ColumbiaMagazine.com
Printed from:

Welcome to Columbia Magazine  
 






























 
Cumberland, Green, Taylor among lowest unemployment in state

By Mike Clark/Kim Saylor Brannock

Frankfort, KY - Unemployment rates fell in 66 Kentucky counties between January 2020 and January 2021, rose in 48, and stayed the same in six counties, according to the Kentucky Center for Statistics (KYSTATS), an agency of the Kentucky Education and Workforce Development Cabinet.

Unemployment rates were down month-to-month in all 7 local counties from December 2020 to January 2021. Unemployment fell year-to-year in Adair and all surrounding counties except Casey, which was unchanged between January 2020 and January 2021. Cumberland, Green, and Taylor Counties now have among the lowest unemployment rates in the state, at just 4% in January.

CountyCLFEMPUNEMPJan21Dec20Jan20
Adair6,7526,3823705.5%6.0%6.4%
Casey6,6346,3203144.7%5.1%4.7%
Cumberland3,1843,0571274.0%4.2%5.0%
Green4,9914,7931984.0%4.4%4.4%
Metcalfe3,9623,7322305.8%6.5%6.1%
Russell5,9555,6083475.8%6.6%6.4%
Taylor12,39311,8935004.0%4.9%4.5%


Todd County recorded the lowest jobless rate in the Commonwealth at 3.6%. It was followed by Logan County, 3.7%; Oldham and Woodford counties, 3.8% each; Washington County, 3.9%; Cumberland, Green, Scott and Taylor counties, 4%; and Bourbon, Clinton and Monroe counties, 4.1% each.

Magoffin County recorded the state's highest unemployment rate at 14.3%. It was followed by Harlan County, 9.9%; Elliott County, 9.5%; Martin County, 9.1%; Leslie County, 9%; Lewis and Menifee counties, 8.9%; Carter County, 8.7%; and Johnson and Letcher counties, 8.2%.

Kentucky's county unemployment rates and employment levels are not seasonally adjusted because of small sample sizes. Employment statistics undergo sharp fluctuations due to seasonal events such as weather changes, harvests, holidays and school openings and closings. Seasonal adjustments eliminate these influences and make it easier to observe statistical trends. The comparable, unadjusted unemployment rate for the state was 5.3% for January 2021, and 6.3% for the nation.

Kentucky's seasonally adjusted January 2021 unemployment rate was released on March 11, 2021, and can be viewed at https://kentucky.gov/Pages/Activity-stream.aspx?n=EducationCabinet&prId=478. In that release, Kentucky's statewide unemployment rate and employment levels are adjusted to observe statistical trends by removing seasonal influences such as weather changes, harvests, holidays and school openings and closings. For more information regarding seasonal fluctuations, visit the U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics at https://www.bls.gov/cps/cps_htgm.htm#why.

Unemployment statistics are based on estimates and are compiled to measure trends rather than actually to count people working. Civilian labor force statistics include non-military workers and unemployed Kentuckians who are actively seeking work. They do not include unemployed Kentuckians who have not looked for employment within the past four weeks. The data should only be compared to the same month in previous years.


This story was posted on 2021-03-18 09:19:49
Printable: this page is now automatically formatted for printing.
Have comments or corrections for this story? Use our contact form and let us know.



 





























 
 
Quick Links to Popular Features


Looking for a story or picture?
Try our Photo Archive or our Stories Archive for all the information that's appeared on ColumbiaMagazine.com.

 

Contact us: Columbia Magazine and columbiamagazine.com are published by D'Zine, Ltd., PO Box 906, Columbia, KY 42728.
Phone: 270.403.0017


Please use our contact page, or send questions about technical issues with this site to webmaster@columbiamagazine.com. All logos and trademarks used on this site are property of their respective owners. All comments remain the property and responsibility of their posters, all articles and photos remain the property of their creators, and all the rest is copyright 1995-Present by Columbia! Magazine and D'Zine, Ltd. Privacy policy: use of this site requires no sharing of information. Voluntarily shared information may be published and made available to the public on this site and/or stored electronically. Anonymous submissions will be subject to additional verification. Cookies are not required to use our site. However, if you have cookies enabled in your web browser, some of our advertisers may use cookies for interest-based advertising across multiple domains. For more information about third-party advertising, visit the NAI web privacy site.