ColumbiaMagazine.com
Printed from:

Welcome to Columbia Magazine  
 





























 
State releases county unemployment data for September 2018

Locally, unemployment was down slightly year to year in Adair, Casey, Cumberland, Green, and Russell Counties. Unemployment rose slightly in Taylor and Metcalfe Counties.

By Kim Saylor Brannock

Frankfort, KY - - Statewide, unemployment rates fell in 90 Kentucky counties between September 2017 and September 2018, rose in 23, and stayed the same in seven counties, according to the Kentucky Center for Statistics (KYSTATS), an agency of the Kentucky Education and Workforce Development Cabinet.

CountyCLFEMPUNEMPSept18Aug18Sept17
Adair6,9766,6453314.7%5.0%5.0%
Casey6,8506,5762744.0%4.1%4.1%
Cumberland3,1082,9841244.0%3.8%5.0%
Green5,2095,0002094.0%4.2%4.2%
Metcalfe4,1113,9541573.8%4.1%3.5%
Russell6,3936,0553385.3%5.3%5.6%
Taylor12,13511,6384974.1%4.6%3.9%


Woodford County recorded the lowest jobless rate in the Commonwealth at 3 percent. It was followed by Campbell County, 3.1 percent; Boone, Fayette and Scott counties, 3.2 percent each; Kenton, Oldham and Warren counties, 3.3 percent each; and Allen, Calloway, Jessamine and Logan counties, 3.5 percent each.

Magoffin County recorded the state's highest unemployment rate at 11.7 percent. It was followed by Carter County, 8.2 percent; Elliott County, 7.8 percent; Harlan County, 7.2 percent; Leslie and Owsley counties, 7.1 percent each; Clay County, 6.9 percent; Knott County, 6.7 percent; Breathitt, Jackson, Lewis and Wolfe counties, 6.6 percent each.

Kentucky's county unemployment rates and employment levels are not seasonally adjusted because of small sample sizes. Employment statistics undergo sharp fluctuations due to seasonal events such as weather changes, harvests, holidays and school openings and closings. Seasonal adjustments eliminate these influences and make it easier to observe statistical trends. The comparable, unadjusted unemployment rate for the state was 4.3 percent for September 2018, and 3.6 percent for the nation.

Kentucky's seasonally adjusted unemployment rate was released last week and can be viewed at https://bit.ly/2O2cFQ2. In that release, Kentucky's statewide unemployment rate and employment levels are adjusted to observe statistical trends by removing seasonal influences such as weather changes, harvests, holidays and school openings and closings. For more information regarding seasonal fluctuations, visit the U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics at https://www.bls.gov/cps/cps_htgm.htm#why.

Unemployment statistics are based on estimates and are compiled to measure trends rather than actually to count people working. Civilian labor force statistics include non-military workers and unemployed Kentuckians who are actively seeking work. They do not include unemployed Kentuckians who have not looked for employment within the past four weeks. The data should only be compared to the same month in previous years.


This story was posted on 2018-10-25 12:28:51
Printable: this page is now automatically formatted for printing.
Have comments or corrections for this story? Use our contact form and let us know.



 




























 
 
Quick Links to Popular Features


Looking for a story or picture?
Try our Photo Archive or our Stories Archive for all the information that's appeared on ColumbiaMagazine.com.

 

Contact us: Columbia Magazine and columbiamagazine.com are published by D'Zine, Ltd., PO Box 906, Columbia, KY 42728.
Phone: 270.403.0017


Please use our contact page, or send questions about technical issues with this site to webmaster@columbiamagazine.com. All logos and trademarks used on this site are property of their respective owners. All comments remain the property and responsibility of their posters, all articles and photos remain the property of their creators, and all the rest is copyright 1995-Present by Columbia! Magazine and D'Zine, Ltd. Privacy policy: use of this site requires no sharing of information. Voluntarily shared information may be published and made available to the public on this site and/or stored electronically. Anonymous submissions will be subject to additional verification. Cookies are not required to use our site. However, if you have cookies enabled in your web browser, some of our advertisers may use cookies for interest-based advertising across multiple domains. For more information about third-party advertising, visit the NAI web privacy site.