Saturday, January 9, 2021, at Bernard Funeral Home, 367 N. Main St., Russell Springs, KY, with Brother Phillip Miller officiating. Burial will follow in Mt. Calvary Cemetery.

Visitation will be held from NoonCT until 1pmCT on Saturday, January 9, 2021, at Bernard Funeral Home.

Social distancing guidelines must be followed by everyone in attendance. Facial coverings are required.


Article continues... click title or click here to read whole article.
2021-01-08 09:46:46 | Comments | Printable version | See topic Obituaries

Rexford (Rex) Paxton, 82, Greensburg, KY (1938-2021)

Rexford "Rex" Paxton of Greensburg passed away on Monday, January 4, 2021 at the Taylor Regional Hospital. He was 82 years old.

There will be graveside services held for Rex Paxton at 1:30pmCT on Thursday, January 7, 2021 at the Bethlehem Cemetery in Greensburg with Bro. Dale Curry and Bro. Gary Baker officiating.

Due to Covid-19, State mandates, and health of others, please continue to practice social distancing and use facial covering.


Article continues... click title or click here to read whole article.
2021-01-08 09:44:10 | Comments | Printable version | See topic Obituaries

James Allen Edmonds, 76, Summersville, KY (1944-2021)

James Allen Edmonds of Summersville passed away on Sunday, January 3, 2021 at Jewish Hospital in Louisville. He was 76 years old.

Funeral services for James Allen Edmonds will be held at 11amCT on Friday, January 8, 2021 at the Cowherd and Parrott Funeral Home, 206 S. Main St., Greensburg, KY, with Bro. Stewart Skaggs officiating. Burial will follow in the Mt. Zion Cemetery.

A walk-through only visitation is requested from 4pmCT until 7pmCT on Thursday at the Cowherd and Parrott Funeral Home and after 7amCT on Friday until time of the funeral service.

Due to Covid-19 and State mandates, please continue to practice social distancing, and wear facial covering.


Article continues... click title or click here to read whole article.
2021-01-08 09:40:53 | Comments | Printable version | See topic Obituaries

KY General Fund and Road Fund receipts for December 2020

General Fund receipts rose 16.1 percent, Year-to-Date up 5.6 percent
Road Fund receipts fell 0.8 percent, Year-to Date up 1.3 percent

By John/Greg Harkenrider

Frankfort, KY - State Budget Director John Hicks reported today that December's General Fund receipts reflected the second highest monthly total ever, $1,258,755,431, a 16.1 percent increase compared to December of last year. Total revenues rose by $174.4 million over last December, with increases in all the major taxes: individual income, sales, business and property taxes. December is one of the three largest months for tax receipts, representing about 10 percent of the year's total revenues. Receipts have now risen 5.6 percent for the first half of the fiscal year, and can decline by 2.7 percent over the last half to meet the recently adopted official revenue estimate of $11,729.0 million.

Hicks noted that, "December's receipts are much stronger than expected given the high level of unemployment, the expiration of several federal relief programs, and the social distancing measures still affecting consumer behavior. Revenue collections are ahead of the recent revised forecast. It is expected that receipts for the rest of the fiscal year should compare favorably to the new revenue estimate since the impact of the recently passed federal relief bill was not factored into the assumptions the Consensus Forecasting Group used in their revenue forecast in early December. Income tax receipts increased by 12.7 percent in December. Corporation income tax receipts nearly doubled from last December to $145.5 million. Sales and use taxes grew 4.2 percent. As expected from last month's report, the timing of property tax collections caught up, and were 16.1 percent higher than last December with a 3.8 percent growth rate for the year."

Among the major accounts:


Article continues... click title or click here to read whole article.
2021-01-08 09:37:17 | Comments | Printable version

Letter: Benefits beyond euphoria

Marie Freeman writes:
There's such a history to cannabis and its cousin hemp. Juicing the plant, instead of drying and heating it, creates no psychoactive (mind altering) properties.

Once juiced, cannabis is one of the most nutritious plants known to humankind. If this plant was discovered in the Amazon forest it would be hailed as a miracle plant. Research juicing cannabis: illegallyhealed.com/juicing-cannabis.

The suppression of cannabis after alcohol prohibition was also linked to big timber, and oil, during the "Reefer Madness" era. So many need this plant for pain. And many don't like the euphoria, or mind alteration. That's where juicing comes in. Please research the healing properties of cannabis and hemp. There's so much more to the plant than just a buzz!
Comments re: Is it time to legalize medical marijuana sales in KY?


2021-01-08 09:33:35 | Comments | Printable version | See topic Letters and Reader Feedback

Betty Smith, 88, Russell County, KY (1932-2020)

Betty Smith, 88, widow of Grafton Smith, went home to be with the Lord on Sunday, January 3, 2021 at her home. She was born in Eli, Kentucky on August 17, 1932, the youngest child of the late Otha and Vada Blair.

Betty Spent almost 30 years preparing income taxes and doing accounting at Farmer and Humble, CPA. She was a dedicated member of Fairview Baptist Church where she enjoyed playing the piano for 60 years. She also shared her musical talent by playing piano for various gospel quartets, and in recent years for the residents of Fair Oaks Nursing Home.


Article continues... click title or click here to read whole article.
2021-01-08 08:58:30 | Comments | Printable version | See topic Obituaries

Cumberland, Green Counties among lowest unemployment in KY

By Mike Clark/Kim Saylor Brannock

Frankfort, KY - Unemployment rates rose in 104 Kentucky counties between November 2019 and November 2020, according to the Kentucky Center for Statistics (KYSTATS), an agency of the Kentucky Education and Workforce Development Cabinet.

Todd County recorded the lowest jobless rate in the Commonwealth at 3.4 percent. It was followed by Oldham County, 3.5 percent; Henry and Logan counties, 3.6 percent each; Carlisle, Cumberland, Green, Shelby, Washington and Woodford counties, 3.8 percent each.

Locally, unemployment was up year-to-year in Adair, Cumberland, Casey, Metcalfe, Russell, and Taylor Counties, and unchanged since November 2019 in Green County. Month to month unemployment fell in all seven local counties between October and November 2020.

CountyCLFEMPUNEMPNov-20Oct-20Nov-19
Adair6,7946,4343605.3%7.1%4.7%
Casey6,3286,0552734.3%5.8%3.6%
Cumberland3,0642,9481163.8%4.7%3.4%
Green4,8624,6791833.8%5.6%3.8%
Metcalfe3,8353,6162195.7%7.6%4.9%
Russell5,8645,5223425.8%7.5%5.2%
Taylor12,08011,5735074.2%5.6%3.6%


Article continues... click title or click here to read whole article.
2021-01-08 08:33:50 | Comments | Printable version

Billy Joe Reeves Jr, 63, Metcalfe County, KY (1957-2020)

Billy Joe Reeves Jr., 63, of Edmonton passed away Tuesday, January 5, 2021 at Ephraim McDowell Regional Medical Center in Danville.

He was a Navy veteran, truck driver and of the Christian faith.


Article continues... click title or click here to read whole article.
2021-01-08 08:23:44 | Comments | Printable version | See topic Obituaries

E.J. Pavy named new Healthy-at-Work officer at CU

By Ariel C. Emberton, staff writer/photographer,
Office of University Communications

CAMPBELLSVILLE, Ky. - E.J. Pavy, Title IX coordinator and assistant director of personnel services, has been named the Healthy-at-Work officer for Campbellsville University. He assumed the position Jan. 1 and will be performing the duties of the Healthy-at-Work officer in addition to his work in the Office of Personnel Services.

"E.J. has taken on one of the most critical positions in the university today," Dr. H. Keith Spears, acting president of Campbellsville University, said.


Article continues... click title or click here to read whole article.
2021-01-08 08:12:00 | Comments | Printable version

Governor proposes budget for post-COVID economy

By Crystal Staley/Jack Mazurak

Frankfort, KY - Thanks to the many sacrifices made by Kentuckians during the pandemic, the State of the Commonwealth is stronger and more prepared than most to defeat COVID-19 and sprint into our future, Gov. Andy Beshear declared Thursday evening in a speech to a joint meeting of the General Assembly.

Looking to the future, the Governor unveiled a three-pillared Better Kentucky Budget proposal that will help ensure we take full advantage of every opportunity and lead in the post-COVID economy.

"To achieve our goal of a better Kentucky, all branches of government must be prepared to take bold action," Gov. Beshear. "We have not had this much opportunity for new investment in our people and our future in a generation. Let's make it count. Let's have courage. Let's be bold. Let's not fumble the opportunity."

The Governor's proposal includes measures everyone should support. The proposed budget includes relief to unemployed workers and small businesses; makes long-needed improvements to the unemployment system; provides assistance for more Kentuckians to attend college or earn a certificate; and expands broadband. It also includes raises for educators and state employees; an extra $100 million to build and renovate schools; funding increases for K-12 and higher education; full funding for retirement and Medicaid; money for additional social workers; and an additional $100 million for the Rainy Day Fund, which is now at its highest level ever.


Article continues... click title or click here to read whole article.
2021-01-08 06:33:09 | Comments | Printable version

Mostly cloudy today, high 38F

It's currently 33F at the Adair County Mesonet station. It will be mostly cloudy, with a 20 percent chance of snow changing over to a wintry mix during the day. Today's high will be around 38F with north wind 7 to 10mph.

Tonight will be mostly cloudy, with a low around 25F and north wind 6 to 8 mph.

Saturday will be mostly cloudy, with a high near 36F and north wind 5 to 7 mph.

Saturday night will be partly cloudy, with an overnight low around 22F and light north wind.

Sunday wil be mostly sunny, with a high near 41F and calm wind.

Sunday night will be partly cloudy, with an overnight low around 22F.


2021-01-08 06:25:42 | Comments | Printable version

Haiku by Robert Stone for January 8, 2021:

We admire warriors,
squabble around ballot box
will never inspire.
--Robert Stone, Friday, 8 January 2021.
-1000 haiku thrice now, more days coming up, Day 3405

Robert sends a note with today's poem. "This haiku sounds inspired by this week’s events but it is not, it is just the next reflection from the story of a twelve year old girl:"


Article continues... click title or click here to read whole article.
2021-01-08 06:21:54 | Comments | Printable version | See topic Today

7-County Area Courts for Fri 8 Jan 2021

Local schedules for Circuit Courts, District Courts, for Friday, January 8, 2021, at a glance:
  • Adair County: No events Circuit Court. No events District Court.
  • Casey County: No events Circuit Court. No events District Court.
  • Cumberland County: No events Circuit Court. No events District Court.
  • Green County: 3 events Circuit Court. No events District Court.
  • Metcalfe County: No events Circuit Court. No events District Court.
  • Russell County: No events Circuit Court. No events District Court.
  • Taylor County: 3 events Circuit Court. 33 events District Court.
Note: NOT Official. Always Click to Docket for all Kentucky Counties


2021-01-08 06:08:52 | Comments | Printable version


Birthdays and Anniversaries for January 8
Happy Anniversary, Willie Mat Feese, (1915-2013) and Grace Feese (1922) | (Updates/Corrections)
Happy Birthday, Andy Willis (2003) | (Updates/Corrections)
Happy Birthday, Beverly Hollingsworth | (Updates/Corrections)
Happy Birthday, Brady Hixson (1999) | (Updates/Corrections)
Happy Birthday, Brandon Harvey | (Updates/Corrections)
Happy Birthday, Dylan Mann (2002) | (Updates/Corrections)
Happy Birthday, Gale Burris Cowan (1972) | (Updates/Corrections)
Happy Birthday, Gary Mann | (Updates/Corrections)
Happy Birthday, Jo Greene (1972) | (Updates/Corrections)
Happy Birthday, Maddie Harmon (2001) | (Updates/Corrections)
Happy Birthday, Margaret Bault Varble | (Updates/Corrections)
Happy Birthday, Marilyn McGowan | (Updates/Corrections)
Happy Birthday, Marsha Napier | (Updates/Corrections)
Happy Birthday, Mike Burris of Russell Springs (1952) | (Updates/Corrections)
Happy Birthday, Montra Keen | (Updates/Corrections)
Happy Birthday, Ronnie Cowan | (Updates/Corrections)
Happy Birthday, Shelby Robertson (1992) | (Updates/Corrections)
Happy Birthday, Tasha Padgett | (Updates/Corrections)
Happy Birthday, Tim Blackistone | (Updates/Corrections)
Happy Birthday, Zack Giles | (Updates/Corrections)
In Memory Birthday, Danny 'Coon' Calhoun, Adair County, KY (1953-2018) | (Updates/Corrections)
In Memory Birthday, Patty Jean Fergerson, Campbellsville, KY (1933-2019) | (Updates/Corrections)
In Memory Birthday, Glenda Sue Terry Smith, Russell Springs, KY (1939-2019) | (Updates/Corrections)
In Memory Birthday, Bonnie Faye Piskorski, Burkesville, KY (1938-2019) | (Updates/Corrections)
In Memory Birthday, Donna Ann Corbin, Campbellsville, KY (1960-2019) | (Updates/Corrections)
In Memory Birthday, Pina Lee Pyles, Columbia, KY (1919-2009) | (Updates/Corrections)
In Memory Birthday, Kenneth Grider, Casey Co., KY (1923) | (Updates/Corrections)
In Memory Birthday, Stephen Ray "Steve" Cassada (1950) | (Updates/Corrections)
In Memory Birthday, Naomi Ruth Cerezo, Taylor Co., KY (1948) | (Updates/Corrections)
In Memory Birthday, Freda Ann Pettit Kingery, Taylor Co., KY native (1958) | (Updates/Corrections)
In Memory Birthday, Lou Keltner, Adair Co., KY (1937) | (Updates/Corrections)
In Memory Birthday, Wanda Faye Robertson, Casey County, KY (1946-2013) | (Updates/Corrections)
In Memory Birthday, Ovella Mae Wilson, Green Co., KY (1935) | (Updates/Corrections)
In Memory Birthday, James G. Wyland, Adair Co., KY, Kansas native (1944-2013) | (Updates/Corrections)
In Memory Birthday, William Allen Robertson, Center, KY (1940-2013) | (Updates/Corrections)
In Memory Birthday, Creal Cundiff, 72, Adair County, KY (1942-2014) | (Updates/Corrections)
In Memory Birthday, Bobby Glen Eastridge, Elk Horn, KY (1935-2014) | (Updates/Corrections)
In Memory Birthday, Kermit J. Brockman, Casey County, KY (1939-2014) | (Updates/Corrections)
In Memory Birthday, Nathan D. Hale, Adair Co., KY, Russell Co., KY native (1934-2015) | (Updates/Corrections)
In Memory Birthday, Mrs. Shirley Lou Hendricks, 71, Green Co., KY (1944-2015) | (Updates/Corrections)
In Memory Birthday, Clark Lee Prall Hopkins, 63, Taylor County, KY (1952-2015) | (Updates/Corrections)
In Memory Birthday, Kim Brown Angel, Casey Co., KY (1961-2015) | (Updates/Corrections)
In Memory Birthday, Christina Gribbins, 39, Taylor Co., KY (1976-2015) | (Updates/Corrections)
In Memory Birthday, Jason Timothy Gosser, 33, Casey Co., KY (1983-2016) | (Updates/Corrections)
In Memory Birthday, Earl Lloyd Guthrie, Cumberland Co., KY (1941-2016) | (Updates/Corrections)
In Memory Birthday, Charles Lucas, 90, Middleburg, KY (1926-2016) | (Updates/Corrections)
In Memory Birthday, Michael Jones, 42, Burkesville, KY (1974-2016) | (Updates/Corrections)
In Memory Birthday, Fern Spears, 82, Burkesville, KY (1935-2017) | (Updates/Corrections)
In Memory Birthday, James Ernest Snyder, Casey Co., KY (1968-2017) | (Updates/Corrections)
In Memory Birthday, Rebecca Jean Hogue Lay, Casey Co., KY (1940-2017) | (Updates/Corrections)
In Memory Birthday, Clarence Wayne Price, 47, Green County, KY (1970-2017) | (Updates/Corrections)
In Memory Birthday, Mr. Roy Lewis McCubbin, Green County, KY (1932-2018) | (Updates/Corrections)
In Memory Birthday, Malcolm Willis, 84, Marrowbone, KY (1934-2018) | (Updates/Corrections)
In Memory Birthday, Joe Knopp, 89, Taylor County, KY (1929-2018) | (Updates/Corrections)
In Memory Birthday, Geneva Cash, Burkesville, KY (1935-2013) | (Updates/Corrections)
In Memory Birthday, Johnnie Bea Greninger, Taylor Co., KY (1938-2015) | (Updates/Corrections)
In Memory Birthday, Elizabeth Edwards Rodgers | (Updates/Corrections)
In Memory Birthday, James Weldon Wright, 86, Burkesville, KY (1934-2020) Obituary | (Updates/Corrections)
In Memory Birthday, Lucille Mary Davis, 88, Russell County, KY (1930-2018) Obituary | (Updates/Corrections)
In Memory Birthday, Mary Helen Montgomery, 96, Adair County, KY (1922-2018) Obituary | (Updates/Corrections)

Events scheduled for Friday, January 8, 2021
All events are listed in Central Time. Submit your upcoming event using our Contact Form.
8:00amCTLast day to register for Jan 2021 Adair County 4-H Cloverbuds Program | (ID:61296, Comment)

 



























 
 
Quick Links to Popular Features


 

ColumbiaMagazine.com content is available as an RSS/XML feed for your RSS reader or other news aggregator.
Use the following link: http://www.columbiamagazine.com/columbiamagazinerss.php.

Contact us: Columbia Magazine and columbiamagazine.com are published by D'Zine, Ltd., PO Box 906, Columbia, KY 42728.
Phone: 270.403.0017


Please use our contact page, or send questions about technical issues with this site to webmaster@columbiamagazine.com. All logos and trademarks used on this site are property of their respective owners. All comments remain the property and responsibility of their posters, all articles and photos remain the property of their creators, and all the rest is copyright 1995-Present by Columbia! Magazine and D'Zine, Ltd. Privacy policy: use of this site requires no sharing of information. Voluntarily shared information may be published and made available to the public on this site and/or stored electronically. Anonymous submissions will be subject to additional verification. Cookies are not required to use our site. However, if you have cookies enabled in your web browser, some of our advertisers may use cookies for interest-based advertising across multiple domains. For more information about third-party advertising, visit the NAI web privacy site.