ColumbiaMagazine.com
Printed from:

Welcome to Columbia Magazine  
 




























 
Daily News for
Wednesday, November 27, 2019
← 2019-11-26 Previous DayNext Day 2019-11-28 →

To view another day, enter a year, month and day, and press enter:
NOTE: Date must be in the form YYYY-MM-DD, like 2019-11-27.

Thanksgiving travelers - buckle up, put the phone down

FRANKFORT, Ky. - The Kentucky Office of Highway Safety (KOHS) is sending Thanksgiving travelers important lifesaving reminders - buckle up and put the phone down.

"This holiday is one of the busiest travel times of the year, so we're extending our current 'Buckle Up Phone Down' campaign through Thanksgiving," said KOHS Acting Executive Director Jason Siwula. "We believe that if all drivers practice these two simple behaviors, it will help prevent deaths and injuries on our roadways."


Article continues... click title or click here to read whole article.
2019-11-27 22:02:21 | Comments | Printable version | See topic Police and Fire Reports

<-Previous PhotoPhoto 1 of 11Next Photo->
Clarence Buster Currans, 77, Greensburg, KY (1942-2019)



2019-11-27 - Greensburg, KY - Photo courtesy Foster-Toler-Curry Funeral Home.
Read More... | Permalink | Comments?

Carol Perkins: Going gray

Previous column: Thanksgiving preparations

By Carol Perkins

"Why don't you let your hair go gray?" is a question I get often, and it is tempting, but I can't let go just yet. However, the process of keeping away the gray is getting more and more tedious and occurring more often. When I see the white band around my face, much like a headband I wore in the sixties, I can visualize how pale and washed out a gray-haired "me" would look, so I keep repeating the process.

Most of the time, I leave the dye job to my hairdresser, but occasionally, when I can't stand to look at myself, I'll pick out a color and do my own. Never, ever have I done so successfully.

One week when he was on vacation, and I had let the roots go too long, I found a box of "touch up" color under the sink. No telling how long it had been there, but what can go wrong with a bottle of dye?


Article continues... click title or click here to read whole article.
2019-11-27 20:02:40 | Comments | Printable version | See topic Carol Perkins

After nearly 50 years, Vietnam veterans reunite

By Aaron Mudd, Bowling Green Daily News

It had been almost 50 years since local Vietnam War veteran and Purple Heart recipient Elmer Payne had traded jokes with his old war buddy Bill Tutterow.

In a tearful reunion Tuesday, surrounded by family and friends ready with cellphone cameras to capture the moment, Tutterow surprised Payne by showing up to his workplace at Bowling Green's Overhead Door Co. on Nashville Road. For Payne and Tutterow, the moment marked the first time they'd seen each other since 1971.

Read full story at bgdailynews.com.


2019-11-27 19:58:10 | Comments | Printable version | See topic Veterans and Veterans Day

Clarence Buster Currans, 77, Greensburg, KY (1942-2019)

Mr. Clarence Buster Currans passed away on Tuesday, November 26, 2019. He was 77 years old.

Funeral Services for Mr. Clarence Buster Currans will be conducted on Saturday, November 30, 2019, at 1pmCT at the Foster-Toler-Curry Funeral Home, 209 W Court St, Greensburg, KY, with Bro. Don Watson officiating. Burial will follow in the Hayse Cemetery in the Ebenezer Community of Green County.

Visitation is requested from 5pmCT until 8pmCT on Friday November 29, 2019 at the funeral home.


Article continues... click title or click here to read whole article.
2019-11-27 19:53:47 | Comments | Printable version | See topic Obituaries

Glen Helm, 85, Liberty, KY (1934-2019)

Glen Helm, of Liberty, Kentucky, passed away on Tuesday, November 26, 2019, at Liberty Care Center. He was 85 years of age.

Funeral services are scheduled for 1pmET on Saturday, November 30, 2019, at McKinney-Brown Funeral Home, 752 Campbellsville St, Liberty, KY, with Brother Ed Parton officiating. Burial will follow in Whited Cemetery.

Visitation will be held from 5pmET until 8pmET on Friday, November 29, 2019, at McKinney-Brown Funeral Home.


Article continues... click title or click here to read whole article.
2019-11-27 19:48:23 | Comments | Printable version | See topic Obituaries

Secretary of State Mike Pompeo coming to UofL in December

By Sarah Ladd, Louisville Courier Journal

Mike Pompeo, the U.S. secretary of state, will visit Louisville on Dec. 2, according to the University of Louisville. Pompeo's visit is part of the McConnell's Center's Distinguished Speaker Series, which has brought speakers in since 1993, including U.S. senators, Supreme Court justices and foreign ambassadors.

Full story at courier-journal.com.


2019-11-27 19:44:59 | Comments | Printable version

Flurry of pardons in Bevin's final weeks as governor

By Daniel Desrochers, Lexington Herald Leader

In four days last week, Gov. Matt Bevin signed a flurry of executive orders pardoning at least 28 Kentuckians of a range of crimes -- from sodomy and sexual abuse to trafficking of marijuana.

It is common for governors to issue pardons toward the end of their term. In 2015, as former Gov. Steve Beshear was leaving office, he issued 197 pardons and commuted the sentences of six people. Former Gov. Ernie Fletcher pardoned 100 people during his four-year term.

Bevin's office did not respond when asked how many requests for pardons his office has received and how many he might issue.

Read more at kentucky.com


2019-11-27 19:43:59 | Comments | Printable version | See topic Politics

18th Century Christmas at Fort Boonesborough Dec. 6-7

By Jack Winburn

Richmond, KY - Find out what Christmas was like in the pioneer days at Fort Boonesborough State Park's "18th Century Christmas at the Fort" event on December 6-7, 2019.

The Friday night event will allow guests to see the fort lit with candle lanterns and bonfires. Cabins will be decorated and occupied by living history interpreters presenting 18th century holiday traditions.

There will be interpretations from the following cultures: English, Irish, Scottish, Welsh, Dutch and German. There will be period music and refreshments in our Blockhouse Tavern, as well as displays of foods of the time period. Children will have the opportunity to make a simple toy, and there will be an opportunity for everyone to visit Father Christmas and have their picture taken.


Article continues... click title or click here to read whole article.
2019-11-27 19:36:48 | Comments | Printable version

Lift with a Trooper fundraiser in Campbellsville Saturday

By Tpr. Nick Hale

The "Lift with a Trooper" Powerlifting meet will be held on Saturday, November 30, 2019, at the KY National Guard Recruitment center located at 1503 E Brodaway St, Campbellsville, KY.

Weigh-ins start at 8amET, lifting begins at 9:30amET.

The event is open to any weight lifting enthusiast, lifter or spectator. All proceeds raised from this event will go to take some of our local less fortunate children shopping this Christmas season.


2019-11-27 19:33:24 | Comments | Printable version

ACSO: Irvington woman arrested on felony drug charges

By Sheriff Josh Brockman
Adair County Sheriff's Office

On Monday, November 25, 2019, at at 7:01pmCT, Deputy Joey Keith initiated a traffic stop on a 2004 Chevrolet car in the city limits of Columbia.

Roadside investigation led to the arrest of the operator, Sabrina Peters, 35, of Irvington KY. She was lodged in the Adair County Regional Jail on charges of:
  • 1- Possession of Methamphetamine
  • 2- Possession of Marijuana
  • 3- Possession of Drug Paraphernalia
  • 4- No Drivers License
  • 5- Operating a Motor Vehicle Under the Influence of Drugs
The Adair County Sheriff's Office is continuing investigation.


2019-11-27 19:31:03 | Comments | Printable version | See topic Police and Fire Reports

Monthly Service Officer visits suspended

By Ken Edwards, Commander
VFW Post 6097

With deep regrets VFW Post 6097 is forced to suspend the monthly service officer visits due to health issues of our service officer. We hope to restart our regular assistance to all veterans in the near future.

A service officer can be seen in Glasgow each Tuesday and we will be glad to assist in any way we can to help. You may contact us by calling 270-384-3988 or see a post member, for assistance or directions to the location in Glasgow.

At a time that we can restart our assistance at our Post, here in Columbia we will spread the word through our local media.

Sorry for the inconvenience.


2019-11-27 19:27:06 | Comments | Printable version | See topic Veterans and Veterans Day

Kay Shipp, 79, Campbellsville, KY (1940-2019)

Kay Shipp of Campbellsville passed away on Tuesday, November 26, 2019. She was 79 years old.

The funeral service will be held at 2pmET on Sunday, December 1, 2019 at Parrott & Ramsey Funeral Home, 418 Lebanon Ave., Campbellsville, KY, officiated by Rev. John Butler. Burial will follow in Brookside Cemetery.

Visitation is requested from 4pmET until 8pmET on Saturday, November 30, 2019, at Parrott & Ramsey Funeral Home.


Article continues... click title or click here to read whole article.
2019-11-27 19:23:00 | Comments | Printable version | See topic Obituaries

KSP: Yosemite Traffic stop leads to drug arrest

By Tpr. Nick Hale

Liberty, KY - On Monday, November 25, 2019 at approximately 8:57pmET, Trooper Austin Cornett was on routine patrol on KY 70 in Yosemite when he initiated a traffic stop on a 1995 Ford F150 for a traffic violation.

Upon making contact with the driver, 39-year-old Garnett Truman Glover of Elk Horn, Trooper Cornett detected the odor of marijuana coming from within the cab of the truck.

With the assistance of the Casey County Sheriff's Department & Canine Ronnie, a search of the vehicle was conducted resulting in a Crown Royal bag containing drug paraphernalia, two small bags of suspected methamphetamine, and marijuana being located. Glover was arrested and charged with possession of a control substance 1st degree, 1st offense (methamphetamine), possession of marijuana, possession of drug paraphernalia, DUI 1st, failure to or improper signal, and rear license plate not illuminated.


Article continues... click title or click here to read whole article.
2019-11-27 19:16:48 | Comments | Printable version | See topic Police and Fire Reports

Cook's to be closed Thu/Fri

Gola Burton writes:
Cook's Transmissions INC will be closed Thursday November 28, 2019, and Friday, November 29, 2019, to celebrate Thanksgiving. Cook's Transmissions would like to wish everyone a Happy and Blessed Thanksgiving. --Gola Burton

2019-11-27 19:13:11 | Comments | Printable version

KY to loan smart-home technology to individuals with disabilities

By Holly Neal

Frankfort, KY - The Kentucky Assistive Technology Services (KATS) Network, within the Education and Workforce Development Cabinet, will now loan smart-home technology to help individuals with paralysis become more independent.

Funded through the Christopher and Dana Reeve Foundation, Kentucky received $75,000 from the High Impact Innovative Assistive Technology (HIIAT) grant for the My New Kentucky Smart Home program to provide smart-home technology kits to Kentuckians with disabilities.

The My New Kentucky Smart Home program will loan smart-home technology starter kits for three months to Kentuckians with paralysis to allow them to begin automating various functions within the home. The KATS Network will provide assistance to help borrowers locate funding sources to purchase their own equipment at the conclusion of the loan.


Article continues... click title or click here to read whole article.
2019-11-27 19:12:20 | Comments | Printable version

KY awards new contracts for 5 managed care organizations

By Christina Dettman

Frankfort, KY - Following a request for proposal (RFP) process and a state procurement procedure through the Finance and Administration Cabinet, the Department for Medicaid Services (DMS) within the Cabinet for Health and Family Services (CHFS) has been notified of five new statewide contract awards for managed care organizations (MCOs). Aetna Better Health of Kentucky, Humana Health Plan, Inc., Molina Healthcare of Kentucky, UnitedHealthcare DBA UnitedHealthcare Community Plan of Kentucky, and WellCare Health Insurance of Kentucky have been selected to serve Kentucky's approximately 1.3 million Medicaid beneficiaries beginning July 1, 2020, when the current contracts expire.

New with this procurement, one MCO, WellCare, has been awarded the contract to serve all children in Kentucky's foster care system, including some children who have been adopted from foster care, as well as children dually committed to the Department of Juvenile Justice (DJJ) system, benefitting approximately 24,000 enrollees. This Medicaid program will be referred to as SKY - Supporting Kentucky Youth - and is a key component of the Commonwealth's current transformation of the state's child welfare system.

"SKY will simplify day-to-day interactions with providers, allow for more direct support for staff within the Department for Community Based Services (DCBS), enhance coordinated access to care for children, and most importantly improve health outcomes for our youth in out-of-home care," said CHFS Secretary Adam Meier.


Article continues... click title or click here to read whole article.
2019-11-27 08:21:40 | Comments | Printable version

Taylor, Adair lead the area in education attainment

Click headline for area enrollment by institution

The newest addition to the Kentucky Council on Postsecondary Education's Data Center is an interactive tool that evaluates the success of college and university students by county of origin.

Locally, Taylor and Adair Counties lead the area in education attainment levels, with 30% and 29% of the population attaining an associates degree or higher.

CountyPopulation 18+Associates+Percent
Adair15,4154,50329%
Casey12,2442,70322%
Cumberland5,2781,12121%
Green8,6951,60518%
Metcalfe7,6261,53320%
Russell13,7333,13723%
Taylor19,7315,91430%

Source: http://cpe.ky.gov/data/countyprofiles.html


Kentucky leaders and policy makers can use this information to assess education attainment levels, along with state and county progress on key postsecondary education metrics, including enrollment, degrees and graduation rates. Each metric includes breakouts by student populations, such as low-income, underrepresented minorities and first-time students.


Article continues... click title or click here to read whole article.
2019-11-27 08:13:11 | Comments | Printable version | See topic Education

ACES holds annual Thankful for Our Veterans program

By Alice Curry

Adair County Elementary School hosted their annual "Thankful for Our Veterans Program" on Tuesday, November 26, 2019. Fifth grade students under the direction of Social Studies Teachers Angie Smith and Amanda Webster lead this event.

The following fifth grade students were active participants in the program:


Article continues... click title or click here to read whole article.
2019-11-27 05:34:08 | Comments | Printable version

Today - WEDNESDAY with CM - 27 Nov 2019

Haiku by Robert Stone for November 27, 2019:
Tenderhearted say,
Iíll do my best, for your sake,
without asking why.
--Robert Stone, Wednesday, 27 November 2019.
-1000 haiku twice now, now on to more days, Day 2997


2019-11-27 05:25:02 | Comments | Printable version | See topic Today

Windy today, gradual clearing and falling temperatures

It's currently 61F at the Adair County Mesonet station. There's a 30 percent chance of rain and thunderstorms, mainly before 7amCT. Otherwise it will be mostly cloudy, then gradually become sunny, with a temperature falling to around 47F by 5pmCT. A west wind 20 to 25 mph will be decreasing to 14 to 19 mph in the afternoon. Winds could gust as high as 46 mph, so use extra caution when driving, especially if operating a high profile vehicle, and consider securing outdoor objects.

It should be mostly clear tonight, with a low around 32F and west wind 5 to 11 mph, with gusts as high as 23 mph.

Thanksgiving Day should be partly sunny, with a high near 45F. North wind around 6 mph.

Thursday night will be Mostly cloudy, with a low around 33F and northeast wind around 5 mph.


2019-11-27 05:23:58 | Comments | Printable version

7-County Area Courts for Wed 27 Nov 2019

Local schedules for Circuit Courts, District Courts, for Wednesday, November 27, 2019, at a glance:
  • Adair County: No events Circuit Court. 58 events District Court.
  • Casey County: No events Circuit Court. No events District Court.
  • Cumberland County: No events Circuit Court. 48 events District Court.
  • Green County: No events Circuit Court. No events District Court.
  • Metcalfe County: No events Circuit Court. No events District Court.
  • Russell County: 5 events Circuit Court. 14 events District Court.
  • Taylor County: 3 events Circuit Court. 132 events District Court.
Note: NOT Official. Always Click to Docket for all Kentucky Counties


2019-11-27 05:16:54 | Comments | Printable version

CPD: man charged with trafficking in meth

By Officer Adam Cravens
Columbia Police Department

On Tuesday evening November 26, Columbia Police Officers initiated a traffic stop near the intersection of Campbellsville Street HWY 55 and HWY 551 Knifley Road.

During the duration of the stop a search was conducted which yielded the discovery of suspected methamphetamine which the passenger of the vehicle had attempted to conceal in their food within a takeout box.

Stephon Boyd, 29, of Columbia was taken into custody and has been charged with trafficking in a controlled substance methamphetamine over two grams; a class C felony.


Article continues... click title or click here to read whole article.
2019-11-27 00:33:33 | Comments | Printable version | See topic Police and Fire Reports


Birthdays and Anniversaries for November 27
Happy Birthday, Alan Young (1973) | (Updates/Corrections)
Happy Birthday, Courtney Gupton Grant | (Updates/Corrections)
Happy Birthday, David Pendleton | (Updates/Corrections)
Happy Birthday, Emily Franklin | (Updates/Corrections)
Happy Birthday, Gerald Shepherd | (Updates/Corrections)
Happy Birthday, Gladys Roy | (Updates/Corrections)
Happy Birthday, Julie Grant Spinks | (Updates/Corrections)
Happy Birthday, Keith Malbaum | (Updates/Corrections)
Happy Birthday, Kiley Pearl Feese (2001) | (Updates/Corrections)
Happy Birthday, Linda Bryant Kinnett (1954) | (Updates/Corrections)
Happy Birthday, Sheila Pyles Bryant | (Updates/Corrections)
Happy Birthday, Steven T. Grider (1967) | (Updates/Corrections)
Happy Birthday, Stevie Mitchum | (Updates/Corrections)
Happy Birthday, Thelma Robertson | (Updates/Corrections)
Happy Birthday, Venus Medaris Popplewell | (Updates/Corrections)
In Memory Birthday, Shirley Hoskins, Russell Springs, KY (1943-2019) | (Updates/Corrections)
In Memory Birthday, Margaret Marie Caven, Green County, KY (1936-2019) | (Updates/Corrections)
In Memory Birthday, Mr. Maxie Eudell Blaydes (1930-2009) | (Updates/Corrections)
In Memory Birthday, Mr. Truman Roach, Cumberland Co., KY (1925) | (Updates/Corrections)
In Memory Birthday, Mary Helen Bunch, Adair Co., KY (1927) | (Updates/Corrections)
In Memory Birthday, Vicki Kay Pierce, Adair Co., KY (1952) | (Updates/Corrections)
In Memory Birthday, Charles Warren Dunlap, Taylor & Adair Co's., KY (1933) | (Updates/Corrections)
In Memory Birthday, Charles P. (Skinner) Blakely, Cumberland Co. KY (1945-2013) | (Updates/Corrections)
In Memory Birthday, Deanna Da'Lane Burton, Russell Springs, KY (1972-2013) | (Updates/Corrections)
In Memory Birthday, Shelby Durham Roy Newman, 75, Casey Co., KY (1937-2013) | (Updates/Corrections)
In Memory Birthday, Ginger Lorraine Fifield, Russell County, KY (1955-2014) | (Updates/Corrections)
In Memory Birthday, Edgar Ray (Bud) Davidson, Burkesville, KY (1934-2014) | (Updates/Corrections)
In Memory Birthday, James Memory Coats, Sr., Green County, KY (1938-2014)< | (Updates/Corrections)
In Memory Birthday, Melvin Martin, Casey County, KY, (1961-2014) | (Updates/Corrections)
In Memory Birthday, Tommy Daffron, Taylor Co., KY (1936-2014) | (Updates/Corrections)
In Memory Birthday, Gerald Shepherd, Adair Co., KY native (1928-2015) | (Updates/Corrections)
In Memory Birthday, Viola Bunch, 94, Russell County, KY (1920-2015) | (Updates/Corrections)
In Memory Birthday, Allan Wayne Buckner, Columbia, KY (1962-2015) | (Updates/Corrections)
In Memory Birthday, Mr. Dale Hedgespeth, 84, Green Co., KY (1930-2015) | (Updates/Corrections)
In Memory Birthday, Keith A. Hancock, Adair County, KY (1957-2015) | (Updates/Corrections)
In Memory Birthday, Frank Uziel, Jr., 69, Russell County, KY (1945-2015) | (Updates/Corrections)
In Memory Birthday, Dewey (Bo) Meeks, Jr., 56, Taylor Co., KY (1958-2015) | (Updates/Corrections)
In Memory Birthday, Della Davidson, 81, Burkesville, KY (1934-2016) | (Updates/Corrections)
In Memory Birthday, Brandy Taylor, 34, Adair Co. KY/Taylor native (1981-2016) | (Updates/Corrections)
In Memory Birthday, James Arthur (Pete) McAnelly, 71, Adair Co., KY (1944-2016) | (Updates/Corrections)
In Memory Birthday, Harold Clark, 83, Casey County, KY (1933-2017) | (Updates/Corrections)
In Memory Birthday, Frances Murrell, Adair County, KY (1939-2017) | (Updates/Corrections)
In Memory Birthday, Linda Gail Burton Bell, 66, Adair Co., KY (1950-2017) | (Updates/Corrections)
In Memory Birthday, Carlos Delton Graham, Cumberland Co., KY (1928-2017) | (Updates/Corrections)
In Memory Birthday, Hazel (Joan) Richards Roberts, Casey County, KY (1941-2018) | (Updates/Corrections)
In Memory Birthday, Theresa Lynn Anderson Gilbert, 58, Cumberland County, KY (1959-2018) | (Updates/Corrections)
In Memory Birthday, Bea Samuel Montgomery, 94, Taylor Co., KY/Owen Co., KY native (1923-2018) | (Updates/Corrections)
In Memory Birthday, Carolyn Minor, 71, Taylor County, KY (1946-2018) | (Updates/Corrections)
In Memory Birthday, Don Grider, Russell Co., KY (1938-1989) | (Updates/Corrections)
In Memory Birthday, Hobert Tucker (1897-1986) | (Updates/Corrections)

Events scheduled for Wednesday, November 27, 2019
All events are listed in Central Time. Submit your upcoming event using our Contact Form.
6:00amCTAdair County Schools Closed for Thanksgiving Break | (ID:59410, Comment)
8:30amCTAdair Co. Public Library Hwy 206 Bookmobile Run | (ID:59403, Comment)
9:00amCTAdair Co. Public Library CECC Webinar | (ID:59404, Comment)
10:00amCTAdair Co. Public Library Story Time | (ID:59405, Comment)
11:00amCTServices for Lisa Jean (Kerr) Walden, 36, Tompkinsville, KY (1983-2019) | (ID:59590, Comment)
1:00pmCTServices for Virginia Gadberry, 85, Fairplay, KY (1934-2019) | (ID:59578, Comment)
Services for Linda Evelyn Compton, 63, Metcalfe County, KY (1956-2019) | (ID:59581, Comment)

 


























 
 
Quick Links to Popular Features


 

ColumbiaMagazine.com content is available as an RSS/XML feed for your RSS reader or other news aggregator.
Use the following link: http://www.columbiamagazine.com/columbiamagazinerss.php.

Contact us: Columbia Magazine and columbiamagazine.com are published by D'Zine, Ltd., PO Box 906, Columbia, KY 42728.
Phone: 270.403.0017


Please use our contact page, or send questions about technical issues with this site to webmaster@columbiamagazine.com. All logos and trademarks used on this site are property of their respective owners. All comments remain the property and responsibility of their posters, all articles and photos remain the property of their creators, and all the rest is copyright 1995-Present by Columbia! Magazine and D'Zine, Ltd. Privacy policy: use of this site requires no sharing of information. Voluntarily shared information may be published and made available to the public on this site and/or stored electronically. Anonymous submissions will be subject to additional verification. Cookies are not required to use our site. However, if you have cookies enabled in your web browser, some of our advertisers may use cookies for interest-based advertising across multiple domains. For more information about third-party advertising, visit the NAI web privacy site.