ColumbiaMagazine.com
Printed from:

Welcome to Columbia Magazine  
 
























 
KY releases county unemployment data for September 2017

By Kim Saylor Brannock

Frankfort, KY - Unemployment rates fell in 102 Kentucky counties, stayed the same in five and rose in 13 counties between September 2016 and September 2017, according to the Kentucky Center for Education and Workforce Statistics (KCEWS), an agency of the Kentucky Education and Workforce Development Cabinet.

Locally, unemployment rates fell year-to-year in Adair County, Casey County, Metcalfe County, Russell County and Taylor County, and rose slightly year-to-year in Cumberland and Green Counties.

CountyCLFEMPUNEMPSept17Aug17Sept16
Adair6,7936,4593344.9%6.6%6.0%
Casey6,8606,5832774.0%4.8%4.2%
Cumberland2,9432,7941495.1%5.6%5.0%
Green5,2074,9872204.2%4.8%4.0%
Metcalfe4,0823,9371453.6%4.2%3.8%
Russell6,3345,9813535.6%6.9%7.3%
Taylor12,14011,6504904.0%4.9%4.9%

Oldham County recorded the lowest jobless rate in the Commonwealth at 3.1 percent. It was followed by Fayette and Shelby counties, 3.2 percent each; Campbell, Jessamine, Scott and Woodford counties, 3.3 percent each; and Boone, Kenton, Monroe and Spencer counties, 3.4 percent each.

Magoffin County recorded the state's highest unemployment rate at 12.9 percent. It was followed by Leslie County, 10.7 percent; Harlan County, 8.6 percent; Elliott County, 8.3 percent, Letcher County, 8.1 percent; Jackson County, 7.8 percent; Fulton County, 7.7 percent; Carter and Clay counties, 7.6 percent each; and Breathitt and Wolfe counties, 7.5 percent each.

Kentucky's county unemployment rates and employment levels are not seasonally adjusted because of small sample sizes. Employment statistics undergo sharp fluctuations due to seasonal events such as weather changes, harvests, holidays and school openings and closings. Seasonal adjustments eliminate these influences and make it easier to observe statistical trends. The comparable, unadjusted unemployment rate for the state was 4.3 percent for September 2017, and 4.1 percent for the nation.

Unemployment statistics are based on estimates and are compiled to measure trends rather than actually to count people working. Civilian labor force statistics include non-military workers and unemployed Kentuckians who are actively seeking work. They do not include unemployed Kentuckians who have not looked for employment within the past four weeks. The data should only be compared to the same month in previous years.


This story was posted on 2017-10-26 12:34:12
Printable: this page is now automatically formatted for printing.
Have comments or corrections for this story? Use our contact form and let us know.


 

To sponsor news and features on ColumbiaMagazine, please use our contact form.

 

























 
 
Quick Links to Popular Features


 

ColumbiaMagazine.com content is available as an RSS/XML feed for your RSS reader or other news aggregator.
Use the following link: http://www.columbiamagazine.com/columbiamagazinerss.php.

Contact us: Columbia Magazine and columbiamagazine.com are published by D'Zine, Ltd., PO Box 906, Columbia, KY 42728.
Phone: 270-250-2730 Fax: 270-751-0401


Please use our contact page, or send questions about technical issues with this site to webmaster@columbiamagazine.com. All logos and trademarks used on this site are property of their respective owners. All comments remain the property and responsibility of their posters, all articles and photos remain the property of their creators, and all the rest is copyright 1995-Present by Columbia! Magazine and D'Zine, Ltd. Privacy policy: use of this site requires no sharing of information. Voluntarily shared information may be published and made available to the public on this site and/or stored electronically. Anonymous submissions will be subject to additional verification. Cookies are not required to use our site. However, if you have cookies enabled in your web browser, some of our advertisers may use cookies for interest-based advertising across multiple domains. For more information about third-party advertising, visit the NAI web privacy site.