ColumbiaMagazine.com
Printed from:

Welcome to Columbia Magazine  
 
























 
Mike Watson: More research on McFarland Canterberry

A revised piece on McFarland Canterberry
Comments about: McFarland Canterbury/berry was from Wayne County
By Mike Watson

McFarland Canterberry (or Canterbury) lived in Wayne County previous to coming to Adair. He was a blacksmith by trade and operated a shop in Columbia for some years, having moved here in the 1830s, bringing his wife and in-laws.



He married Mary "Polly" Carpenter, daughter of William Carpenter, on 18 March 1827 in Wayne County. Both are buried in the Columbia City Cemetery with only their exact ages on grave markers, no birth or death dates.

The birth and death dates of Canterberry and his wife are not easily determined. In the 1850 Adair County census his age was given as 44 (born about 1806) and Mary's age was given as 46 (born about 1804). However, in the 1860 Adair census his age was 48 (born about 1812) and Mary's was 50 (born about 1810). By 1870, McFarland had aged to 60 (born about 1810) and Mary was 65 (born 1805). The markers in Columbia City Cemetery state McFarland died at age 79 years, 11 months, 19 days; Mary died at age 77 years, 8 months, 13 days.

William Carpenter, a Revolutionary War veteran, died in Adair County. A brief history from his pension application: William Carpenter was born on Rockfish River in Amherst County, Virginia on 19 March 1761, as well as he could remember from his family's Bible. He lived there until age 45 when he moved his family to Knox County, Tennessee, where he remained 18 or 19 years. He then moved to Wayne County, Kentucky where he made declaration for pension in March 1832. William died in Adair County on 14 September 1835. According to Mary, his wife, in her pension application, they had been in Adair County only a very short time previous to his death. She died in Adair County in 1848.

There is a William Carpenter, thought to be the same as above, buried in the Francis Montgomery cemetery at Joppa. According to his marker, he was born 17 May 1746, died 24 October 1834. It is likely this marker was erected long after death, and dates may have been incorrectly remembered, but more research is needed to determine this. - Mike Watson


This story was posted on 2012-04-18 09:42:31
Printable: this page is now automatically formatted for printing.
Have comments or corrections for this story? Use our contact form and let us know.


 

To sponsor news and features on ColumbiaMagazine, please use our contact form.

 

























 
 
Quick Links to Popular Features


 

ColumbiaMagazine.com content is available as an RSS/XML feed for your RSS reader or other news aggregator.
Use the following link: http://www.columbiamagazine.com/columbiamagazinerss.php.

Contact us: Columbia Magazine and columbiamagazine.com are published by D'Zine, Ltd., PO Box 906, Columbia, KY 42728.
Phone: 270-250-2730 Fax: 270-751-0401


Please use our contact page, or send questions about technical issues with this site to webmaster@columbiamagazine.com. All logos and trademarks used on this site are property of their respective owners. All comments remain the property and responsibility of their posters, all articles and photos remain the property of their creators, and all the rest is copyright 1995-Present by Columbia! Magazine and D'Zine, Ltd. Privacy policy: use of this site requires no sharing of information. Voluntarily shared information may be published and made available to the public on this site and/or stored electronically. Anonymous submissions will be subject to additional verification. Cookies are not required to use our site. However, if you have cookies enabled in your web browser, some of our advertisers may use cookies for interest-based advertising across multiple domains. For more information about third-party advertising, visit the NAI web privacy site.