Dr. Ronald P. Rogers
CHIROPRACTOR
Support for your body's natural healing capabilities
270-384-5554
Click here for details
What's Going On in Columbia?
see ColumbiaMagazine'sEvents List
Columbia Gas Dept.
GAS LEAK or GAS SMELL
Contact Numbers
24 hrs/ 365 days
270-384-2006 or 9-1-1
Call before you dig
Visit ColumbiaMagazine's
Directory of Churches
Addresses, times, phone numbers and more for churches in Adair County
Find Great Stuff in
ColumbiaMagazine's
Classified Ads
Antiques, Help Wanted, Autos, Real Estate, Legal Notices, More...
|
|
List of 2013 Spring Graduates from Lindsey Wilson College
Graduates listed by degree earned, with hometowns See also Spring 2013 LW ceremony caps off record LWC graduating class
By Duane Bonifer
News from Lindsey Wilson College
COLUMBIA, KY -- Lindsey Wilson College awarded 226 graduate and undergraduate degrees at its spring ceremony, LWC's 97th overall commencement ceremony, before an overflow crowd of more than 3,000 people on Saturday, May 11, 2013 in Biggers Sports Center.
Combined with the 381 degrees awarded in December at winter commencement, this school year's 607 degrees make the Class of 2013 the largest in LWC's 110-year history. The spring graduates also included LWC's first baccalaureate nursing graduates, as 16 students received a bachelor of science degree in nursing.
Associate of Arts Degrees
- Lindsey Elaine Bridges of Eddyville, KY, early childhood care and development
- Megan Elizabeth Coe of Jamestown, KY, computer information systems, associate honors
- Ryan Anthony Foster of Russell Springs, KY, computer information systems
- Christina L. Heath of Russell Springs, KY, criminal justice
- Blake A. Hendricks of Danville, KY, engineering mechanics
- Jordan Lee Hoots of Maysville, KY, computer information systems
- Rachel N. Hughes of Scottsville, KY, business management
- Nicole D. Jones of Russell Springs, KY, criminal justice
- Johnathon L. Keith of Columbia, engineering mechanics, associate honors
- Candice Roshell Vanderpool of Columbia, business management, associate honors
- Jennifer Dawn Wilson of Fountain Run, KY, business management, associate honors
- Christopher D. Young of Campbellsville, KY, criminal justice
Students who graduate with associate honors have a cumulative grade point average of 3.5-4.0 on a 4.0 scale.
Bachelor of Arts Degrees
- Leah A. Abuyeka of Big Spring, Texas, human services and counseling, cum laude
- Tara Louise Anderson of Somerset, KY, human services and counseling
- Kymberli Nikole Atwell of Campbellsville, KY, human services and counseling, cum laude
- Curtis S. Bates of Columbia, middle grades education, 5-9
- Heather Lee Bava of Columbia, human services and counseling
- Danielle Nicole Bennett of Columbia, media studies
- Kyle L. Berry of Elizabethtown, KY, criminal justice
- Sydney Jane Bird of Fisherville, KY, elementary education, P-5, magna cum laude
- Brianna Ciji Blair of Campbellsville, KY, elementary education, P-5
- Will C. Bolin of Jamestown, KY, history
- Lee Ann Bottom of Campbellsville, KY, criminal justice
- Lindsey Elaine Bridges of Eddyville, KY, elementary education, P-5
- Cecilia D. Brock of Nicholasville, KY, human services and counseling, cum laude
- Leanne Brooks of Hendersonville, TN, human services and counseling, cum laude
- John Robert Brown of Albany, KY, biology, cum laude
- Michael T. Brown of Campbellsville, KY, business administration
- Ashley D. Bryant of Columbia, criminal justice
- Crystal A. Bryant of Columbia, business administration
- Susan Rachel Bryant of Radcliff, KY, human services and counseling, cum laude
- Ryne Harrington Burnett of Paducah, KY, history, cum laude
- Ceslye Burse of Hopkinsville, KY, human services and counseling
- Kisha M. Burton of Columbia, human services and counseling, magna cum laude
- Sicelo Buthelezi of Johannesburg, South Africa, business administration
- Mollie R. Butler of Campbellsville, KY, human services and counseling, magna cum laude
- Kara L. Cain of Columbia, English/journalism emphasis
- Kathleen Jessica Marie Caldwell of Pineville, KY, human services and counseling
- Edward John Campbell of Newark, N.J., communication
- Filip Tadeusz Capala of Brooklyn, N.Y., communication
- Derek W. Cape of Columbia, physical education & health, magna cum laude
- Catherine Ann Carmon of Morganfield, KY, criminal justice, summa cum laude
- Rachel McKenzie Carr of Danville, KY, English/literature emphasis, summa cum laude
- Allison G. Chafin of Columbia, mathematics, cum laude
- Keisha M. Chapman of Hawesville, KY, Christian ministries, cum laude
- Kaitlyn Ann Claborn of Albany, KY, criminal justice
- Jordan Lee Clark of Lebanon, KY, criminal justice
- Kayla M. Clark of Greensburg, KY, human services and counseling, cum laude
- Megan Elizabeth Coe of Jamestown, KY, business administration, magna cum laude
- Steven C. Coffey of Columbia, mathematics teacher education
- Chad Dustin Cole of Danville, KY, criminal justice, cum laude
- Logan Collins of Mount Juliet, TN, psychology
- Tara N. Coomer of Russell Springs, KY, criminal justice
- Breanna M. Cowan of Columbia, elementary education, P-5, cum laude
- Josie Deneal Cox of Adger, AL, recreation, tourism and sport management, cum laude
- Kenneth Grant Darnell of Mount Sterling, KY, recreation, tourism and sport management
- June Nicole Dial of Magnolia, KY, Christian ministries, magna cum laude
- Mary E. Durham of Buffalo, KY, art
- Aaron C. Edington of Marion, OH, mathematics
- Mikaila S. Etheredge of Trinity, AL, physical education & health, summa cum laude
- Frances L. Everage of Nicholasville, KY, human services and counseling
- Kristi Nicole Farmer of Louisville, KY, biology
- Amber Natasha Feese of Columbia, English/literature emphasis, cum laude
- Chelsea J. Felts of Somerset, KY, business administration, cum laude
- Tyler C. Flatt of Russell Springs, KY, English/teacher education, cum laude
- Ashley Ann Franklin of Portland, TN, physical education & health, cum laude
- Emily L. Franklin of Campbellsville, KY, history, magna cum laude
- Shameka W. Fridenstine of Louisville, KY, human services and counseling
- Elisha Courtney Fry of Guisborough, United Kingdom, physical education & health
- Theodore William Furnish of Kerman, Calif., communication
- Dakota R. Gilbert of Campbellsville, KY, criminal justice
- Sarah B. Gillis of Bloomfield, KY, business administration
- Kacie Sierra Goode of Bardstown, KY, media studies, cum laude
- Whitley C. Gribbins of Campbellsville, KY, human services and counseling
- Karen Renee Grigsby of Columbia, human services and counseling
- Jacob A. Guffey of Big Clifty, KY, business administration, cum laude
- Megan Christine Hadley of Columbia, English/literature emphasis
- Jasmine R. Hammond of Columbia, human services and counseling, cum laude
- Alison Dawn Hayes of Morehead, KY, human services and counseling
- Christina L. Heath of Russell Springs, KY, criminal justice
- Jeff Heiner of Richmond, KY, business administration
- Curtis Dantawn Hockersmith of Bowling Green, KY, business administration
- Kierstin K. Holman of Somerset, KY, criminal justice
- Megan R. Huckaby of Jamestown, KY, biology
- Rachel N. Hughes of Scottsville, KY, business administration
- Megan E. Humphress of Louisville, KY, history, magna cum laude
- Michael Patrick Jacobson of Sparta, Wis., business administration
- Ruth J. Jeffries of Columbia, Christian ministries, magna cum laude
- Landon C. Jenkins of Lawrenceburg, KY, physical education & health
- Benjamin Tyler Joseph of Lawrenceburg, KY, human services and counseling
- Kelsey B. Joslyn of Danville, KY, communication, magna cum laude
- Jason Tyler Knight of Columbia, criminal justice
- Stefani B. Knight of Columbia, criminal justice
- Jacob Timothy Lawrence of Marion, OH, criminal justice
- Dakotah R. Leffew of Monticello, KY, human services and counseling
- Michelle M. Lehman of Vestaburg, MI, psychology
- Pamela Denise Lovell of Albany, KY, social science/teacher education
- Christopher Upton Lowe of Greensburg, KY, English/teacher education
- Mat Kueth Luak of Croydon, Australia, business administration
- Jay Theodore Ludden of Columbia, art
- Jennifer Lea MacKinnon of Calgary, Canada, recreation, tourism and sport management
- Alicia Nicole Mattingly of Clarkson, KY, physical education & health, magna cum laude
- Ethan M. Miller of Versailles, KY, recreation, tourism and sport management
- Lindy B. Mitchell of Earlington, KY, criminal justice, summa cum laude
- Lebogang Moloto of Auckland Park, South Africa, communication, magna cum laude
- Daron Matthew Morris of Hopkinsville, KY, recreation, tourism and sport management
- Sheri Danielle Morris of Campbellsville, KY, business administration
- Brittney A. Novickis, Appleton, WI, art
- Kyle Allan O'Hara of Florence, KY, criminal justice
- John R. Overby of Jamestown, KY, media studies, magna cum laude
- Spencer Douglas Parrigin of Albany, KY, middle grades education, 5-9
- Kelly J. Patterson of Windsor, KY, business administration
- John William Payne of Louisville, KY, Christian ministries
- Alex Matthew Pepper of Louisville, KY, business administration, cum laude
- Mia Persson of Sjobo, Sweden, communication, summa cum laude
- Wendy Ann Peterson of Columbia, biology, magna cum laude
- Andreea Laura Pop of Fetesti, Romania, communication
- Joshua Milton Popplewell of Russell Springs, KY, physical education & health
- Emily R. Priar of Owensboro, KY, history, cum laude
- Roshawn L. Pryor of Columbia, contract/multi-disciplinary
- Daniel Lee Pulliam of Crestwood, KY, psychology, magna cum laude
- Patrick S. Pumphrey of Somerset, KY, human services and counseling
- Christopher R. Robinson of Whitley City, KY, human services and counseling
- Gretchen M. Robinson of Scottsville, KY, human services and counseling, magna cum laude
- Alexis Nicole Rodgers of Barlow, KY, business administration, magna cum laude
- Zeth T. Rogers of Greensburg, KY, criminal justice, cum laude
- Nicolas Benjamin Schrager of Lebanon, KY, media studies, cum laude
- Brian K. Seeley Scottsville, KY, business administration, cum laude
- Kelli Ann Semones Versailles, KY, human services and counseling, summa cum laude
- William Kendall Sewell of Somerset, KY, English/literature emphasis, summa cum laude
- Rufus Dustin Shearer of Russell Springs, KY, criminal justice
- Cassie Shelane Smith of Summer Shade, KY, human services and counseling
- James T. Smith of Columbia, history, magna cum laude
- Zackary Smith of Harrodsburg, KY, criminal justice
- Michael Austin Souers of Columbia, communication
- Christopher M. Spachman of Greensburg, KY, history, summa cum laude
- Kristen Leigh Spear of Madison, TN, recreation, tourism and sport management
- Christopher D. Stewart of Somerset, KY, business administration
- Saeda Sueki of Sakura, Japan, human services and counseling, magna cum laude
- Anna Elaine Sundean of Lawrenceburg, KY, English teacher education
- Christian M. Talley of Columbia, contract/multi-disciplinary
- James E. Utley of Madisonville, KY, history
- Candice Roshell Vanderpool of Columbia, business administration, cum laude
- Amber Nichole Vaughn of Campbellsville, KY, middle grades education, 5-9
- Dana M. Vick of Millersville, TN, human services and counseling
- Natalie E. Vickous of Lancaster, KY, human services and counseling, summa cum laude
- Stuart Reed Vitatoe of Albany, KY, business administration, magna cum laude
- Michael Chace Wallen of Monticello, KY, criminal justice, cum laude
- Michael Timothy Warren of Columbia, business administration
- Jessica M. Wethington of Danville, KY, art and human services and counseling, magna cum laude
- Melissa Marie Wheeler of Elizabethtown, KY, criminal justice
- Antonia L. White of Henderson, KY, business administration
- Saundra M. Winn of Marion, KY, communication
- Tara D. Wright of Glasgow, KY, criminal justice, magna cum laude
- Jessica A. Young of Columbia, human services and counseling
- Katheryn Hope Young of Benton, KY, history
- Tyler W. Young of Albany, KY, criminal justice, cum laude
Bachelor of Science Degrees
- Ashley Taressa Adamson of Columbia, nursing
- Drew A. Barrett of Evansville, IN, biology
- Jacob Brock Bradford of Union, KY, biology, cum laude
- Carissa M. Broyles of Louisville, KY, psychophysiology
- Jacey D. Cary of Greensburg, KY, nursing
- Griffin Taylor Clark of Marion, OH, biology
- Logan Collins of Mount Juliet, TN, psychophysiology
- McKenzie Lynn Cook of Nancy, KY, nursing
- Ashley D. Coomer of Greensburg, KY, biology
- Shannon N. Curry of Russell Springs, KY, nursing
- Sara E. Durham of Greensburg, KY, nursing
- Kathryn E. Easton of Crestwood, KY, psychophysiology, magna cum laude
- Jessica Nicole Fryman of Albany, KY, nursing
- Justin Major Givens of Greensburg, KY, psychophysiology, summa cum laude
- Tamara Lorena Corbin Hobaugh of Columbia, nursing
- Dorothy Ann Karcher of Worthville, KY, nursing
- Susan Michelle Karriker of Somerset, KY, nursing
- Shannon Lynn Mester of Greensburg, KY, nursing
- Phillip E. Neikirk of Science Hill, KY, nursing
- Courtney Jade Pelly of Campbellsville, KY, psychophysiology
- Amanda Perkins of Lexington, KY, nursing
- Stevie Lynn Powell of Campbellsville, KY, nursing, cum laude
- Lindsey D. Ray of Albany, KY, nursing
- Gavin MaCain Roberts of Monticello, KY, biology
- Sharon Jepchumba Ronoh of Timboroa, Kenya, nursing
- Lauren N. Seibert of Decatur, AL, psychophysiology
- Deborah L. Taylor of Nicholasville, KY, nursing
- Jacob H. Ward of Campbellsville, KY, biology/teacher education
Students who graduated cum laude (with honor) earned a cumulative grade point average of 3.5-3.69 on a 4.0 scale; students who graduated magna cum laude (with great honor) earned a cummulative graduate point average of 3.7-3.89; and students who graduated summa cum laude (with highest honor) earned a cummulative grade point average of 3.9-4.0.
This story was posted on 2013-05-12 14:49:41
Printable: this page is now automatically formatted for printing.
Have comments or corrections for this story? Use our contact form and let us know.
|
|
115 Jamestown St.
Columbia, KY.
270-384-2496
Get weather alerts for Adair County
Provided by the Adair Co Fiscal Court and the Adair Co. Emergency Mgt. Agency
|