ColumbiaMagazine.com
Printed from:

Welcome to Columbia Magazine  
 





























 
Adair unemployment down July 2017 to July 2018

Adair, Casey, Cumberland, Metcalfe and Russell among 110 Kentucky counties with lower unemployment year-to-year, while Green and Taylor Counties are among just 10 statewide with a rise in unemployment rates year-to-year.

By Kim Saylor Brannock

Frankfort, KY - Unemployment rates fell in 110 Kentucky counties between July 2017 and July 2018 and rose in 10 counties, according to the Kentucky Center for Statistics (KYSTATS), an agency of the Kentucky Education and Workforce Development Cabinet.

CountyCLFEMPUNEMPJuly18June18July17
Adair6,7796,3564236.2%6.1%6.9%
Casey7,0556,7113444.9%5.0%5.0%
Cumberland3,1593,0171424.5%4.5%5.0%
Green5,1774,8982795.4%5.0%5.3%
Metcalfe4,2264,0321944.6%4.8%4.7%
Russell6,3745,9993755.9%6.1%6.9%
Taylor12,63811,9297095.6%5.0%5.3%


Woodford County recorded the lowest jobless rate in the Commonwealth at 3.5 percent. It was followed by Campbell County, 3.6 percent; Boone and Kenton counties, 3.7 percent each; Fayette, Oldham and Scott counties, 3.8 percent each; Jessamine County, 4 percent; and Allen and Simpson counties, 4.2 percent each.

Magoffin County recorded the state's highest unemployment rate at 13.8 percent. It was followed by Carter County, 9.7 percent; Elliott County, 9.4 percent; Wolfe County, 9.1 percent; Leslie County, 8.8 percent; Harlan County, 8.5 percent; Clay and Knott counties, 8.1 percent each; and Breathitt, Jackson, Lawrence and Owsley counties, 8 percent each.

Kentucky's county unemployment rates and employment levels are not seasonally adjusted because of small sample sizes. Employment statistics undergo sharp fluctuations due to seasonal events such as weather changes, harvests, holidays and school openings and closings. Seasonal adjustments eliminate these influences and make it easier to observe statistical trends. The comparable, unadjusted unemployment rate for the state was 4.9 percent for July 2018, and 4.1 percent for the nation.

Kentucky's seasonally adjusted unemployment rate was released last week and can be viewed at https://bit.ly/2PhkFOU. In that release, Kentucky's statewide unemployment rate and employment levels are adjusted to observe statistical trends by removing seasonal influences such as weather changes, harvests, holidays and school openings and closings. For more information regarding seasonal fluctuations, visit the U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics at https://www.bls.gov/cps/cps_htgm.htm#why.

Unemployment statistics are based on estimates and are compiled to measure trends rather than actually to count people working. Civilian labor force statistics include non-military workers and unemployed Kentuckians who are actively seeking work. They do not include unemployed Kentuckians who have not looked for employment within the past four weeks. The data should only be compared to the same month in previous years.


This story was posted on 2018-08-24 08:22:16
Printable: this page is now automatically formatted for printing.
Have comments or corrections for this story? Use our contact form and let us know.



 





























 
 
Quick Links to Popular Features


 

Contact us: Columbia Magazine and columbiamagazine.com are published by D'Zine, Ltd., PO Box 906, Columbia, KY 42728.
Phone: 270.403.0017


Please use our contact page, or send questions about technical issues with this site to webmaster@columbiamagazine.com. All logos and trademarks used on this site are property of their respective owners. All comments remain the property and responsibility of their posters, all articles and photos remain the property of their creators, and all the rest is copyright 1995-Present by Columbia! Magazine and D'Zine, Ltd. Privacy policy: use of this site requires no sharing of information. Voluntarily shared information may be published and made available to the public on this site and/or stored electronically. Anonymous submissions will be subject to additional verification. Cookies are not required to use our site. However, if you have cookies enabled in your web browser, some of our advertisers may use cookies for interest-based advertising across multiple domains. For more information about third-party advertising, visit the NAI web privacy site.