ColumbiaMagazine.com
Printed from:

Welcome to Columbia Magazine  
 

























 
Jobless rates up in 109 Kentucky counties in December 2015

Unemployment rates were unchanged in Adair and Taylor counties year-to-year; down year-to-year in Casey and Russell; and up year-to-year in Cumberland, Green, and Metcalfe counties. See chart for 7-County area with full story

By Kim Saylor Brannock
Kentucky Education and Workforce Development Cabinet

Frankfort, KY - Unemployment rates rose in 109 Kentucky counties between December 2014 and December 2015, fell in six counties and remained the same in five, according to the Kentucky Office of Employment and Training, an agency of the Kentucky Education and Workforce Development Cabinet.


Woodford County recorded the lowest jobless rate in the Commonwealth at 3.5 percent. It was followed by Oldham County, 3.8 percent; Fayette and Spencer counties, 3.9 percent each; Shelby County, 4.1 percent; and Boone, Campbell, Jessamine, Madison, Scott and Warren counties, 4.3 percent each.

Magoffin County recorded the state's highest unemployment rate at 15.5 percent. It was followed by Wolfe County, 12.4 percent; Elliott and Letcher counties, 11.8 percent each; Harlan County, 11.6 percent; Leslie County, 11.2 percent; Owsley County, 11 percent; Lawrence County, 10.8 percent; and Knott and Pike counties, 10.6 percent each.

Unemployment statistics are based on estimates and are compiled to measure trends rather than actually to count people working. Civilian labor force statistics include non-military workers and unemployed Kentuckians who are actively seeking work. They do not include unemployed Kentuckians who have not looked for employment within the past four weeks. The statistics in this news release are not seasonally adjusted because of the small sample size for each county. The data should only be compared to the same month in previous years.

CountyCLFEMPUNEMPDec 15Nov 15Dec 14
Adair6,9516,4524997.2%6.4%7.2%
Casey6,2955,9343615.7%5.1%6.0%
Cumberland2,8642,6612037.1%5.8%6.1%
Green5,0114,7582535.0%4.5%4.9%
Metcalfe3,9833,7722115.3%4.8%5.2%
Russell6,5435,9086359.7%8.2%11.3%
Taylor11,16910,5596105.5%5.0%5.5%


This story was posted on 2016-01-29 05:35:13
Printable: this page is now automatically formatted for printing.
Have comments or corrections for this story? Use our contact form and let us know.


 

To sponsor news and features on ColumbiaMagazine, please use our contact form.

 


























 
 
Quick Links to Popular Features


 

ColumbiaMagazine.com content is available as an RSS/XML feed for your RSS reader or other news aggregator.
Use the following link: http://www.columbiamagazine.com/columbiamagazinerss.php.

Contact us: Columbia Magazine and columbiamagazine.com are published by D'Zine, Ltd., PO Box 906, Columbia, KY 42728.
Phone: 270-250-2730 Fax: 270-751-0401


Please use our contact page, or send questions about technical issues with this site to webmaster@columbiamagazine.com. All logos and trademarks used on this site are property of their respective owners. All comments remain the property and responsibility of their posters, all articles and photos remain the property of their creators, and all the rest is copyright 1995-Present by Columbia! Magazine and D'Zine, Ltd. Privacy policy: use of this site requires no sharing of information. Voluntarily shared information may be published and made available to the public on this site and/or stored electronically. Anonymous submissions will be subject to additional verification. Cookies are not required to use our site. However, if you have cookies enabled in your web browser, some of our advertisers may use cookies for interest-based advertising across multiple domains. For more information about third-party advertising, visit the NAI web privacy site.