ColumbiaMagazine.com
Printed from:

Welcome to Columbia Magazine  
 





























 
Daily News for
Thursday, April 1, 2021
← 2021-03-31 Previous DayNext Day 2021-04-02 →

To view another day, enter a year, month and day, and press enter:
NOTE: Date must be in the form YYYY-MM-DD, like 2021-04-01.

LTC Edward Seufert, 87, former Adair resident (1933-2021)

Phil Hanna shared news of the death of Ed Seufert, friend and coworker at Lindsey Wilson College. He was head Librarian for LWC where he also taught a course on Children’s Literature. He retired in 1999. His obituary follows.

LTC Edward C Seufert (USA Retired), passed away on Palm Sunday, March 28, 2021, at age 87 in Decatur, GA. He was born on Easter Sunday, April 16, 1933 in Newark, NJ to the late Edward William Seufert and Dorothy Mussehl Seufert. He is survived by his wife of 57 years, Shirley Ann Pratt Seufert. They were married in Parsons, Tennessee on October 20, 1963. He is also survived by his brother, Gary Seufert; his sister, Suzanne DuBois; his son, Edward Roy Seufert; his daughter, COL Jan Seufert (USA Retired); and two granddaughters, Sophia and Annaleah Seufert.


Article continues... click title or click here to read whole article.
2021-04-01 20:58:38 | Comments | Printable version | See topic Obituaries

<-Previous PhotoPhoto 1 of 9Next Photo->
Ed Seufert, 87, former Columbia resident



2021-04-01 - Photo from the family.
Read More... | Permalink | Comments?

Rebecca Ferguson Shaw, 81, Cumberland County, KY

Rebecca Ferguson Shaw, age 81 of Burkesville, Kentucky passed away on Wednesday, March 31, 2021.

Becky was born on June 05, 1939 in Cumberland County, KY to the late Tilford Alexander "Tip" Ferguson and Mary Ruth Reeder Ferguson. She was a member of Waterview Church of Christ and a former manager for Kentucky Finance. In addition to her parents she was preceded in death by her husband Ernie Eugene Shaw.


Article continues... click title or click here to read whole article.
2021-04-01 18:54:49 | Comments | Printable version | See topic Obituaries

Boil Water Advisory - Knifley Road, Adair County

Update 4/2/2021: Boil Water Advisory lifted

Date Issued 04/01/2021, 3:15 p.m. - A BOIL WATER ADVISORY is in effect for consumers of Columbia Adair Utilities District for customers at 7993-12158 Knifley Road and all side roads in between.

The advisory has been issued due to main line break.


Following such an event, the potential exists for bacteriological contamination of the water supply therefore this Boil Water Advisory has been issued as a precautionary measure.

Until further notice, boil all water used for drinking and cooking, bringing the water to a rolling boil for three minutes before using.

This advisory will remain in effect until the situation has been corrected and test results have shown the water to be of an acceptable quality.

For more information concerning the Boil Water Advisory, contact Lennon Stone at Columbia Adair Utilities District, 270-384-2181.


2021-04-01 18:44:47 | Comments | Printable version

LWC Softball hoping to break a record this weekend

By Kyrin Mayfield

With a perfect 28-0 record in 2021, combined with three wins in a row last season before the remainder of the schedule was canceled due to COVID-19, the No. 2 Lindsey Wilson softball team is on a 31-game win streak and has a chance to make history this weekend during the four-game series against Martin Methodist (TN) in Pulaski, TN.

Friday's doubleheader begins at 2pmCT while first pitch for Saturday's pair of games is scheduled for NoonCT. Live video and live stats will be available. Visiting fans are allowed to attend. Please read the Martin Methodist Fan Attendance Policy for more information.

The Blue Raiders are just two wins away from tying the longest winning streak in program history, which sits at 33 consecutive victories from March 22 to May 22 during the 2015 season.


Article continues... click title or click here to read whole article.
2021-04-01 16:30:02 | Comments | Printable version | See topic Sports

KSP: Post 15 Monthly Activity Report for March, 2021

By Tpr. Nick Hale

During the month of March 2021, there were 16 traffic accidents investigated by the State Police working in the Post 15 area in the 11 counties of Adair, Casey, Clinton, Cumberland, Green, Marion, Metcalfe, Monroe, Russell, Taylor and Washington.

During the month of March 2021, there were:
  • 1452 Citations Written
  • 246 Courtesy Notices Written
  • 469 Complaints Answered
  • 127 Motorists Assisted
  • 79 Criminal Cases Opened
  • 464 Criminal Arrests Made
There were three fatal collisions during the month of March in the Post 15 area.


Article continues... click title or click here to read whole article.
2021-04-01 16:26:45 | Comments | Printable version | See topic Police and Fire Reports

KSP: Post 15 to conduct safety traffic checkpoints

By Tpr. Nick Hale

Kentucky State Police Post 15 will be conducting periodic traffic safety checkpoints in the Post 15 area, which includes Washington, Marion, Taylor, Green, Casey, Russell, Adair, Metcalfe, Monroe, Clinton, and Cumberland counties. These checkpoints will be conducted as part of Post 15's highway safety efforts.

Troopers will be checking for violations of Kentucky traffic and regulatory laws relating to motor vehicle equipment safety, licensing of drivers, motor vehicle registration, and operation of motor vehicle while under the influence of intoxicants.


2021-04-01 16:19:03 | Comments | Printable version | See topic Police and Fire Reports

State releases county unemployment data for February 2021

By Mike Clark/Kim Saylor Brannock

Frankfort, KY - Unemployment rates rose in 69 Kentucky counties between February 2020 and February 2021, fell in 43, and stayed the same in eight counties, according to the Kentucky Center for Statistics (KYSTATS), an agency of the Kentucky Education and Workforce Development Cabinet.

Locally, Adair, Cumbelerland, Green and Taylor all posted lower unemployment numbers both month-to-month and year-to-year for February. Taylor County joined Green and Cumberland Counties in having among the top-10 lowest unemployment rates in the state.

Casey, Metcalfe and Russell Counties posted mixed results. Casey County was down from January 2021, but up three tenths of a percent since February 2020. Metcalfe and Russell Counties stayed the same from January 2021 to February 2021, but both counties had higher unemployment compared to the same month last year.

CountyClfEmpUnempFeb21Jan21Feb20
Adair6,7996,4303695.4%5.5%5.8%
Casey6,5366,2452914.5%4.7%4.2%
Cumberland3,1223,0031193.8%4.1%5.5%
Green4,9654,7811843.7%4.0%4.2%
Metcalfe3,9083,6802285.8%5.8%5.1%
Russell5,9385,5893495.9%5.9%5.8%
Taylor12,57812,0775014.0%4.1%4.1%

Oldham and Todd counties recorded the lowest jobless rates in the Commonwealth at 3.5%. It was followed by Logan County, 3.6%; Green, Shelby, Washington and Woodford counties, 3.7% each; Cumberland and Spencer counties, 3.8% each; and Scott and Taylor counties, 4% each.


Article continues... click title or click here to read whole article.
2021-04-01 16:17:42 | Comments | Printable version

Allen Vaughn: Our Grass Is Blue

Our Grass Is Blue By Allen Vaughn
March 16, 2021
Cumberland Falls, Mammoth Cave.
Cumberland Gap, Man O War‘s grave.
Churchill Downs, tall spires two.
Kentucky proud, our grass is blue.

Frankfort, where we make our laws.
Bust of greats, in hallowed halls.
Southern Bells, dressed so fine.
Exotic hats, one of a kind.
Kentucky bred, Kentucky true.
Kentucky proud, our grass is blue.

Thundering hooves, a terrible sound.
Secretariat, a record breaking triple crown.
Keeneland, future greats, pass in review.
Kentucky proud, our grass is blue.

Kentucky, where Lincoln was born.
Supplying the world, with liquid corn.
Lake Cumberland, Mountain Dew.
Kentucky proud, our grass is blue.

Kentucky, the Cardinals and Wildcats.
Hillrich and Bradsby,
Louisville Slugger bats.
Jim Bunning pitched a perfect game, a big issue.
Kentucky proud, our grass is blue.

World famous, Muhamed Ali,
Johnny Depp, the Clooneys.
Loretta Lynn, from the boonies.
Country music stars, more than a few,
Kentucky proud, our grass is blue.


2021-04-01 10:43:17 | Comments | Printable version | See topic Letters and Reader Feedback

Happy 94th birthday Willard Parnell

By Phillip Coffey

Happy 94th birthday to Willard Parnell of Edmonton today! Mom's life long friend, as well as mine. Mom attended Keltner School with him.

Tried to call him this morning to wish him 'Happy Birthday'. Talked to him a few weeks ago. Expressed to his nieces that I have not known a nicer man in my lifetime - always upbeat like Mom.

Last time I talked to him he wanted to know if I knew where I could find a particular instrument that he wanted to learn to play.

He has been one of my inspirations from the 'Greatest Generations'.


2021-04-01 10:18:16 | Comments | Printable version

James 'Jamie' Coffey, 45, Taylor County, KY (1975-2021)

James “Jamie” Coffey of Campbellsville, son of the late James Alfred Coffey and Brenda Sue Tucker Read, was born on Friday, October 10, 1975 in Taylor County, Kentucky and departed this life on Tuesday, March 30, 2021. He was 45 years, 5 months, and 20 days of age.

Article continues... click title or click here to read whole article.
2021-04-01 09:58:13 | Comments | Printable version | See topic Obituaries

Kindergarten, Preschool, and Headstart enrollment

By Ruth Ann Lewis

Kindergarten, Preschool, and Headstart enrollment for Fall 2021 is scheduled for Wednesday, April 14, 2021, from 8amCT to 2pmCT in the Library at Adair County Primary Center, 158 Col. Casey Dr, Columbia, KY.

Please bring copies of the following:
  • Birth Certificate
  • Immunization Certificate
  • Custody Paperwork (if applicable)
Kindergarten Students will also need:
  • Physical - completed within the year
  • Eye Exam - completed within the year
  • Dental Exam - completed within the year
*Please bring your incoming kindergarten student with you. They will be screened on this day.


2021-04-01 07:34:04 | Comments | Printable version | See topic Education

ACSO: Sheriffs Office purchases new cruiser

By Adair County Sheriff Josh Brockman

The Adair County Sheriff's Office has purchased a cruiser. Adair Fiscal Court has been been working hard on replacing an aging fleet of vehicles for The Sheriff's Office over the last 2 years as grants and scarce funds have become available, however we are pleased to say this patrol vehicle was at no cost to taxpayers as it was purchased with funds from drug forfeitures.

Assets seized by the Sheriffs Office during drug related charges and search warrants were awarded to the office after successful prosecutions in Adair District and Circuit courts.

This vehicle will be assigned to School Resource Deputy Mark Harris to replace his current vehicle one of the last two Crown Victoria’s still in service with nearly 200,000 miles on it.


2021-04-01 07:30:54 | Comments | Printable version | See topic Police and Fire Reports

All Kentuckians 16+ eligible for COVID-19 vaccines April 5

By Crystal Staley/Sebastian Kitchen

Frankfort, KY - On Wednesday, Gov. Andy Beshear announced all Kentuckians 16 and older will be eligible to receive a COVID-19 vaccine April 5. Only the Pfizer vaccine is approved for 16 and 17-year-olds.

"This is a good day. This news means that we will beat the president's goal by a month to have COVID-19 vaccinations opened up to everyone," said Gov. Beshear. "We are seeing in a number of states an increase in cases and hospitalizations, and it's happening among younger people. We want to get ahead of the more aggressive COVID-19 variants and make sure that we fill every available appointment. Make a plan to get your shot of hope."

The Governor shared a new video encouraging all Kentuckians who are eligible to join the team and get vaccinated.

The Governor said he would provide COVID-19 updates on his social media channels the rest of the week; due to Easter weekend, there will be limited COVID-19 reports Friday and Saturday and no COVID-19 report Sunday.


Article continues... click title or click here to read whole article.
2021-04-01 07:25:16 | Comments | Printable version

Battle of Highway 55 Friday night at Campbellsville

By Brady Budke

Bragging rights are on the line Friday night, as the No. 3 Lindsey Wilson football team travels north to Campbellsville University for the Battle of Highway 55 at Finley Stadium. Kickoff is slated for 6 p.m. CT. There will be no visiting fans allowed to attend this game, but live video, live stats, and live audio will be available.

The Blue Raiders have won four straight in the series dating back to 2016. Last season, LWC took down the Tigers by a score of 40-24 at Blue Raider Stadium.


Article continues... click title or click here to read whole article.
2021-04-01 07:20:44 | Comments | Printable version | See topic Sports

Good Friday Service

By Phyllis Burris

The Adair County Ministerial Association invites you to attend an in-person Good Friday Service. The service will be held at 12:05pmCT on April 2, 2021, at Columbia Baptist Church. Bro. Steve Pescosolido, pastor of Trinity UMC will bring the message.

There will not be a meal this year due to the COVID-19 restrictions. You are asked to wear a mask and follow rules of social distancing. The church is located right off the square at 201 Greensburg Street, Columbia, KY.


2021-04-01 07:12:49 | Comments | Printable version

Increasing clouds today, high 45F, frost again tonight

It's currently 29F at the Adair County Mesonet station. We'll see increasing clouds today, with a high only reaching about 45F. Northwest wind 7 to 16 mph.

Tonight will start out mostly cloudy, with widespread frost after 2amCT. Skies will gradually become clear, with an overnight low around 20F. North wind 5 to 15 mph, with gusts as high as 23 mph.

On Friday, widespread frost should clear by around 9amCT. Otherwise, it will be sunny, with a high near 49F and north wind 5 to 8 mph.

Friday night will be clear, with widespread frost again after 3amCT and an overnight low around 26F. North wind around 6 mph becoming light and variable in the evening.


2021-04-01 07:09:33 | Comments | Printable version

Haiku by Robert Stone for April 1, 2021

Could they not have said
even one good thing of me,
eavesdropper’s lament.
--Robert Stone, Thursday, 1 April 2021.
-1000 haiku thrice now, more days coming up, Day 3488


2021-04-01 07:04:26 | Comments | Printable version | See topic Today

7-County Area Courts for Thu 1 Apr 2021

Local schedules for Circuit Courts, District Courts, for Thursday, April 1, 2021, at a glance:
  • Adair County: No events Circuit Court. No events District Court.
  • Casey County: No events Circuit Court. 26 events District Court.
  • Cumberland County: No events Circuit Court. No events District Court.
  • Green County: No events Circuit Court. No events District Court.
  • Metcalfe County: 3 events Circuit Court. 4 events District Court.
  • Russell County: 1 event Circuit Court. 6 events District Court.
  • Taylor County: 3 events Circuit Court. No events District Court.
Note: NOT Official. Always Click to Docket for all Kentucky Counties


2021-04-01 07:03:35 | Comments | Printable version

Jimmy Lee Caldwell dies in tractor accident

Jimmy Lee Caldwell, 64, of Jamestown, KY, passed away Tuesday, March 30th, at Old Dunbar Rd, Russell Springs due to a tractor accident.

Jimmy was born in Somerset, KY on September 6, 1956, a son of the late Millie (Saylers) and Chester Caldwell.


Article continues... click title or click here to read whole article.
2021-04-01 02:56:03 | Comments | Printable version | See topic Obituaries


Birthdays and Anniversaries for April 1
Happy Anniversary, Mitch and Carol Parker (1967) | (Updates/Corrections)
Happy Anniversary, Ricky and Tammy Bledsoe (1985) | (Updates/Corrections)
Happy Anniversary, Roy and Shannon Biggs (1970) | (Updates/Corrections)
Happy Anniversary, Tony & Rebecca Beard (2006) | (Updates/Corrections)
Happy Anniversary, Woody and Traci Sharpe (2000) | (Updates/Corrections)
Happy Birthday, Arlena Cape | (Updates/Corrections)
Happy Birthday, Christine Forrest | (Updates/Corrections)
Happy Birthday, Dallas Fair (1993) | (Updates/Corrections)
Happy Birthday, Eli Roy | (Updates/Corrections)
Happy Birthday, Jacob Davis | (Updates/Corrections)
Happy Birthday, Jaykob Robert MaKhaine Lee (1999) | (Updates/Corrections)
Happy Birthday, Louie Loy (1944) | (Updates/Corrections)
Happy Birthday, Ruby Pollard | (Updates/Corrections)
Happy Birthday, Traci Pooler | (Updates/Corrections)
Happy Birthday, Truman Tyler Kemp (1997) | (Updates/Corrections)
Happy Birthday, Veronica Mouser | (Updates/Corrections)
Happy Birthday, Walker Karnes (2002) | (Updates/Corrections)
Happy Birthday, Willard Parnell | (Updates/Corrections)
In Memory Birthday, Vonda Mae (Popplewell) Fizer, Russell Co., KY native (1942-2019) | (Updates/Corrections)
In Memory Birthday, Marcia Carole Bradshaw, Columbia, KY (1936-2020) | (Updates/Corrections)
In Memory Birthday, April Hale, 13, Casey County, KY (2007-2020) | (Updates/Corrections)
In Memory Birthday, Cynthia Warriner Russell Co. KY (1960) | (Updates/Corrections)
In Memory Birthday, Johnnie Frank Darnell, Adair Co., KY (1937) | (Updates/Corrections)
In Memory Birthday, Clesbie Black, Russell Co., KY (1918) | (Updates/Corrections)
In Memory Birthday, Jewell Tarter White, Casey Co., KY (1923) | (Updates/Corrections)
In Memory Birthday, Frances Scott Ponder, Cumberland Co., KY (1936)> | (Updates/Corrections)
In Memory Birthday, Willie Ray Shipp, Taylor Co, KY (1932) | (Updates/Corrections)
In Memory Birthday, Vernon Money, Cumberland Co., KY (1917> | (Updates/Corrections)
In Memory Birthday, Lottie Alexander, Adair County, KY (1944) | (Updates/Corrections)
In Memory Birthday, Edward Vaughn Hines, Windsor, KY (1954-2013) | (Updates/Corrections)
In Memory Birthday, Mrs. Exie Hall Gumm, Summersville, KY (1923-2013) | (Updates/Corrections)
In Memory Birthday, Hilda Jean Ellis, 79, Russell Co., KY (1934-2014) | (Updates/Corrections)
In Memory Birthday, James Horace (Jim) Hogan , Taylor County, KY (1949-2014) | (Updates/Corrections)
In Memory Birthday, Bettie Jewell Hancock Burton, Taylor Co., KY (1943-2014) | (Updates/Corrections)
In Memory Birthday, Tressie Hunt, Taylor County, KY (1926-2014) | (Updates/Corrections)
In Memory Birthday, Ruby Dale Pollard, 65, Columbia, KY (1950-2015) | (Updates/Corrections)
In Memory Birthday, Patsy Ann Tarter Naamani, Casey County, KY (1953-2015) | (Updates/Corrections)
In Memory Birthday, Ray F. Thomas, 72, Columbia, KY (1943-2016) | (Updates/Corrections)
In Memory Birthday, Tommy (Slim) Glen Murley, 84, Monroe Co., KY (1932-2016) | (Updates/Corrections)
In Memory Birthday, Arvester (R.V.) Stephens, 82, Russell Co., KY (1934-2016) | (Updates/Corrections)
In Memory Birthday, Nabuko M. Wilson, 84, Dunnville, KY (1932-2016) | (Updates/Corrections)
In Memory Birthday, Mr. Jesse R. (Kettle Creek Jack) Anderson, Monroe Co., KY (1922-2016) | (Updates/Corrections)
In Memory Birthday, Violet Lynn, 81, Casey County, KY (1935-2016) | (Updates/Corrections)
In Memory Birthday, Kenneth Vibbert, 66, Cumberland Co., KY (1950-2017) | (Updates/Corrections)
In Memory Birthday, Clifford Howard Hamm, 86, Casey Co., KY (1930-2017) | (Updates/Corrections)
In Memory Birthday, Charles T. Allen, 64 Taylor County, KY (1953-2017) | (Updates/Corrections)
In Memory Birthday, Ethan Marion Gaskins, 66, Metcalfe Co., KY/Adair Co. native (1951-2017) | (Updates/Corrections)
In Memory Birthday, Kanna Diane Smith, 20, Russell County, KY (1998-2018) | (Updates/Corrections)
In Memory Birthday, Bro. Randall McPherson, 90, Cumberland County, KY/Monroe Co. native (1928-2018) | (Updates/Corrections)
In Memory Birthday, Carl Oneil Coffey, Jr., 75, Columbia, KY (1945-2020) Obituary | (Updates/Corrections)
In Memory Birthday, David Arlin Wilson, 60, Russellville, KY (1960-2020) Obituary | (Updates/Corrections)
In Memory Birthday, Gerald Dean Foster, 62, Burkesville, KY (1958-2020) Obituary | (Updates/Corrections)
In Memory Birthday, Mary Marcum, 104, Campbellsville, KY (1916-2021) Obituary | (Updates/Corrections)
In Memory Birthday, Rollen Coomer, Adair County, KY (1934-2019) Obituary | (Updates/Corrections)

Events scheduled for Thursday, April 1, 2021
All events are listed in Central Time. Submit your upcoming event using our Contact Form.
11:00amCTJob Fair at Jim Blair Center | (ID:61442, Comment)
4:00pmCTSpecial Called ACHS School-Based Decision Council Meeting | (ID:61449, Comment)

 





























 
 
Quick Links to Popular Features


 

Contact us: Columbia Magazine and columbiamagazine.com are published by D'Zine, Ltd., PO Box 906, Columbia, KY 42728.
Phone: 270.403.0017


Please use our contact page, or send questions about technical issues with this site to webmaster@columbiamagazine.com. All logos and trademarks used on this site are property of their respective owners. All comments remain the property and responsibility of their posters, all articles and photos remain the property of their creators, and all the rest is copyright 1995-Present by Columbia! Magazine and D'Zine, Ltd. Privacy policy: use of this site requires no sharing of information. Voluntarily shared information may be published and made available to the public on this site and/or stored electronically. Anonymous submissions will be subject to additional verification. Cookies are not required to use our site. However, if you have cookies enabled in your web browser, some of our advertisers may use cookies for interest-based advertising across multiple domains. For more information about third-party advertising, visit the NAI web privacy site.