ColumbiaMagazine.com
Printed from:

Welcome to Columbia Magazine  
 






























 
Cumberland and Taylor still among lowest unemployment in KY

By Mike Clark/Kim Saylor Brannock

Frankfort, KY - Unemployment rates fell in all 120 Kentucky counties between May 2020 and May 2021, according to the Kentucky Center for Statistics (KYSTATS), an agency of the Kentucky Education and Workforce Development Cabinet.

Cumberland and Taylor Counties continue to land in the top-10 statewide for lowest unemployment. Month-to-month, unemployment ticked back up slightly in Adair, Casey, Cumberland, Green, Russell, and Taylor Counties, and remained unchanged in Metcalfe County, from April to May 2021.

CountyCLFEMPUNEMPMay21Apr21May20
Adair6,8396,5442954.3%4.2%11.2%
Casey6,4916,2722193.4%3.3%9.0%
Cumberland3,2353,137983.0%2.8%7.7%
Green4,9854,8221633.3%2.9%8.8%
Metcalfe3,9023,7341684.3%4.3%13.2%
Russell5,9365,6652714.6%4.4%15.1%
Taylor12,48112,0833983.2%3.0%11.0%


Oldham County recorded the lowest jobless rate in the commonwealth at 2.8%. It was followed by Shelby and Woodford counties, 2.9% each; Cumberland, Scott and Spencer counties, 3% each; Henry and Washington counties, 3.1% each; and Boone, Bourbon, Bullitt, Taylor and Todd counties, 3.2% each.

Magoffin County recorded the state's highest unemployment rate at 10.2%. It was followed by Harlan County, 7.8%; Martin County, 7.7%; Breathitt County, 6.9%; Leslie County, 6.7%; Elliott, Letcher and Lewis counties, 6.4% each; and Carter, Floyd and Johnson counties, 6.1%.


Kentucky's county unemployment rates and employment levels are not seasonally adjusted because of small sample sizes. Employment statistics undergo sharp fluctuations due to seasonal events such as weather changes, harvests, holidays and school openings and closings. Seasonal adjustments eliminate these influences and make it easier to observe statistical trends. The comparable, unadjusted unemployment rate for the state was 3.9% for May 2021, and 5.5% for the nation.

Kentucky's seasonally adjusted May 2021 unemployment rate was released on June 17, 2021, and can be viewed at https://kentucky.gov/Pages/Activity-stream.aspx?n=EducationCabinet&prId=501. In that release, Kentucky's statewide unemployment rate and employment levels are adjusted to observe statistical trends by removing seasonal influences such as weather changes, harvests, holidays and school openings and closings. For more information regarding seasonal fluctuations, visit the U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics at https://www.bls.gov/cps/cps_htgm.htm#why.

Unemployment statistics are based on estimates and are compiled to measure trends rather than actually to count people working. Civilian labor force statistics include non-military workers and unemployed Kentuckians who are actively seeking work. They do not include unemployed Kentuckians who have not looked for employment within the past four weeks. The data should only be compared to the same month in previous years.

Learn more about Kentucky labor market information at https://kystats.ky.gov/KYLMI.


This story was posted on 2021-06-24 10:22:51
Printable: this page is now automatically formatted for printing.
Have comments or corrections for this story? Use our contact form and let us know.



 





























 
 
Quick Links to Popular Features


Looking for a story or picture?
Try our Photo Archive or our Stories Archive for all the information that's appeared on ColumbiaMagazine.com.

 

Contact us: Columbia Magazine and columbiamagazine.com are published by D'Zine, Ltd., PO Box 906, Columbia, KY 42728.
Phone: 270.403.0017


Please use our contact page, or send questions about technical issues with this site to webmaster@columbiamagazine.com. All logos and trademarks used on this site are property of their respective owners. All comments remain the property and responsibility of their posters, all articles and photos remain the property of their creators, and all the rest is copyright 1995-Present by Columbia! Magazine and D'Zine, Ltd. Privacy policy: use of this site requires no sharing of information. Voluntarily shared information may be published and made available to the public on this site and/or stored electronically. Anonymous submissions will be subject to additional verification. Cookies are not required to use our site. However, if you have cookies enabled in your web browser, some of our advertisers may use cookies for interest-based advertising across multiple domains. For more information about third-party advertising, visit the NAI web privacy site.